Address:

11544 Route 370 East

Cato, NY 13033

Coach:

Dan Butler

Scott Terpening

Phone:

(315) 626-3317

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

Patriot League

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Blue/White/Yellow

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Blue Devils

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

D-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/04

@ Port Byron

28-41

12/07

BLUE DEVIL DUALS

2nd

 

Baldwinsville

45-27

 

LeRoy

32-40

 

Irondequoit

21-54

12/10

@ East Syracuse-Minoa

52-24

12/14

Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament
@ Penfield

7th

12/19

@ Fabius-Pompey

47-3

12/27
12/28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego - Laker Hall

16th

01/04

Fallen Heroes Tournament
@ Canastota

13th

01/08

@ Institute of Technology

36-34

01/14

ONONDAGA

43-24

01/18

vs Ithaca @ Cornell University

21-58

01/21

APW/PULASKI

43-34

01/23

SKANEATELES

18-57

01/25

Skaneateles Duals
@ Skaneateles

09:15

 

Auburn

29-41

 

Skaneateles

15-64

 

Oneida

48-24

02/01

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament
@ Port Byron

6th

02/08

Section III Class D Tournament
@ Dolgeville

5th

02/15

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

25th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Auchampau, Anthony

Boratyn, Travis

Bortle, Dylan

Brown, Joe

Cobb, Brendan

Cook, Darren

Foltz, Chris

Goodman, Zach

Green, Dakota

Hendrix, Keith

House, Seth

Sharp, Nick

Snyder, Ryan

Spratt, Kyle

Taylor, Jeff

Wein, Chris

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

PATRIOT LEAGUE STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Port Byron Panthers
11
9
0.550
5
0
1.000
Cato-Meridian Blue Devils
7
7
0.500
4
1
0.800
Institute of Technology Eagles
4
14
0.222
2
2
0.500
Onondaga Tigers
4
13
0.235
2
3
0.400
APW/Pulaski
8
9
0.471
1
3
0.250
Fabius-Pompey Falcons
2
20
0.091
0
5
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Ryan Denhaese
1989 - 132
5th NYS
Tim LaRose
2004 - 275
6th NYS
Tim LaRose
2005 - 275
2nd NYS
Jason Brown
2006 - 215
STATE CHAMP
Dominick Giacolone
2008 - 096
 
Nick Lalone
2008 - 140
6th NYS
Austin Lee
2009 - 285
3rd NYS
Nick Lalone
2010 - 160
2nd NYS

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Austin Lee
2008 - 285
6th NYS
Dominick Giacolone
2009 - 112
 
Dominick Giacolone
2010 - 119
3rd NYS
Nick Lalone
2011 - 189
STATE CHAMP

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Skeet Allen
Class of 2003