1981-82 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
test1

TEAM SCORES

1.

Fulton
144.5
2.
Oswego
80.5
3.
Baldwinsville
77.5
4.
Canastota
66.0
5.
Watertown
58.5
6. Liverpool
53.5
7. Jordan-Elbridge
42.5
8. New Hartford
34.5
9. Central Square
29.0
10. Cicero-North Syracuse
28.5
11. Saquoit Valley
28.0
12. Lowville
26.5
13. Beaver River
26.0
14. Carthage
25.0
15. Copenhagen
24.5
16. Homer
20.5

 

BRACKETS

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

91 Dave Gleeson (Canastota) dec Brad Johnson (Baldwinsville) 7-0
98 Merle Zehr (Copenhagen) dec Mark Caza (Fulton) 6-2
105 John Pauley (New Hartford) dec Wally Cummins (Fulton) 4-2
112 Mark Virkler (Beaver River) dec Rob Allen (Baldwinsville) 5-5 7-0 ot
119 Keith Crowningshield (Central Square) dec Rick Williamson (SV) 12-2
126 Ron LaBeef (Fulton) dec Mike Percy (Watertown) 8-0
132 Daveid Recor (Watertown) dec Bruce LaPorte (Baldwinsville) 18-2
138 Brian Akley (Oswego) dec Rick Spaulding (Watertown) 6-1
145 Mike Narewski (Fulton) pin Pat Conners (Baldwinsville) 2:30
155 Tim Jantzi (Lowville) pin Mark Pauley (New Hartford) 3:19
167 Lelan Rogers (Fulton) pin Phil Germain (Oswego) 1:52
177 Jim Matteson (Oswego) pin Pat Stimson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:12
215 Tim Green (Liverpool) pin Stan Williams (Fowler) 2:18
250 Rick George (Liverpool) pin Jim Downs (Oswego) 2:17

CONSOLATION FINALS

91 Chris LaBatte (ES-M) dec Don LaBeef (Fulton) 3-0
98 Jeff Alder (Mexico) dec Todd Wilcox (Homer) 4-0
105 Dan Kampnich (General Brown) fft Mark Evans (Whitesboro)
112 Mark Hood (Canastota) dec Frank James (Oneida) 11-9
119 Kyle Bennett (Mohawk) fft Jack Cippolone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
126 Grant Ruggles (Marcellus) fft Pault Evans (Whitesboro)
132 Dan McGee (Chittenango) dec Alan Simmons (Jordan-Elbridge) 12-0
138 Jeff Merritt (Fulton) dec Joe Darling (Jordan-Elbridge) 8-7
145 Mike Price (Cortland) dec Tim Turner (Homer) 7-3
155 Mike Relyea (Canastota) dec Mike Hall (Whitesboro) 15-2
167 John Brazell (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Lyle Chaffee (M-E) 5-4
177 Brial Siffer (Holland Patent) dec Hans Jackson (Carthage) 16-3
215 Al Sheppard (Herkimer) fft Wendell Miller (Sandy Creek)
250 Jim Chambers (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Art Ashcraft (Carthage) 15-0

SEMI-FINALS

91 Gleeson (Canastota) dec LaBatte (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3-2
Johnson (Baldwinsville) pin LaBeef (Fulton) :57 ot
98
Zehr (Copenhagen) dec Alder (Mexico) 5-2
Caza (Fulton) pin Wilcox (Homer) 2:42
105
Cummins (Fulton) dec Kampnich (General Brown) 2-1 ot
Pauley (New Hartford) dflt Evans (Whitesboro)
112
Allen (Baldwinsville) dec Hood (Canastota) 4-3
Virkler (Beaver River) dec James (Oneida) 12-7
119
Williamson (Saquoit Valley) dec Bennett (Mohawk) 12-7
Crowingshield (Central Square) pin Cippolone (VVS) :27
126 Percy (Watertown) dec Ruggles (Marcellus) 6-2
LaBeef (Fulton) pin Evans (Whitesboro) 3:45
132 Recor (Watertown) dec McGee (Chittenango) 5-1
LaPorte (Baldwinsville) dec Simmons (Jordan-Elbridge) 14-12
138 Akley (Oswego) dec Darling (Jordan-Elbridge) 5-2
Spaulding (Watertown) pin Merritt (Fulton) 5:29
145 Narewski (Fulton) pin Turner (Homer) 2:17
Conners (Baldwinsville) dec Price (Cortland) 8-5
155 Pauley (New Hartford) dec Hall (Whitesboro) 17-2
Jantzi (Lowville) dec Relyea (Canastota) 5-1
167 Rogers (Fulton) dec Brazell (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-3
Germain (Oswego) dec Chaffee (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-2
177 Matteson (Oswego) dec Jackson (Cortland) 15-5
Stimson (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Silfer (Holland Patent) 12-8
215 Green (Liverpool) dec Miller (Sandy Creek) 8-1
Williams (Fowler) dec Sheppard (Herkimer) 10-2
250 George (Liverpool) dec Chambers (Jordan-Elbridge) 10-6
Downs (Oswego) dec Ashcraft (Carthage) 3-2