Address:
11544 Route 370 East
Cato, NY 13033
Coach:
Dan Butler
Phone:
(315) 626-2121
Website:
 
League:
Patriot
Directions:
Map
Colors:
Blue/White/Yellow
Profile:
Submit Team Profile
Nickname:
Blue Devils
Photos:
Submit Photos
Class/Div:
C-2
Season:
2004-05 SCHEDULE
Date
Event
Time/Score
11/27
@ Cortland Dual Meet Tournament
 
Cortland
20-49
 
East Syracuse-Minoa
17-51
 
Camden
36-42
 
Solvay
46-30
 
Chittenango
39-33
12/01
@ Sodus
12/07
NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT
12/09
@ Port Byron
72-10
12/15
ALTMAR-PARISH-WILLIAMSTOWN
12/30
Oswego County Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego
01/05
@ Lafayette
01/08
@ Oswego Duals
 
Maine-Endwell
 
Auburn
 
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown
 
Oswego
 
Marcellus
01/12
HANNIBAL
01/15
Richard New Memorial Tournament
@ Canastota
01/21
@ Onondaga
01/26
TULLY
01/28
FABIUS-POMPEY
02/02
@ East Syracuse-Minoa
02/19
Section III Class C Tournament
@ Hannibal
02/26
Section III Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego
10:00
03/04
New York State Tournament
@ Pepsi Arena - Albany
10:00
11-9 (4-2)
Printable Schedule
2004-05 ROSTER
Wrestler
Grade
Weight(s)
Jason Brown
11
 
Brandon Charbonneau
10
 
Nate Dorr
9
 
Darin Fellows
9
 
Joshua Giacolone
11
 
Anthony Giuffrida
9
 
Chris Gray
10
 
Shawn Gray
12
 
Chuck Hall
12
 
Cody Hoag
11
 
Tim LaRose
12
 
Cory Mantell
11
 
Dave Quinn
9
 
Marc Walton
9
 
Josh Winks
9
 
Submit Roster

RESULTS
CORTLAND DUAL MEET TOURNAMENT
November 27, 2004 @ Cortland
CATO-MERIDIAN 57 SODUS 12
December 1, 2004 @ Sodus

103 Fellows (Cato-Meridian) fft
112 Giuffrida (Cato-Meridian) fft
119 Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) fft
125 Walton (Cato-Meridian) pin Wren (Sodus) 2:57
130 Quinn (Cato-Meridian) fft
135 C.Gray (Cato-Meridian) dec Phillips (Sodus) 4-2
140 No Match
145 Fuchs (Sodus) pin Charbonneau (Cato-Meridian) 2:34
152 Mantell (Cato-Meridian) pin Chescher (Sodus) 3:53
160* Winks (Cato-Meridian) pin Schmidt (Sodus) 1:59
171 Slater (Sodus) fft
189 Hall (Cato-Meridian) pin Hill (Sodus) :49
215 Brown (Cato-Meridian) pin Langren (Sodus) :49
NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT 48 CATO-MERIDIAN 24
December 7, 2004 @ Cato-Meridian

103 Darren Fellows (Cato-Meridian) FFT
112 Bilemeier (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Giuffrida (Cato-Meridian) 1:49
119 Giacalone (Cato-Meridian) pin Reynolds (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:15
125 Walton (Cato-Meridian) dec Chrisman (North Rose-Wolcott) 11-8
130 Tellier (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Gray (Cato-Meridian) 1:25
135 MacEdward (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Dorr (Cato-Meridian) 1:01
140 Smith (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Cherbonneau (Cato-Meridian) 1:53
145 Laurence (North Rose-Wolcott) FFT
152 Mantell (Cato-Meridian) dec Webster (North Rose-Wolcott) 11-5
160 Youelles (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Hong (Cato-Meridian) 3:07
171 LaValley (North Rose-Wolcott) FFT
189 Webster (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Gray (Cato-Meridian) 1:01
215 Brown (Cato-Meridian) pin Krull (North Rose-Wolcott) 3:37
275 LaRose (Cato-Meridian) pin Wall (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:47
CATO-MERIDIAN 45 ALTMAR-PARISH-WILLIAMSTOWN 27
December 15, 2004 @ Cato-Meridian

103 Darren Fellows (Cato-Meridian) fft
112 Anthony Giuffrida (Cato-Meridian) pin Mike Schad (APW) 1:09
119 David Quinn (Cato-Meridian) fft
125 Joe Wheeler (APW) pin Josh Giacalone (Cato-Meridian) 5:18
130 Marc Walton (Cato-Meridian) dec Justin Moore (APW) 8-2
135 Ryan Engst (APW) pin Dorr (Cato-Meridian) 2:57
140 Brandon Cherbonneau (Cato-Meridian) fft
145 Josh Winds (Cato-Meridian) fft
152 Cory Mantell (Cato-Meridian) dec Rob Hopkins (APW) 11-6
160 Justin Waterman (APW) pin Cody Hong (Cato-Meridian) 1:17
171 Aaron Ingersoll (APW) fft
189 Chuck Hill (Cato-Meridian) pin Brett Potts (APW) 1:08
215 Jason Brown (Cato-Meridian) pin Wells (APW) 1:31
OSWEGO COUNTY TOURNAMENT
December 29-30, 2004 @ SUNY Oswego
CATO-MERIDIAN 45 LAFAYETTE 21
January 5, 2005 @ Lafayette

103 Darin Fellows (Cato-Meridian) pin Nick Wentworth (Lafayette) :23
112 Tom Stanton (Lafayette) pin Anthony Giuffrida (Cato-Meridian)
119 Dave Quinn (Cato-Meridian) fft
125 Josh Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) pin Nick Heffron (Lafayette) :52
130 Shane Manley (Cato-Meridian) dec Marc Walton (Lafayette) 18-11
135 Chris Gray (Cato-Meridian) fft
140* Brandon Charbonneau (Cato-Meridian) fft
145 No Match
152 Cory Mantell (Cato-Meridian) pin Josh Kline (Lafayette)
160 Caine Winder (Lafayette) pin Cody Hoag (Cato-Meridian)
171 Pat Dwyer (Lafayette) fft
189 Shaun Gray (Cato-Meridian) pin Dan Burke (Lafayette)
215 Jason Brown (Cato-Meridian) fft
OSWEGO DUAL MEET TOURNAMENT
January 8, 2005 @ Oswego
HANNIBAL 45 CATO-MERIDIAN 24
January 12, 2005 @ Cato-Meridian

103 Darren Fellows (Cato-Meridian) dec Kenny Burger (Hannibal) 4-1
112 Cory Smith (Hannibal) pin Anthony Giuffrida (Cato-Meridian) 1:44
119 Josh Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) fft
125 Will Hart (Hannibal) pin David Quinn (Cato-Meridian) 1:22
130 Mike Labeef (Hannibal) pin Chris Gray (Cato-Meridian) 3:04
135 Joey Lewis (Hannibal) fft
140 Henry Shank (Hannibal) pin Brandon Charbonneau (Cato-Meridian) 3:27
145 Phil Giglio (Hannibal) dec Josh Winds (Cato-Meridian) 11-7
152 Cory Mantell (Cato-Meridian) pin Will Derby (Hannibal) 1:57
160 James Bomgren (Hannibal) pin Cody Hoag (Cato-Meridian) 1:49
171 Shawn Gray (Cato-Meridian) dec Donald Crabtree (Hannibal) 12-11
189 Shane Crandall (Hannibal) pin Dan Brown (Cato-Meridian) 1:22
215 Jason Brown (Cato-Meridian) pin Tom Thompson (Hannibal) 3:34
RICHARD NEW MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
January 14-15, 2005 @ Canastota
CATO-MERIDIAN 39 ONONDAGA 27
January 21, 2005 @ Onondaga

103 Darren Fellows (Cato-Meridian) TF Anna Cummings (Onondaga) 4:31
112 Anthony Giuffrida (Cato-Meridian) pin Cory Nichols (Onondaga) 1:15
119 Cory Mantell (Cato-Meridian) fft
125 Jim Barry (Onondaga) inj def Josh Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) 1:31
130 Sean Kaminsky (Onondaga) dec Chris Gray (Cato-Meridian) 15-12
135 No Match
140 Brandon Charbonneau (Cato-Meridian) dec Kevin McHale (Onondaga) 14-2
145 Rob Cormier (Onondaga) fft
152 Josh Winds (Cato-Meridian) fft
160 No Match
171 Andrew Abbott (Onondaga) pin Cody Hoag (Cato-Meridian) 3:41
189 Bryan Hammond (Onondaga) fft
215 Jason Brown (Cato-Meridian) pin Brian Hannafan (Onondaga) 4:59
275 Tim LaRose (Cato-Meridian) dec Ken Tiss (Onondaga) 7-2
TULLY 47 CATO-MERIDIAN 18
January 26, 2005 @ Cato-Meridian

103 Pete Cole (Tully) pin Darin Fellows (Cato-Meridian) 3:20
112 Anthony Guiffrida (Cato-Meridian) dec Tyler Conant (Tully) 8-7
119 Derek Conant (Tully) fft
125 Stephen Smith (Tully) pin David Quinn (Cato-Meridian) 3:55
130 Chris Gray (Cato-Meridian) pin Tim Lawrence (Tully) :28
135 No Match
140 Sam Vanbuskirk (Tully) pin Brandon Charbonneau (Cato-Meridian) 1:16
145* Matt Murphy (Tully) pin Josh Winks (Cato-Meridian) 3:12
152 Cory Mantell (Cato-Meridian) dec Ryan Rich (Tully) 3-1
160 Sam Sirota (Tully) pin Cody Hoag (Cato-Meridian) 2:48
171 Jeremy Wykstra (Tully) fft
189 Al Cummings (Tully) fft
215 Jason Brown (Cato-Meridian) pin Brent Esposito (Tully) :51
CATO-MERIDIAN 64 FABIUS-POMPEY 12
January 28, 2005 @ Cato-Meridian

103 Fellows (Cato-Meridian) fft
112 Defrita (Cato-Meridian) fft
119 Quinn (Cato-Meridian) fft
125 Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) fft
130 Gray (Cato-Meridian) pin Stevens (Fabius-Pompey) 3:10
135 No Match
140 Charbonneau (Cato-Meridian) pin Owens-Shelton (Fabius-Pompey) 4:52
145 Ashley (Fabius-Pompey) pin Winds (Cato-Meridian) 4:26
152 Mantell (Cato-Meridian) dec Bobbett (Fabius-Pompey) 16-3
160 Hoag (Cato-Merdian) fft
171 No Match
189 Cole (Fabius-Pompey) fft
215 Brown (Cato-Meridian) fft
275 LaRose (Cato-Meridian) pin Bowton (Fabius-Pompey) 1:19
EAST SYRACUSE-MINOA 66 CATO-MERIDIAN 12
February 2, 2005 @ East Syracuse-Minoa

103 Darren Fellows (Cato-Meridian) pin Chris Greene (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2:49
112 John Carhart (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Anthony Giuffrida (Cato-Meridian) 1:04
119 Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin David Quinn (Cato-Meridian) 3:29
125 Mick Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) fft
130 Vince Gerace (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Chris Gray (Cato-Meridian) 1:19
135 Gabe Hough (East Syracuse-Minoa) fft
140 Pete Gratien (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Brandon Charbonneau (Cato-Meridian) :31
145 Greg Hutko (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Josh Winds (Cato-Meridian) :41
152 Ben Henderson (East Syracuse-Minoa) fft
160 Matt Cushing (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Cody Hoag (Cato-Meridian) 2:52
171 Mark Adams (East Syracuse-Minoa) fft
189 Dustin Simanteris (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Shawn Gray (Cato-Meridian) 2:34
215 Jason Brown (Cato-Meridian) pin Steve Mullane (East Syracuse-Minoa) 3:57
SECTION III CLASS C TOURNAMENT
February 19, 2005 @ Hannibal
SECTION III TOURNAMENT
February 25-26, 2005 @ SUNY Oswego
NEW YORK STATE TOURNAMENT
March 3-4, 2005 @ Albany Pepsi Arena