Address:

6845 Edinger Road

DeWitt, NY 13214

Coach:

Joseph Moran

Craig Benedict

Kurt Honis
Jack Romagnoli

Phone:

(315) 445-8340

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

Freedom League

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Red/Black/Gold/Purple

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

AA-1

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

CNYWOA Scholarship Scrimmage
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

10:00

12/04

HOMER

51-31

12/07

Morrisville-Eaton Duals
@ Morrisville-Eaton

2nd

 

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

28-42

 

Cazenovia

54-24

 

Morrisville-Eaton

46-33

 

Walton

61-18

 

East Syracuse-Minoa

75-9

12/11

FULTON

31-36

12/14

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational
@ Herkimer

3rd

12/18

@ Whitesboro

34-45

12/20

Phoenix JV Round Robin
@ Phoenix

04:00

12/27
12/28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego - Laker Hall

7th

01/04

Fallen Heroes Tournament
@ Canastota

6th

01/08

CHITTENANGO

47-29

01/10
01/11

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

Results

01/11

Central New York Tournament
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

14th

01/15

MEXICO

27-44

01/17

CBA/JD JV TOURNAMENT

04:00

01/18

Baldwinsville Duals
@ Baldwinsville

9th

 

Holland Patent

28-37

 

Liverpool

25-46

 

Baldwinsville

33-48

 

Batavia

37-36

 

West Genesee

41-24

01/22

@ Cortland

31-34

01/29

@ East Syracuse-Minoa

56-21

02/04

ADIRONDACK

32-41

02/08

Section III Class AA Tournament
@ Baldwinsville

4th

02/15

Section III Division I Championships
@ SRC Arena

5th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Bagiryan, Arsen (5)

Barth, Nolan

Benedict, Tucker

Betsey, Mingus

Blair, Seth

Buck, Ryan

Chrysler, Zach

Cohen, Ben

Dates, John

Friske, Mark (1)

Glowaki, Tyler

Gonzalez, Alain

Granan, Lucas

Griffin, Matt (4)

Guindy, Ramy

Harris, Dustin

Hatem, Zach

Honis, Ben (1)

Jamison, Jashal

Kassis, George

Khatib, Abdullah

Khatib, Hamza

Kravec, Jonathan

Lance, Keegan

Langon, Zach

Lauro, Matt (5)

Martin, Biran

Martin, Dakota

Monto-Cavallo, Jonah

Mueller, Tyler

Murphy, Cole

Palmer, Ethan

Pappas, Chris

Quibasy, Muhammad-Mukhtar

Ramirez, Sebastian

Rowe, Lucas

Sayre, David

Smith, Shane

Tanzella, Adam

VanBenschoten, Richard

White, Devlin

Wozniak, Gregory

Wright, Jake

Zimbal, Andrew

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

FREEDOM LEAGUE STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Mexico Tigers
13
2
0.867
6
0
1.000
Fulton Red Raiders
17
4
0.810
5
1
0.833
Cortland Purple Tigers
24
5
0.828
4
2
0.667
CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt
9
9
0.500
3
3
0.500
Homer Trojans
11
11
0.500
2
4
0.333
Chittenango Bears
4
14
0.222
1
5
0.167
East Syracuse-Minoa Spartans
1
26
0.037
0
6
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Schoel
1957 - 178
 
Ron Pelligra
1972
 
Joe Ranieri
1974 - 215
5th NYS
Matt Coolican
1977 - 091
2nd NYS
Matt Coolican
1978 - 098
2nd NYS
Jeff Grobsmith
2005 - 125
 
JT Romagnoli
2011 - 130
 
Aaron Benedict
2011 - 140
 
Aaron Benedict
2012 - 138
 
JT Romagnoli
2012 - 145
 
JT Romagnoli
2013 - 145
 
Ben Honis
2013 - 195
 
Ben Honis
2014 - 195
 
   

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Mark Friske
2014 - 182
 
   

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Reed Hawke
Class of 1992
 
   

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


1977

2013