2007-08 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
test1

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
225.0
2
Mexico
164.0
3
Watertown
104.5
4
Carthage
102.5
5
Central Square
92.0
6
Cortland
82.5
7
Baldwinsville
82.0
8
East Syracuse-Minoa
79.5
9
Cicero-North Syracuse
69.5
10
Indian River
65.0
11
Fowler
63.0
12
Chittenango
48.0
13
Camden
47.0
14
Liverpool
44.0
 
Oswego
44.0
16
Rome Free Academy
33.0
17
New Hartford
32.0
18
West Genesee
29.0
19
Oneida
23.0
20
Solvay
21.0
21
Whitesboro
17.0
22
Fayetteville-Manlius
16.0
23
Auburn
6.0

BRACKETS

 

MATT BOGARDUS

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) 6-3
103 David Hall (Fulton) dec Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) 4-2
112 Zeke Thompson (West Genesee) dec Matt Gray (Indian River) 9-7
119 Winky Shepard (Central Square) dec Shaun Bohn (Watertown) 3-2
125 James Loomis (Mexico) dec Tomas Garcia (Fulton) 13-6
130 Ryan Blauvelt (Oswego) maj dec Victor Garcia (Fulton) 13-3
135 Luke Bohn (Watertown) dec Eric Smith (Fulton) 11-4
140 Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) dec Matt Sullivan (Liverpool) 6-2
145 Mick Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Anthony Dolson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-9
152 Ron Majerus (Mexico) dec Pat Brady (Carthage) 6-4
160 Matt Bogardus (Fulton) TF Dan Foster (Cortland) 5:38
171 Collin Toney (Mexico) dec Derek Shue (Fulton) 4-3
189 Homer Dobransky (Carthage) dec Brett Adams (East Syracuse-Minoa) 12-6
215 Josh Cox (Watertown) pin James Chaplin (Fowler) 3:20
285 Tyler Peter (Mexico) dec Elijah Graham (Fowler) 3-1 ot

SEMI-FINALS

096 Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Nick LaFlair (Central Square) 7-2
  Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Shayne Brady (Carthage) 5-2
103 Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) pin Mike Miranda (Fowler) 3:41
  David Hall (Fulton) TF Kyle Sikes (Mexico) 4:19
112 Zeke Thompson (West Genesee) dec Adam Wallace (Fulton) 7-5
  Matt Gray (Indian River) dec Chris Hills (Central Square) 11-8
119 Shaun Bohn (Watertown) maj dec Paul Slaver (Fulton) 12-3
  Winky Shepard (Central Square) maj dec Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 12-0
125 James Loomis (Mexico) pin Peyton Amato (Indian River) 2:22
  Tomas Garcia (Fulton) inj def Ryan Misurda (Rome Free Academy)
130 Ryan Blauvelt (Oswego) TF Jon Soukup (Carthage) 5:00
  Victor Garcia (Fulton) pin Tyler Button (Oneida) 3:48
135 Luke Bohn (Watertown) TF Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4:37
  Eric Smith (Fulton) dec Jamie French (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-6
140 Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) dec AJ Meldrim (Cortland) 8-4
  Matt Sullivan (Liverpool) inj def Nathan Russell (Baldwinsville)
145 Mick Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) TF Brad Burridge (Fulton) 3:59
  Anthony Dolson (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin David Minney (Fowler) :42
152 Ron Majerus (Mexico) pin Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:57
  Pat Brady (Carthage) maj dec Brandon Fitzgerald (Cortland) 9-1
160 Matt Bogardus (Fulton) maj dec Tom Capone (Watertown) 14-3
  Dan Foster (Cortland) dec Jeremy Linn (Oswego) 5-2
171 Derek Shue (Fulton) pin Coty Cute (Cortland) 3:02
  Collin Toney (Mexico) dec Marc Giordano (New Hartford) 6-4
189 Brett Adams (East Syracuse-Minoa) TF Troy Benjamin (Mexico) 4:52
  Homer Dobransky (Carthage) dec Conan Ingham (Fulton) 8-4
215 Josh Cox (Watertown) dec DJ Ingham (Fulton) 7-2
  James Chaplin (Fowler) pin Josh Morehouse (Cortland) :58
285 Tyler Peter (Mexico) pin Kyle Sheridan (Baldwinsville) 3:16
  Elijah Graham (Fowler) pin Joe Tesorio (Chittenango) 3:56

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec Nick LaFlair (Central Square) 6-5
103 Kyle Sikes (Mexico) maj dec Mike Miranda (Fowler) 9-1
112 Adam Wallace (Fulton) pin Chris Hills (Central Square) 3:38
119 Cole Farsaci (Chittenango) maj dec Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-0
125 Ryan Misurda (Rome Free Academy) dec Peyton Amato (Indian River) 4-2
130 Dan Smith (Central Square) dec Barry Kinney (Cortland) 5-2
135 Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) TF Jamie French (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:58
140 Dustin Vaile (Camden) pin Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:16
145 Matt Harp (Oneida) dec Brad Burridge (Fulton) 7-6
152 Brandon Fitzgerald (Cortland) dec Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 10-9
160 Tom Capone (Watertown) dec Jacob Burke (Mexico) 6-4
171 Marc Giordano (New Hartford) pin Coty Cute (Cortland) 1:30
189 Conan Ingham (Fulton) maj dec Troy Benjamin (Mexico) 12-3
215 DJ Ingham (Fulton) dec Tom Bradley (Solvay) 4-3
285 Brandon Sliter (Central Square) dec Kyle Sheridan (Baldwinsville) 3-1 ot

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Garrick Cook (Indian River) pin John Regan (Chittenango) 2:36
103 Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) maj dec Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 17-4
112 Phil Hemminger (Carthage) dec Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) 4-0
119 Paul Slaver (Fulton) pin Brent Valentine (Rome Free Academy) 1:48
125 Terry Creamer (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-1
130 Tyler Button (Oneida) dec Jon Soukup (Carthage) 7-1
135 Jacob Frezza (Carthage) dec Joe Senf (Baldwinsville) 5-1
140 AJ Meldrim (Cortland) inj def Nathan Russell (Baldwinsville)
145 Derek Eason (Liverpool) inj def David Minney (Fowler)
152 Travis France (Fulton) dec Stefano Iodice (Rome Free Academy) 3-1 ot
160 Jeremy Linn (Oswego) pin Ryan Avery (Solvay) 1:37
171 Ryan Schiedo (Chittenango) dec Corey Buyck (Baldwinsville) 6-2
189 Jon Miller (Liverpool) maj dec Shane Bartrum (Oswego) 10-2
215 Aaron Wood (Mexico) fft Josh Morehouse (Cortland)
285 Gerald Petty (Watertown) pin Joe Tesorio (Chittenango) 1:25

QUARTER-FINALS

096 Cody Sullivan (Camden) pin Jeff Needle (Baldwinsville) 5:43
  Nick LaFlair (Central Square) pin John Regan (Chittenango) 5:08
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec Garrick Cook (Indian River) 6-5
  Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec CJ Loomis (Mexico) 6-1
103 David Hall (Fulton) pin Ryan Lamson (Central Square) 1:09
  Kyle Sikes (Mexico) pin Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 3:01
  Mike Miranda (Fowler) maj dec Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) 12-2
  Anthony Finocchiaro (Baldwinsville) pin Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) 1:32
112 Zeke Thompson (West Genesee) maj dec Nick Seymore (Camden) 13-1
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) pin Phil Hemminger (Carthage) 4:26
  Matt Gray (Indian River) pin Lucas Netti (Auburn) 1:53
  Chris Hills (Central Square) pin Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) 1:57
119 Shaun Bohn (Watertown) pin Eric Reisweber (Cortland) 3:17
  Paul Slaver (Fulton) pin Brent Valentine (Rome Free Academy) 2:55
  Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Cole Farsaci (Chittenango) 4:29
  Winky Shepard (Central Square) pin Jason Heggelke (West Genesee) 3:39
125 James Loomis (Mexico) pin James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:18
  Peyton Amato (Indian River) dec Joe Carstenbrock (Whitesboro) 6-3 ot
  Tomas Garcia (Fulton) maj dec Terry Creamer (Fayetteville-Manlius) 15-6
  Ryan Misurda (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Pete Cole (Baldwinsville) 13-4
130 Tyler Button (Oneida) pin Kenny Currier (Auburn) 1:15
  Victor Garcia (Fulton) dec Dan Smith (Central Square) 7-5
  Jon Soukup (Carthage) dec Barry Kinney (Cortland) 5-0
  Ryan Blauvelt (Oswego) TF Patrick Cummings (Mexico) 4:20
135 Luke Bohn (Watertown) pin Ian Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:39
  Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Joe Senf (Baldwinsville) 5:35
  Jamie French (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Jacob Frezza (Carthage) 16-4
  Eric Smith (Fulton) pin Matt Flaherty (Chittenango) 2:38
140 Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) dec Andrew Plante (New Hartford) 5-1
  AJ Meldrim (Cortland) dec Dustin Vaile (Camden) 4-2
  Matt Sullivan (Liverpool) dec Chris Woods (Fulton) 12-7
  Nathan Russell (Baldwinsville) DQ Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse)
145 Mick Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Corby Reynolds (Cortland) :56
  Brad Burridge (Fulton) dec Matt Harp (Oneida) 11-8
  David Minney (Fowler) dec Derek Eason (Liverpool) 5-4
  Anthony Dolson (Cicero-North Syracuse) TF Chris Petty (Watertown) 4:25
152 Pat Brady (Carthage) maj dec Chris LaFlair (Central Square) 9-0
  Brandon Fitzgerald (Cortland) dec Stefano Iodice (Rome Free Academy) 3-1
  Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Travis France (Fulton) 3-1
  Ron Majerus (Mexico) pin Sean Hennigan (Baldwinsville) :38
160 Matt Bogardus (Fulton) pin Floyd LaVancha (Carthage) 3:17
  Tom Capone (Watertown) dec Jacob Burke (Mexico) 9-5
  Jeremy Linn (Oswego) dec Ryan Avery (Solvay) 6-4
  Dan Foster (Cortland) pin Andrew Giormini (Baldwinsville) 2:59
171 Derek Shue (Fulton) TF Ryan Burns (Liverpool) 3:37
  Coty Cute (Cortland) TF Corey Buyck (Baldwinsville) 3:57
  Marc Giordano (New Hartford) maj dec John Denslow (Central Square) 15-4
  Collin Toney (Mexico) dec Ryan Schiedo (Chittenango) 4-1
189 Brett Adams (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Shane Bartrum (Oswego) :58
  Troy Benjamin (Mexico) dec Ben Wysokowsky (West Genesee) 3-1
  Conan Ingham (Fulton) dec Kyle Schiedo (Chittenango) 7-0
  Homer Dobransky (Carthage) pin Jon Miller (Liverpool) 1:15
215 Josh Morehouse (Cortland) pin Jon Scheidrich (Rome Free Academy) 4:57
  James Chaplin (Fowler) maj dec Aaron Wood (Mexico) 13-2
  DJ Ingham (Fulton) dec Tom Bradley (Solvay) 8-7
  Josh Cox (Watertown) pin Bruce Sampson (West Genesee) 1:07
285 Tyler Peter (Mexico) dec Pat Landry (Carthage) 7-1
  Kyle Sheridan (Baldwinsville) dec Brandon Sliter (Central Square) 1-0
  Joe Tesorio (Chittenango) dec Ryan Barton (Fulton) 5-2
  Elijah Graham (Fowler) pin Gerald Petty (Watertown) 1:29

PRELIMINARY ROUND

096 Jeff Needle (Baldwinsville) dec Daniel Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-6
  CJ Loomis (Mexico) dec Ian Coolican (West Genesee) 3-1
103 Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) pin Justin Holmes (Camden) 3:09
112 Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) maj dec Brandon Burnham (Mexico) 12-0
  Lucas Netti (Auburn) pin Eric Rosenthal (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:55
  Nick Seymore (Camden) pin Kareeb Howard Jr (Fowler) 1:58
119 Jason Heggelke (West Genesee) pin David Tutuska (Camden) 3:23
  Cole Farsaci (Chittenango) pin Aaron Small (Mexico) 3:08
  Brent Valentine (Rome Free Academy) dec Cookie Caloia (Baldwinsville) 2-0
  Eric Reisweber (Cortland) dec Cody Kiechle (Indian River) 7-3
125 Pete Cole (Baldwinsville) dec Mitch Anthony (Solvay) 13-6
  James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Nick Newton (Carthage) 9-8
  Peyton Amato (Indian River) pin Garret Morse (Cortland) 4:39
130 Patrick Cummings (Mexico) pin Charlie Marasia (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:25
  Victor Garcia (Fulton) pin Alex Barry (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:05
  Kenny Currier (Auburn) dec Keith McComb (Baldwinsville) 14-7
135 Ian Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Mike Vedette (New Hartford) 3:23
  Joe Senf (Baldwinsville) pin Rick Clark (Camden) 2:34
  Matt Flaherty (Chittenango) pin Erik Krohl (West Genesee) 1:48
140 AJ Meldrim (Cortland) pin Danny Collins (Oneida) 5:26
  Andrew Plante (New Hartford) dec Carlos Santiago (Fowler) 8-7
  Dustin Vaile (Camden) pin Jeff Evanciew (Whitesboro) 4:48
  Chris Woods (Fulton) dec Heitham Wady (West Genesee) 3-1
  Nathan Russell (Baldwinsville) pin Josh Pierce (Watertown) 5:42
  Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Jordan Kelley (Fayetteville-Manlius) 13-4
145 Chris Petty (Watertown) pin Mike Warne (Solvay) 1:25
  Derek Eason (Liverpool) maj dec Anthony Drohan (Indian River) 13-4
  Brad Burridge (Fulton) pin Jordan LaBouef (Mexico) 3:13
  Corby Reynolds (Cortland) maj dec Keith Jones (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-0
152 Sean Hennigan (Baldwinsville) dec Jacob Pfeifer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-6
  Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Zach Hamelinck (Chittenango) 1:17
  Stefano Iodice (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Walter Calhoun (Fowler) 10-2
  Chris LaFlair (Central Square) pin Chris Wyker (Liverpool) 3:14
160 Andrew Giormini (Baldwinsville) dec Karl Chappell (Chittenango) 6-2
  Jacob Burke (Mexico) TF Dan Secor (Rome Free Academy) 3:40
  Floyd LaVancha (Carthage) pin Corey Bassett (Central Square) 2:42
171 Ryan Schiedo (Chittenango) dec Brandon Kyles (Solvay) 3-0
  John Denslow (Central Square) pin Matt Leggett (Rome Free Academy) 2:06
  Corey Buyck (Baldwinsville) pin George Devita (Indian River) 3:34
  Ryan Burns (Liverpool) dec Cody Laxton (Auburn) 8-6
189 Kyle Schiedo (Chittenango) maj dec Jeremy Adams (Indian River) 18-7
  Troy Benjamin (Mexico) TF Stephen Breen (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:20
  Shane Bartrum (Oswego) maj dec Vince Todzia (Baldwinsville) 19-6
215 Bruce Sampson (West Genesee) dec Chris Faga (Whitesboro) 5-4
  Jon Scheidrich (Rome Free Academy) pin Brian Hoffman (New Hartford) 1:19
285 Pat Landry (Carthage) pin Robert Morabito (West Genesee) 1:10
  Kyle Sheridan (Baldwinsville) pin Tom Sansone (Solvay) 3:29
  Gerald Petty (Watertown) pin Anthony Kampnich (Indian River) :52