Address:

6400 Freemont Road

East Syracuse, 13057

Coach:

Jay Leo

Chuck Taylor

Phone:

(315) 656-7242

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

Freedom League

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Blue/Orange/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Spartans

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

A-1

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/03

@ Central Valley

0-90

12/04

@ Cortland

3-80

12/07

Morrisville-Eaton Duals
@ Morrisville-Eaton

6th

 

Cazenovia

27-60

 

Morrisville-Eaton

16-57

 

Walton

33-42

 

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

9-72

 

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

9-75

12/10

CATO-MERIDIAN

24-52

12/14

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational
@ Herkimer

15th

12/18

CHITTENANGO

12-62

12/20
12/21

Owego Invitational Duals
@ Owego Free Academy

11th

 

Susquehanna Valley

16-63

 

Ithaca

25-36

 

Norwich

6-69

 

Candor

6-69

 

Elmira

6-79

 

Newark Valley

9-75

 

Vestal

0-85

 

Oxford

15-51

12/27
12/28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego - Laker Hall

24th

01/04

Larry Brown JV Tournament
@ Baldwinsville

10:00

01/08

@ Mexico

0-78

01/15

@ Fulton

0-75

01/18

Hannibal Duals
@ Hannibal

5th

 

Phoenix

15-62

 

Hannibal

24-66

 

Cicero-North Syracuse

22-60

 

Cortland

6-79

 

Copenhagen

45-30

01/22

HOMER

6-79

01/23

APW/PULASKI

33-45

01/29

CBA/JAMESVILLE-DEWITT

21-56

02/08

Section III Class A Tournament
@ Indian River

9th

02/15

Section III Division I Championships
@ SRC Arena

15th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Berg, Zachary

Capria, Nick

Carhart, Ernest

Crossman, Darian

Fannetti, Jonathan

Gardner, Tyler

Graves, Michael

Grosso, Matthew

Hall, Keith

Hargraves, Ryan

Hausler, Mason

Kingsley, Jacob

LeGro, Sam

Loder, Jeff

Loomis, Alex

Monteleone, Joseph

Moss, Alexander

Needle, Ryan

Nguyen, Brian

Pugonja, Medo

Reed, Brendan

Regan, Alexander

Sardo, Anthony

Shults, Jacob

Todd, Christopher

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

FREEDOM LEAGUE STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Mexico Tigers
13
2
0.867
6
0
1.000
Fulton Red Raiders
17
4
0.810
5
1
0.833
Cortland Purple Tigers
24
5
0.828
4
2
0.667
CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt
9
9
0.500
3
3
0.500
Homer Trojans
11
11
0.500
2
4
0.333
Chittenango Bears
4
14
0.222
1
5
0.167
East Syracuse-Minoa Spartans
1
26
0.037
0
6
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Richard Argus
1964 - 115
 
Richard Argus
1965 - 112
 
James Adams
1966 - 112
 
Joe Labatte
1977 - 098
4th NYS
Andy Breidis
1977 - 138
3rd NYS
Joe Labatte
1978 - 105
2nd NYS
Joe Labatte
1979 - 105
3rd NYS
Bill Marcely
1980 - 250
6th NYS
Vince Martino
1981 - 145
4th NYS
Chris Labatte
1984 - 112
 
Jeff Campbell
1985 - 098
 
Chris Labatte
1985 - 112
5th NYS
R. Grevelding
1987 - 132
3rd NYS
Chris Doran
2001 - 215
5th NYS
Charley Taylor
2004 - 189
4th NYS
Eric Jones
2004 - 215
 
Mick Letcher
2007 - 140
4th NYS
Brett Adams
2007 - 215
4th NYS
Mick Letcher
2008 - 145
4th NYS
Dustin Moss
2010 - 171
3rd NYS

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Matt Cushing
2007 - 189
 
DJ Warner
2007 - 275
 
Brett Adams
2008 - 189
 
 

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Doug Hartman
Class of 2009
 
   

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


1964

1965

1966

1977

1985

2004

2007