Address:

9508 Artz Road

Beaver Falls, NY 13305

Coach:

Chris Roggie

Shane Roggie

Phone:

(315) 346-1211

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

Frontier League C

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Green/Orange/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Beavers

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

D-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/05

SOUTH JEFFERSON

6-66

12/14

General Brown Duals
@ General Brown

6th

 

General Brown

15-72

 

Baldwinsville

6-75

 

Immaculate Heart Central

18-63

 

Ogdensburg Free Academy

21-59

 

Carthage

16-70

12/19

LOWVILLE

18-42

12/28

Lewis County Duals
@ South Lewis

7th

 

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

3-78

 

Skaneateles

13-60

 

Central Valley

12-69

 

Watertown

30-37

 

Copenhagen

24-39

01/04

Leo J Sammon Tournament
@ Central Valley

13th

01/08

@ Sandy Creek

18-45

01/14

SOUTH LEWIS

18-39

01/16

@ Indian River

13-70

01/18

Mustang Duals
@ Mount Markham

6th

 

Otselic Valley

24-27

 

Poland

28-48

 

Mount Markham

21-33

 

APW/Pulaski

21-51

 

Fabius-Pompey

28-9

01/21

IMMACULATE HEART CENTRAL

16-43

01/23

@ Watertown

22-33

02/01

Frontier League Tournament
@ Indian River

10th

02/04

@ Copenhagen

24-39

02/08

Section III Class D Tournament
@ Dolgeville

12th

02/15

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

35th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Ardison, Cody

Edwards, Travis

Farney, Logan

Lavancha, Cody

Metzler, Anthony

Mullin, Wyatt

Rice, Michael

Sellers, Morgan

Simmons, Cody

Virkler, Greg

Zehr, Lane

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE C STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Sandy Creek Comets
9
9
0.500
6
2
0.750
South Lewis Falcons
8
14
0.364
1
6
0.143
Copenhagen Golden Knights
5
20
0.200
1
7
0.125
Beaver River Beavers
1
22
0.043
0
9
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Jeff Virkler
1975 - 105
 
Kim Lyndaker
1975 - 145
 
Jeff Virkler
1977 - 119
 
Steve Grau
1978 - 112
5th NYS
Dick Meyer
1978 - 215
3rd NYS
Mike Ramos
1980 - 145
STATE CHAMP
Mark Virkler
1982 - 112
2nd NYS
Tom Becker
1984 - 138
2nd NYS
Shawn Roggie
1987 - 098
 
Shawn Roggie
1988 - 112
 
Buckingham
1990 - 145
 
Bryan Roggie
1991 - 119
2nd NYS
Gary Wolff
1992 - 098
2nd NYS
Chris Roggie
1994 - 145
 
Gene Roggie
1994 - 167
2nd NYS
Charlie Walesman
1994 - 177
4th NYS
Chris Roggie
1995 - 155
4th NYS
Gene Roggie
1995 - 177
6th NYS
Eric Roggie
1996 - 145
4th NYS
Chris Roggie
1996 - 155
2nd NYS
Josh Rice
1997 - 135
5th NYS
Dane LaPlante
1998 - 096
6th NYS
D.J. Farney
1998 - 125
 
S. Greenwood
1998 - 275
4th NYS
Dane LaPlante
2001 - 135
 
Joe Widrick
2004 - 112
3rd NYS
Shane Roggie
2004 - 119
5th NYS
Joe Widrick
2006 - 130
3rd NYS
Shane Roggie
2006 - 135
STATE CHAMP
Justin Widrick
2007 - 112
 
Joe Widrick
2007 - 135
3rd NYS
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Bryan Monnat
2007 - 103
 
Isaiah Riccio
2011 - 140
5th NYS
Isaiah Riccio
2012 - 138
3rd NYS
Cody Houppert
2012 - 182
 

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Wayne Ferguson
Class of 2008
 
   

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


1978

1984

1989

1994

1996

1997

1998

2004

2006