1984-85 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
test1

TEAM SCORES

1.

Canastota
114.0
2.
Fulton
112.0
3.
East Syracuse-Minoa
67.5
4.
Jordan-Elbridge
67.0
5.
Baldwinsville
49.0
6.
Liverpool
37.5
7.
Morrisville-Eaton
36.0
8.
Mexico
36.0
9.
Central Square
36.0
10.
Rome Free Academy
35.0

 

BRACKETS

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

91 Brian Darling (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Kurt Miner (Fulton) 3-2
98 Jeff Campbell (ES-M) pin Jerry Zehr (Copenhagen) 5:40
105 Chip Pettitt (Baldwinsville) dec Bob Duffy (Canastota) 9-1
112 Chirs Labatte (ES-M) dec Dave Coon (Madison) 5-4
119 John Howard (Fulton) dec Doug Youngs (Morrisville-Eaton) 2-0 ot
126 Steve Bradish (Mexico) dec Tom Gleason (Canastota) 6-0
132 Rob Price (Cortland) dec Frank Jackson (Fowler) 6-5
138 Nick Zupan (Canastota) DFLT Gil Walts (Phoenix)
145 Dan Drake (Liverpool) dec Mike Madonia (Rome Free Academy) 8-7
155 Eric Campany (South Jefferson) dec Mike Maxam (Fulton) 8-7
167 Rob Spearing (Jordan-Elbridge) pin Kevin Carroll (Lafayette) 3:10
177 Jim Mason (Canastota) dec Dan Mergenthaler (Mount Markham) 7-5
215 Randy Cotton (Fulton) pin Brian Grippe (Frankfort-Schuyler) 1:19
250 George Korthas (Central Square) pin Rich Rathbun (Dolgeville) 3:44

CONSOLATION FINALS

91 Matt VanHousen (C-NS) FFT Mike Deyo (New Hartford)
98 Chris Field (Onondaga) pin Jim Moyer (LaFayette) 3:58
105 Jim Everard (Beaver River) dec Jeff Jayne (Jordan-Elbridge) 8-2
112 Dave Klein (Canastota) FFT Dave McCarthy (Solvay)
119 Cody Button (Oneida) dec Greg Hamm (Jordan-Elbridge) 4-0
126 Dave Williams (Fulton) FFT Mike Stevens (Camden)
132 Shawn Halpin (Baldwinsville) DQ Dave Burridge (Fulton)
138 Dom Darcangelo (RFA) dec Bill Conway (Onondaga) 7-0
145 Doug Nagy (Beaver River) pin Joe Johnson (Chittenango) :45
155 Todd Newton (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Mike New (Canastota) 6-1
167 Rich Gandino (Liverpool) dec Tim VanWie (Chittenango) 7-5
177 Jay Leo (ES-M) FFT Bob Korthas (Central Square)
215 John Wakeel (Whitesboro) dec Todd Durkee (Phoenix) 6-0
250 Mike Capone (Fowler) dec Ken Thomas (Lowville) 5-1

SEMI-FINALS

91 Miner (Fulton) dec Deyo (New Hartford) 9-0
Darling (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Van Housen (C-NS) 6-3
98
Campbell (ES-M) pin Moyer (LaFayette) 3:07
Zehr (Copenhagen) dc Field (Onondaga) 20-0
105
Duffy (Canastota) dec Jayne (Jordan-Elbridge) 5-2
Pettitt (Baldwinsville) pin Everhard (Beaver River) :36
112
Labbate (ES-M) ref crit Klein (Canastota)
Coon (Madison) dec McCarthy (Solvay) 11-6
119
Howard (Fulton) dec Hamm (Jordan-Elbridge) 4-0
Youngs (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Button (Oneida) 7-2
126 Bradish (Mexico) pin Williams (Fulton) :34
Gleason (Canastota) dec Stevens (Camden) 8-3
132 Price (Cortland) dec Halpin (Baldwinsville) 8-3
Jackson (Fowler) dec Burridge (Fulton) 4-2
138 Zupan (Canastota) dec Conway (Onondaga) 18-6
Wals (phoenix) dec Darcangelo (Rome Free Academy) 4-2
145 Drake (Liverpool) dec Nagy (Beaver River) 6-4
Madonia (Rome Free Academy) dec Johnson (Chittenango) 4-3
155 Campany (South Jefferson) pin New (Canastota) 3:37
Maxam (Fulton) dec Newton (Morrisville-Eaton) 16-1
167 Carroll (LaFayette) dec VanWie (Chittenango) 7-2
Spearing (Jordan-Elbridge) dec Gandino (Liverpool) 15-0
177 Mergenthaler (Mount Markham) DFLT Korthas (Central Square)
Mason (Canastota) dec Leo (ES-M)
215 Cotton (Fulton) pin Wakeel (Whitesboro) 1:57
Grippe (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Durkee (Phoenix) 6-5
250 Korthas (Central Square) pin Thomas (Lowville) 1:19
Rathbun (Dolgeville) pin Capone (Fowler) 3:44