2010-11 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
test1

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
233.5
2
Indian River
199.0
3
Cicero-North Syracuse
126.0
4
Mexico
123.0
5
Baldwinsville
93.5
6
Rome Free Academy
79.0
7
Liverpool
63.5
 
Camden
63.5
9
Whitesboro
60.0
10
CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt
59.0
11
New Hartford
55.5
12
Fayetteville-Manlius
53.0
13
Central Square
52.0
14
Cortland
51.0
15
Carthage
42.0
16
West Genesee
36.5
17
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown
34.0
18
East Syracuse-Minoa
14.0
19
Oswego
13.0
20
Auburn
0.0
 
Institute of Technology
0.0
 
Watertown
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Thomas Hill (Fulton) dec Jody Brown (Indian River) 7-2
103 Daniel Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 7-5
112 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Kevin Vold (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) 5:12
119 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-0
125 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) maj dec Connor Grome (West Genesee) 11-3
130 JT Romagnoli (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 3-1
135 Adam Wallace (Fulton) pin Ronald Burghart (Central Square) 1:41
140 Aaron Benedict (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Kyle Sikes (Mexico) 9-6
145 David Hall (Fulton) pin Antonio Peck (Baldwinsville) 3:20
152 Garrick Cook (Indian River) pin Shayne Brady (Carthage) 4:57
160 Nick Woodworth (Fulton) maj dec Matt Simpson (Indian River) 16-6
171 Troy Benjamin (Mexico) pin Dan Secor (Rome Free Academy) 3:48
189 Zach Race (Fulton) pin Kyle Grover (Carthage) 1:04
215 Derrek Dalton (Indian River) maj dec Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) 19-10
285 Alex Tibbles (Indian River) pin Clayton D'Onofrio (Cicero-North Syracuse) :55

SEMI-FINALS

096 Thomas Hill (Fulton) dec Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) 2-1
  Jody Brown (Indian River) dec Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) 5-4
103 Daniel Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Theo Powers (Mexico) 3:37
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) 4-2
112 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Zack Alexander (Cortland) 3:43
  Kevin Vold (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) dec Blake Haddad (New Hartford) 7-4
119 Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ian Coolican (West Genesee) 4-3
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Joey Shaheen (Baldwinsville) 8-4
125 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Joshua Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-3
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) dec Derek Harris (Fulton) 4-1
130 Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Nick LaFlair (Central Square) 10-3
  JT Romagnoli (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec CJ Loomis (Mexico) 8-2
135 Adam Wallace (Fulton) dec Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 11-5
  Ronald Burghart (Central Square) dec Tyler Brown (Indian River) 8-3
140 Kyle Sikes (Mexico) dec Cody Kiechle (Indian River) 7-0
  Aaron Benedict (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Devon Viscome (Fulton) 7-0
145 David Hall (Fulton) pin Chris Broccoli (New Hartford) 2:31
  Antonio Peck (Baldwinsville) dec Ryan Kiggins (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-2 2ot
152 Garrick Cook (Indian River) dec Tony Torrese (Fulton) 4-2
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-2 ot
160 Nick Woodworth (Fulton) dec Kyle Toney (Mexico) 3-1
  Matt Simpson (Indian River) pin Mende Cukalevski (Liverpool) 4:45
171 Dan Secor (Rome Free Academy) dec Nick Muckey (Fulton) 6-2
  Troy Benjamin (Mexico) pin Matt Sowers (Whitesboro) 2:50
189 Zach Race (Fulton) pin Ariel Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:13
  Kyle Grover (Carthage) dec Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) 12-8
215 Derrek Dalton (Indian River) pin Kevin Torchia (Rome Free Academy) 3:18
  Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Derek Owen (Fulton) 4-2 2ot
285 Alex Tibbles (Indian River) pin Pat Carroll-Marsh (Liverpool) 1:34
  Clayton D'Onofrio (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Brennan Roberge (Fulton) 11-8

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) dec Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) 5-0
103 Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) dec Theo Powers (Mexico) 6-1
112 Zack Alexander (Cortland) dec Blake Haddad (New Hartford) 5-3
119 Ian Coolican (West Genesee) dec Joey Shaheen (Baldwinsville) 8-2
125 Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Sean McKenna (New Hartford) 6-5
130 Nick LaFlair (Central Square) dec CJ Loomis (Mexico) 2-1
135 Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Tyler Brown (Indian River) 3-2
140 Devon Viscome (Fulton) pin Cody Kiechle (Indian River) :28
145 Ryan Kiggins (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1-0
152 Tony Torrese (Fulton) dec Tyler Thayer (Cortland) 7-6
160 Kyle Toney (Mexico) pin Mike Ruggio (Oswego) 4:04
171 Nick Muckey (Fulton) dec Matt Sowers (Whitesboro) 13-11
189 Ariel Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) 5-2
215 Kevin Torchia (Rome Free Academy) pin Jonathan Britton (East Syracuse-Minoa) :50
285 Pat Carroll-Marsh (Liverpool) maj dec Brennan Roberge (Fulton) 10-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Tory King (New Hartford) inj def Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton)
103 Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) dec Connor Aldash (Fulton) 6-1
112 Michael Mullins (Indian River) maj dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 8-0
119 Austin Small (Mexico) dec Nate Hathaway (Liverpool) 1-0
125 Joshua Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Derek Harris (Fulton) 11-3
130 Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) dec Tyler Eason (Liverpool) 11-4
135 Ben Honis (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) inj def Akira Reid (Whitesboro)
140 Thomas Confer (Camden) dec Ray Eastman (Mexico) 8-1
145 Chris Broccoli (New Hartford) maj dec Brendon O'Donnell (East Syracuse-Minoa) 16-2
152 James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) 2:16
160 Garret Morse (Cortland) dec Mende Cukalevski (Liverpool) 5-1
171 Brendan Capria (Liverpool) pin Lucas Bush (Cortland) 1:28
189 Joe Pizzuto (Liverpool) dec Dana Palmer (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) 8-2
215 Josh Vredenburg (Central Square) dec Derek Owen (Fulton) 7-3
285 Taylor Scranton (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) dec Danny Christmas (Camden) 3-1

QUARTER-FINALS

096 Thomas Hill (Fulton) pin Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) 3:20
  Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) pin Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) 1:25
  Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Tory King (New Hartford) 7-3
  Jody Brown (Indian River) maj dec Connor Tine (Rome Free Academy) 14-0
103 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) tf Ben Mayers (Central Square) 6:00
  Tim Sposato (Baldwinsville) dec Connor Aldash (Fulton) 10-3
  Theo Powers (Mexico) dec Arsen Bagiryan (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 5-0
  Daniel Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 5:40
112 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) :38
  Zack Alexander (Cortland) dec Michael Mullins (Indian River) 6-0
  Blake Haddad (New Hartford) maj dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 13-0
  Kevin Vold (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) dec Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-0
119 Ian Coolican (West Genesee) tf Brandon Hill (Fulton) 2:32
  Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Austin Small (Mexico) 1:27
  Joey Shaheen (Baldwinsville) dec Nate Hathaway (Liverpool) 6-0
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Alex Montieth (Camden) 7-0
125 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) pin Casey Guilfoil (Liverpool) :48
  Joshua Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Sean McKenna (New Hartford) 9-6
  Derek Harris (Fulton) maj dec Fidel Torres (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-5
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) pin Trevor Allard (Mexico) 6:54 ot
130 JT Romagnoli (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Mike Madonia (Rome Free Academy) 4-1
  CJ Loomis (Mexico) dec Tyler Eason (Liverpool) 7-4
  Nick LaFlair (Central Square) dec Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) 9-2
  Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Dylan Crowder (Indian River) 8-3
135 Adam Wallace (Fulton) inj def Matt Dunham (Cicero-North Syracuse)
  Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Ben Honis (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 7-0
  Tyler Brown (Indian River) pin Akira Reid (Whitesboro) 1:03
  Ronald Burghart (Central Square) dec Ryan Webber (Cortland) 7-0
140 Kyle Sikes (Mexico) pin Jeff Brown (Rome Free Academy) 3:21
  Cody Kiechle (Indian River) dec Thomas Confer (Camden) 8-3
  Devon Viscome (Fulton) dec Ray Eastman (Mexico) 4-3
  Aaron Benedict (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) maj dec Anthony Rafkis (Baldwinsville) 13-2
145 David Hall (Fulton) pin Dominic Sesso (Mexico) 3:32
  Chris Broccoli (New Hartford) tf Brendon O'Donnell (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5:20
  Ryan Kiggins (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Jordan Berry (Indian River) 5:05
  Antonio Peck (Baldwinsville) dec Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-3
152 James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec James Eustice (Baldwinsville) 4-0
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) 5-1
  Tony Torrese (Fulton) dec Marcus Earl (Fulton) 2-1 2ot
  Garrick Cook (Indian River) dec Tyler Thayer (Cortland) 11-7
160 Nick Woodworth (Fulton) pin Mike Ruggio (Oswego) 2:31
  Kyle Toney (Mexico) dec Casey Bright (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) 6-4
  Mende Cukalevski (Liverpool) dec Garret Morse (Cortland) 2-0
  Matt Simpson (Indian River) dec Garrett Claffey (Central Square) 3-1
171 Nick Muckey (Fulton) dec Brendan Capria (Liverpool) 6-4
  Dan Secor (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) 11-2
  Matt Sowers (Whitesboro) pin Dan Ellingwood (Oswego) 1:26
  Troy Benjamin (Mexico) pin Lucas Bush (Cortland) 1:22
189 Zach Race (Fulton) pin Thad Casler (Camden) :49
  Ariel Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Dana Palmer (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) 7-6
  Kyle Grover (Carthage) pin Joe Pizzuto (Liverpool) 5:15
  Patrick Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Joe Sullivan (Whitesboro) 2:21
215 Derek Owen (Fulton) dec Josh Vredenburg (Central Square) 2-1
  Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Sean Munson (Liverpool) 6-5
  Kevin Torchia (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Jonathan Britton (East Syracuse-Minoa) 10-2
  Derrek Dalton (Indian River) pin Quintin Reid (Carthage) 1:25
285 Alex Tibbles (Indian River) pin Danny Christmas (Camden) :25
  Pat Carroll-Marsh (Liverpool) maj dec Sam Wells (Fayetteville-Manlius) 11-1
  Clayton D'Onofrio (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Tyler Winn (Central Square) :26
  Brennan Roberge (Fulton) pin Taylor Scranton (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) 2:37