Address:

39 Linden Avenue

Cooperstown, 13326

Coach:

Pete Sorbera

Tom Rice

Phone:

(607) 547-8181

Web:

Team Website
District Website
NWCA

League:

Center States Div III

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Black/Orange

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Hawkeyes

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

D-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

Dominic DeSiato Duals
@ Poland

6th

 

Poland

27-45

 

Fabius-Pompey

36-39

 

Little Falls

12-70

 

Mount Markham

21-42

 

Watertown

18-56

12/14

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational
@ Herkimer

14th

12/18

@ Unatego

21-60

12/20
12/21

Center States League Tournament
@ Camden

17th

01/08

HERKIMER

21-66

01/09

@ Delhi

36-54

01/11

Central New York Tournament
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

20th

01/14

@ Poland

39-42

01/16

@ Mount Markham

48-30

01/17

Midnight Madness Duals
@ Oneonta

5th

 

Binghamton

48-36

 

Eldred-Fallsburg-Liberty

41-48

 

Delhi

36-39

 

Oneonta

0-79

 

Onteora

24-54

01/24

@ Little Falls

4-72

01/28

@ Walton

30-51

01/30

ONEIDA

36-48

02/08

Section III Class D Tournament
@ Dolgeville

11th

02/15

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

35th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Carentz, Trentin

Donahue, Devon

Fay, TJ

French, Cody

Gannon, Charles

Hage, Brandon

Johnson, Reece

Koffer, Tyler

Lopez, Nate

LoRusso, Paul

Martinez, Jasmine

Miller, Nate

Parr, Jeremiah

Phillips, Brandon

Pillips, Brandon

Poole, Dante

Ralston, Daniel

Ratliff, Steve

Roberts, Kenneth

Rozella, David

Russell, Ethan

Russell, Jacob

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

CENTER STATES DIV III STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Herkimer Magicians
10
12
0.455
4
0
1.000
Little Falls Mounties
11
2
0.846
4
1
0.800
Oneida Indians
3
14
0.176
3
2
0.600
Poland Tornadoes
7
10
0.412
2
3
0.400
Cooperstown Hawkeyes
2
16
0.111
1
4
0.200
Mount Markham Mustangs
6
13
0.316
0
4
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Mike Phillips
1970 - 215
STATE CHAMP
Tom Murphy
1994 - 155
2nd NYS
Packy Burke
1997 - 119
2nd NYS
Packy Burke
1998 - 130
STATE CHAMP
Brendan Hill
2004 - 215
2nd NYS
Brendan Hill
2005 - 215
2nd NYS
Michael Boyle
2013 - 120
 
 

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Patrick "Packy" Burke
Class of 2014