2006-07 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
test1

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
302.5
2
Mexico
214.0
3
East Syracuse-Minoa
140.0
4
Central Square
132.0
5
Cicero-North Syracuse
119.5
6
Liverpool
102.0
7
New Hartford
99.5
8
Cortland
99.0
9
Fowler
98.0
10
Watertown
97.5
11
Whitesboro
91.5
     
12
Indian River
83.0
13
Rome Free Academy
78.0
14
Carthage
61.0
15
Chittenango
58.5
16
West Genesee
56.0
17
Oswego
50.5
18
Camden
45.0
19
Baldwinsville
40.0
20
Oneida
30.0
21
Solvay
29.0
22
Auburn
18.0
23
Fayetteville-Manlius
11.0

 

BRACKETS

 

 

KEVIN SMITH

Mexico - 130

DIVISION I TOURNAMENT MOW and

SECTION III's FIRST EVER 5-TIME CHAMPION

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Matt Gray (Indian River) dec David Hall (Fulton) 7-4
103 Chris Hills (Central Square) dec Zeke Thompson (West Genesee) 8-6
112 Paul Slaver (Fulton) pin Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:43
119 Anthony Maiorano (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Chad Lacey (Indian River) 7-0
125 Winky Shepard (Central Square) dec Matt Draper (Fulton) 6-2 ot
130 Kevin Smith (Mexico) TF Lee Arcadi (Fulton) 4:23
135 Mike Smith (Central Square) dec Dustin Vaile (Camden) 11-5
140 Mick Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Dillon Shue (Fulton) 11-4
145 Ron Majerus (Mexico) dec Colin Veney (Liverpool) 5-0
152 Matt Bogardus (Fulton) dec Mike LaDuke (Mexico) 6-3
160 Matt DeMichiel (Whitesboro) dec Cameron Mills (Fulton) 7-3
171 Jeremiah Richardson (Fulton) dec Marc Giordano (New Hartford) 1-0
189 Homer Dobransky (Carthage) dec Josh Cleveland (Mexico) 5-2
215 Brett Adams (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Conan Ingham (Fulton) 2-1
275 Tyler Peter (Mexico) dec Kyle Hutchinson (New Hartford) 2-1

SEMI-FINALS

096 David Hall (Fulton) dec Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) 4-2
  Matt Gray (Indian River) dec David Tutuska (Camden) 14-7
103 Zeke Thompson (West Genesee) pin Mitch Anthony (Solvay) 3:46
  Chris Hills (Central Square) pin Mike Miranda (Fowler) 3:33
112 Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Gabe Jewett (Watertown) 17-6
  Paul Slaver (Fulton) maj dec Peyton Amato (Indian River) 8-0
119 Chad Lacey (Indian River) dec James Loomis (Mexico) 10-8
  Anthony Maiorano (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Eric Smith (Fulton) 12-4
125 Matt Draper (Fulton) dec Ryan Blauvelt (Oswego) 6-5
  Winky Shepard (Central Square) dec Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-2
130 Lee Arcadi (Fulton) dec David Minney (Fowler) 6-5
  Kevin Smith (Mexico) pin Dennis Marcely (Chittenango) :39
135 Dustin Vaile (Camden) pin Nathan Russell (Baldwinsville) 4:55
  Mike Smith (Central Square) TF Corey Munn (Carthage) 5:22
140 Mick Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Jake Bohn (Watertown) 5-4
  Dillon Shue (Fulton) dec Jacob Burke (Mexico) 4-2
145 Ron Majerus (Mexico) pin Chris Torrese (Fulton) 2:33
  Colin Veney (Liverpool) maj dec Scott Rutledge (Chittenango) 13-4
152 Matt Bogardus (Fulton) pin Anthony Dolson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:30
  Mike LaDuke (Mexico) pin Jeremy Linn (Oswego) 4:40
160 Matt DeMichiel (Whitesboro) pin Dan Foster (Cortland) :43
  Cameron Mills (Fulton) dec Collin Toney (Mexico) 6-4
171 Jeremiah Richardson (Fulton) pin Josh Cox (Watertown) 3:06
  Marc Giordano (New Hartford) pin Coty Cute (Cortland) 3:10
189 Homer Dobransky (Carthage) dec Matt Cushing (East Syracuse-Minoa) 9-6
  Josh Cleveland (Mexico) TF Dan Minton (Fowler) 4:00
215 Brett Adams (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin James Chaplin (Fowler) 3:01
  Conan Ingham (Fulton) dec Ed Dauphin (New Hartford) 5-0
275 Kyle Hutchinson (New Hartford) dec Adam Kinney (Fulton) 6-0
  Tyler Peter (Mexico) dec DJ Warner (East Syracuse-Minoa) 12-5

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) dec David Tutuska (Camden) 6-2
103 Mitch Anthony (Solvay) dec Mike Miranda (Fowler) 3-0
112 Gabe Jewett (Watertown) dec Peyton Amato (Indian River) 8-3
119 James Loomis (Mexico) dec Eric Smith (Fulton) 4-2
125 Ryan Blauvelt (Oswego) maj dec Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) 17-6
130 David Minney (Fowler) dec Dennis Marcely (Chittenango) 9-3
135 Corey Munn (Carthage) dec Nathan Russell (Baldwinsville) 7-1
140 Jake Bohn (Watertown) dec Jacob Burke (Mexico) 5-2
145 Scott Rutledge (Chittenango) dec Chris Torrese (Fulton) 3-1
152 Jeremy Linn (Oswego) dec Anthony Dolson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-3
160 Dan Foster (Cortland) dec Collin Toney (Mexico) 7-3
171 Coty Cute (Cortland) dec Josh Cox (Watertown) 5-3
189 Matt Cushing (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Dan Minton (Fowler) 2:20
215 James Chaplin (Fowler) maj dec Ed Dauphin (New Hartford) 9-0
275 DJ Warner (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Adam Kinney (Fulton) :43

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Macky Lynch (Watertown) TF Tyler Ineich (Mexico) 3:26
103 Garret Morse (Cortland) pin Caleb Bettis (Watertown) :47
112 Emmuel Chanelo (Fowler) dec Justin Anderson (Carthage) 6-4
119 Joe Carstenbrock (Whitesboro) dec Jeff Martino (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-2
125 Mike Castillo (Rome Free Academy) dec Josh Evanciew (Whitesboro) 4-1
130 Dan Smith (Central Square) dec Ben Hough (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-2
135 Doug Miller (Fulton) dec Matt Sullivan (Liverpool) 6-2
140 Kurt Whittemore (New Hartford) dec Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1-0
145 Kyle Fritz (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Andrew Plante (New Hartford) 4:06
152 Pat Brady (Carthage) dec Brandon Olsen (Whitesboro) 10-3
160 Wayne Towne (Rome Free Academy) pin Jonathan Jiminez (Liverpool) 2:20
171 David Elmer (West Genesee) TF Tom Zumpano (Whitesboro) 3:54
189 Josh Morehouse (Cortland) pin Tom Bradley (Solvay) 2:03
215 Kevin Miller (Mexico) dec Zach Murphy (Liverpool) 6-5
275 Ryan Hutchings (Auburn) dec Ryan Lee (Liverpool) 6-3