Address:

18 Juliand St

Bainbridge, NY 13733

Coach:

Brandon MacNaught

Tom Kelly

Phone:

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

MAC Division I

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Red/White/Blue

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Bears

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

B-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

FOSIV Wrestling JV Tournament
@ Chenango Valley

10:00

12/05

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE

54-24

12/06
12/07

Clyde Cole Invitational
@ Oxford

3rd

12/10

@ Greene

44-30

12/18

@ Deposit-Hancock

38-34

12/21

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals
@ Burnt Hills

4th

 

Cairo-Durham

78-6

 

Saugherties

34-35

 

Burnt Hills

24-57

 

Lansingburg

40-42

 

Red Hook

54-30

12/23

Oneonta JV Tournament
@ Oneonta

10:00

12/27
12/28

Windsor Christmas Tournament
@ Windsor

11th

01/03
01/04

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament
@ Oneonta

1st

01/09

@ Unadilla Valley

75-12

01/11

Central New York Tournament
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

7th

01/11

Dan Wickham Classic
@ Unatego

11th

01/16

vs Sidney @ Harpursville

50-22

01/17

vs Unatego @ Afton

56-27

01/22

@ Tioga

13-56

01/24
01/25

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

Bracket

 

Windsor

41-31

 

Johnson City

28-40

01/30

@ Whitney Point

63-17

02/01

MAC Championships
@ Deposit-Hancock

2nd

02/08

Section IV Class C Tournament
@ Greene

2nd

02/15

Section IV Division II Championships
@ Binghamton University

2nd

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Andrews, Jacob

Austin, Nathan

Bivar, Ben

Carr, Austin

Cirigliano, Chris

Cirigliano, Conor

Curtin, Shane

Davis, Brandon

Decker, Damon

DeShaw, Kalieb

Ferrara, Cody

Forrest, Kevin

Foster, Colby

Griswold, Jamie

Hoover, Madison

Hoover, Shane

Hotaling, Collin

Hubbard, Kevin

Jacobson, Brandon

Lambrecht, Owen

Lewis, Hayden

Lindsey, Josh

McMahon, Ryan

Oliver, Corey

Robinson, David-Michael

Snow, Cody

VonLongen, Isaiah

Weist, Mitchell

Zuk, Caleb

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

MAC DIVISION I STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
BGAH Bears
10
5
0.667
4
0
1.000
Unatego Spartans
10
4
0.714
3
2
0.600
Sidney Warriors
9
10
0.474
2
2
0.500
Greene Trojans
6
11
0.353
2
3
0.400
Unadilla Valley Storm
2
7
0.222
0
4
0.000

 

SECTION IV CHAMPIONS

Bob Carlin
1947 - HWT
 
Bob Carlin
1948 - 120
 
Bob Owens
1948 - 127
 
Gene Craver
1951 - 138
 
Bob Smith
1952 - 154
 
Bob Smith
1953 - 165
 
Ed Carlin
1954 - 120
 
Don Curtis
1963 - HWT
 
Gary Seymour
1964 - HWT
 
Douglas Bryce
1969 - 133
 
Ted Webb
1980 - 126
 
James Gormley
1980 - 132
 
Timothy Stafford
1981 - 119
3rd NYS
Jeff Webb
1981 - 167
2nd NYS
Timothy Stafford
1982 - 126
 
Brett Andrews
1985 - 138
 
Troy Fouquet
1986 - 250
 
Lonny Davy
1987 - 098
 
Travis Granger
1995 - 098
3rd NYS
Wano Kvarachville
1995 - 138
 
Joshua Ruff
1997 - 096
 
Travis Granger
1997 - 119
5th NYS
Joshua Ruff
1998 - 112
 
Andrew Locke
1999 - 160
 
Cody Conpropst
2000 - 096
 
Dustin Winn
2000 - 119
STATE CHAMP
Josh Ruff
2000 - 130
STATE CHAMP
Eric Finch
2000 - 215
 
Dustin Winn
2001 - 125
5th NYS
Benjamin Locke
2001 - 171
STATE CHAMP
Nathan Mumbulo
2002 - 119
3rd NYS
Tyler Mumbulo
2003 - 103
STATE CHAMP
Eric Decker
2003 - 135
5th NYS
Christopher Locke
2003 - 215
 
Tyler Mumbulo
2004 - 112
STATE CHAMP
Cory Nabinger
2004 - 140
6th NYS
Eric Decker
2004 - 152
STATE CHAMP
David Marble
2005 - 125
3rd NYS
Eric Decker
2005 - 160
STATE CHAMP
David Marble
2006 - 125
STATE CHAMP
Gregory Conover
2006 - 135
5th NYS
Eric Decker
2006 - 160
STATE CHAMP
Danny Gormley
2007 - 096
5th NYS
Justin Davy
2007 - 130
5th NYS
Victor Coronado
2007 - 135
 
Ben Mumbulo
2007 - 189
6th NYS
Wayne Cirigliano
2008 - 103
 
Danny Gormley
2008 - 112
6th NYS
Victor Coronado
2008 - 140
3rd NYS
Kris Stafford
2008 - 160
4th NYS
Wayne Cirigliano
2009 - 112
 
Danny Gormley
2009 - 119
 
Danny Gormley
2010 - 125
3rd NYS
Danny Gormley
2011 - 125
2nd NYS
Vinnie Buttice
2011 - 171
 
Chris Cirigliano
2013 - 106
6th NYS
Mark Viviano
2013 - 195
5th NYS
Chris Cirigliano
2014 - 106
 
Jamie Griswold
2014 - 145
 
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Patrick Moore
2008 - 152
 
Jose Rivera
2008 - 285
 
Chris Burnett
2009 - 135
 
Victor Coronado
2009 - 145
2nd NYS
Paul Parsons
2011 - 160
 
Mark Viviano
2012 - 195
 
  

 

SECTION IV WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Josh Ruff
Class of 2013
 
   

SECTION IV TOURNAMENT


2011

2014