Address:

36500 State Route 26

Carthage, NY 13619

Coach:

Don Dorchester

Joe Dolson

Chris McFarland

Phone:

(315) 493-5030

Web:

Team Website
District Website
NWCA

League:

Frontier League A

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Red/White/Black

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Comets

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

A-1

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/06
12/07

Clyde Cole Invitational
@ Oxford

5th

12/14

General Brown Duals
@ General Brown

4th

12/14

Blindmens JV Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

10:00

 

Immaculate Heart Central

71-18

 

Ogdensburg Free Academy

32-46

 

Baldwinsville

35-48

 

General Brown

28-47

 

Beaver River

70-16

12/20

Phoenix JV Round Robin
@ Phoenix

04:00

12/23

CARTHAGE JV HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

10:00

12/27
12/28

Teike-Bernabi Tournament
@ Spencerport

11th

01/03
01/04

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament
@ Oneonta

12th

01/08

COPENHAGEN

42-39

01/10
01/11

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

Results

01/15

INDIAN RIVER

33-54

01/16

@ General Brown

4-68

01/18

Shenendehowa Invitational
@ Shenendehowa

6th

01/20

@ South Jefferson

15-71

01/22

LOWVILLE

06:00

01/23

SANDY CREEK

46-33

01/27

SOUTH LEWIS

06:00

01/31

Frontier League JV Tournament
@ South Lewis

10:00

02/01

Frontier League Tournament
@ Indian River

4th

02/04

WATERTOWN

66-19

02/08

Section III Class A Tournament
@ Indian River

2nd

02/15

Section III Division I Championships
@ SRC Arena

7th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Andrews, Kade (3)

Aponte, Marcelino

Arca, Austin

Boaz, Isaiah

Campbell, Tony

Cortez, Anthony

Ellingsworth, Dylan

Galapa-Castillo, Elijah

Garcia, Christopher

Gibbons, Trevor (1)

Granillo, Michael

Hamilton, Caleb

Hancock, Cody

Intorcia, Izick

Jastillania, Keoni

Lewis, Michael

McFarland, Andy (2)

Mosley, Jonathan

Mueller, Alex

Murphy, Timothy

Null, Caleb

Reed, Bryce (3)

Rosenberg, Oden

Shupp, Tyrin

Simmons, Courtney

Snyder, Austin

Spencer, Kameron

Tobin, Daniel

Wilson, Mark

Wright, Brandon

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE A STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Indian River Warriors
12
11
0.522
7
1
0.875
Carthage Comets
5
6
0.455
4
3
0.571
Immaculate Heart Central Cavaliers
5
8
0.385
5
6
0.455
Watertown Cyclones
7
10
0.412
2
5
0.286

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

John Blondin
1959 - 148
 
Bill Thomas
1974 - 155
 
Bill Wilson
1976 - 145
6th NYS
Mike Dumaw
1997 - 189
4th NYS
Wayne Foster
2002 - 189
4th NYS
Mike Hadley
2002 - 215
 
Mike Hadley
2003 - 189
3rd NYS
Homer Dobransky
2006 - 189
 
Homer Dobransky
2007 - 189
 
Homer Dobransky
2008 - 189
 
Pat Brady
2009 - 160
 
Homer Dobransky
2009 - 189
 
Patrick Gibbons
2010 - 285
 
Shayne Brady
2012 - 170
2nd NYS
Colin Ryan
2013 - 160
 
Shayne Brady
2013 - 182
STATE CHAMP
Trevor Gibbons
2013 - 285
 
Andy McFarland
2014 - 113
 
Trevor Gibbons
2014 - 285
 
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Shayne Brady
2011 - 152
 
   

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Randy Marrin
Class of 2013
 
   

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


1993

1997