Address:

101 Roberts Street

Canastota, NY 13032

Coach:

John Tyler

John Albanese

Phone:

(315) 697-2003

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

Center States Div I

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Maroon/Gold/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Raiders

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

C-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

CNYWOA Scholarship Scrimmage
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

10:00

12/03

@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

40-30

12/07

Sandy Creek Duals
@ Sandy Creek

1st

 

Herkimer

60-22

 

South Lewis

74-15

 

Sandy Creek

59-17

 

Cortland

42-28

 

Port Byron

46-30

12/14

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational
@ Herkimer

9th

12/20
12/21

Center States League Tournament
@ Camden

10th

12/27
12/28

Mountain Duals
@ Dolgeville

8th

 

Amsterdam

43-35

 

Wayne

34-35

 

Burnt Hills

15-67

 

Rome Free Academy

54-27

 

General Brown

23-51

 

Beekmantown

59-17

 

Oxford

52-30

 

Hoosick Falls

37-42

01/04

FALLEN HEROES TOURNAMENT

11th

01/10
01/11

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

Results

01/14

ROME FREE ACADEMY

45-24

01/16

CAMDEN

18-51

01/18

Marathon Open Tournament
@ Marathon

1st

01/21

@ Hannibal

46-41

01/24

@ Dolgeville

35-43

01/25

Section III Dual Meet Championship
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

Bracket

 

Baldwinsville

23-53

 

Indian River

49-27

01/30

@ Adirondack

31-39

02/01

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE

40-25

02/04

@ Morrisville-Eaton

46-27

02/08

Section III Class C Tournament
@ General Brown

4th

02/15

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

15th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Albanese, Owen (5)

Binsley, Blake

Bland, Ed

Bruggeman, Marshall

Cafarela, Chris

Cox, Jon

Domena, Isaiah

Everspaugh, Gary

Hood, Matt

Kilts, Ion

Marshall, Ben

Meade, Ace

Micaroni, Anthony

Morris, Jacob (3)

Proctor, Josh

Richer, Cody

Rouse, Nick

Ruthaford, Chris

Saunders, Nathan

Sharpe, Richard

Sherman, Jacob

Simmons, Doug

Tucker, Dustin

Walker, Nate (3)

Zupan, Mike

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

CENTER STATES DIV I STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Camden Blue Devils
14
1
0.933
5
0
1.000
Adirondack Wildcats
20
6
0.769
4
1
0.800
Canastota Raiders
15
8
0.652
3
2
0.600
Morrisville-Eaton Warriors
7
11
0.389
2
3
0.400
Sherburne-Earlville Marauders
4
10
0.286
1
4
0.200
Rome Free Academy Black Knights
1
17
0.056
0
5
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Rocco DiVeronica
1954 - 112
 
Dickie DiVeronica
1955 - 130
 
Lou Zupan
1959 - 115
 
Lou Buttino
1962 - 127
 
Richard New
1964 - 120
4th NYS
Richard New
1965 - 127
2nd NYS
George Bellino
1966 - 138
 
Wes Hood
1980 - 098
 
Wes Hood
1981 - 098
 
Sam Guifre
1981 - 119
 
David Gleeson
1982 - 091
STATE CHAMP
David Gleeson
1983 - 098
 
Mike Relyea
1983 - 167
 
Nick Zupan
1985 - 138
4th NYS
Jim Mason
1985 - 177
5th NYS
Tom Gleason
1986 - 145
5th NYS
Tome Gleason
1987 - 145
3rd NYS
Mike New
1987 - 155
3rd NYS
David Palmer
1988 - 250
3rd NYS
John Tyler
1990 - 091
6th NYS
John Tyler
1991 - 098
 
Ben New
1992 - 091
3rd NYS
Tim Tyler
1993 - 112
 
Terry Showalter
1993 - 126
STATE CHAMP
Tim Tyler
1994 - 112
6th NYS
Ben New
1994 - 119
5th NYS
Terry Showalter
1994 - 126
STATE CHAMP
Ben New
1995 - 126
STATE CHAMP
Rob Buyea
1995 - 132
4th NYS
Dale Griffith
1996 - 215
4th NYS
Errol Scheid
2003 - 103
3rd NYS
Dan Gaglianese
2004 - 171
4th NYS
Travis Chase
2004 - 189
5th NYS
Tyler Sirota
2010 - 145
6th NYS
Anthony Finocchiaro
2011 - 130
3rd NYS
Anthony Finocchiaro
2012 - 138
2nd NYS
Zach Zupan
2012 - 170
STATE CHAMP
Travis Conklyn
2012 - 220
6th NYS
Zach Zupan
2013 - 182
STATE CHAMP
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Tyler Sirota
2007 - 096
 
Zach Zupan
2010 - 160
4th NYS
Zach Zupan
2011 - 171
5th NYS
Wyatt Albanese
2013 - 195
 
Nate Walker
2014 - 138
 
Jacob Morris
2014 - 285
 
  

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

William Schmidt
 
 
Bill Sharpe
 
 
Donald New
Class of 2005
 
Terry Showalter
Class of 2012
 
Benjamin New
Class of 2013
 
   

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


1979

1980

1981

1983

1985

1986

1987

1992

1993

1994

1995

2012