Address:

933 Hoffman St

Elmira, NY 14905

Coach:

Dave Guyette

Phone:

(607) 735-3100

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

STAC West

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Red/Black

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Express

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

A-1

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

FOSIV Wrestling JV Tournament
@ Chenango Valley

10:00

12/03

HORSEHEADS

45-36

12/07

Andersen Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

19th

12/11

@ Binghamton

74-12

12/17

@ Ithaca

56-26

12/20
12/21

Owego Invitational Duals
@ Owego Free Academy

6th

 

Candor

60-22

 

Vestal

20-57

 

Oxford

42-37

 

East Syracuse-Minoa

79-6

 

Owego Free Academy

60-21

 

Susquehanna Valley

32-44

 

Union-Endicott

17-56

 

Norwich

30-52

01/03
01/04

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament
@ Oneonta

3rd

01/07

UNION-ENDICOTT

05:30

01/10
01/11

Mike Watson Invitational
@ Watkins Glen

1st

01/14

VESTAL

40-32

01/16

MAINE-ENDWELL

37-36

01/18

ELMIRA CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

2nd

01/21

@ Corning

48-32

01/22

@ Greene

51-29

01/24
01/25

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

Bracket

 

Waverly

42-34

 

Newark Valley

21-61

01/31
02/01

STAC Championships
@ Union-Endicott

11th

02/15

Section IV Division I Championships
@ Binghamton University

5th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Andriene, Garret

Austin, Kagan

Benjamin, Zack

Berbary, Brion

Brown, Anton

Burge, Matt

Burrows, Austin

Campbell, Brandon

Campbell, Kevin

Cardinale, Jacob

Carpenter, Jon

Carpenter, Noah

Connell, Elijah

Connelly, Joe

Corsi, Angelo

Duryea, Patrick

Ellis, Marcus

Evans, Mackenzie

Faber, Jacob

Grant, Curtis

Harper, Richard

Harriet, Reese

Horton, Austin

Mahon, Charlie

Marshal, Jared

McGowan, Mitch

McGrain, Mike

McKay, Tom

Onnel, Elijah

Rathbun, Evan

Reese, Matt

Rose, Taylor

Scharborough, Makie

Soper, Patrick

Spencer, Chris

Travis, Mike

Tucker, Zane

Vonrapacki, Francis

Wandell, Jacob

Wilson, Connor

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

STAC WEST STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Elmira Express
12
5
0.706
3
0
1.000
Ithaca Lil Red
6
10
0.375
2
1
0.667
Corning Hawks
5
8
0.385
1
2
0.333
Horseheads Blue Raiders
14
10
0.583
0
3
0.000

 

SECTION IV CHAMPIONS

Bill Brimmer
1949 - 095
 
Bob Bruce
1949 - 175
 
John Morrell
1950 - 095
 
Bill Brimmer
1950 - 103
 
Bob Bruce
1950 - 154
 
Dick Dean
1950 - 165
 
Jim Hunt
1951 - 095
 
Bill Brimmer
1951 - 112
 
Don Christman
1951 - 120
 
Dick Dean
1951 - 165
 
Floyd Wilcox
1951 - 175
 
John Beecher
1952 - HWT
 
Jim Gilkeson
1953 - 175
 
Jerry Lawes
1954 - 112
 
Tom VanNess
1955 - 095
 
Tom Meagher
1956 - 127
 
Bob Webb
1957 - 103
 
Tom Vert
1957 - 154
 
Dave Messing
1959 - 120
 
Clarence Fleming
1959 - 175
 
Grey Swimelar
1966 - 103
 
Mark Stephens
1966 - 145
STATE CHAMP
Roy Moss
1967 - 120
 
Mike Reid
1967 - 133
 
Dennis Middaugh
1967 - 165
 
Earl Stermer
1968 - HWT
 
Gary Robinson
1969 - HWT
STATE CHAMP
Earl Stermer
1969 - HWT
 
Thomas Wilson
1970 - 098
 
John Cuyler
1970 - 137
STATE CHAMP
Thomas Wilson
1971 - 105
 
John Cuyler
1971 - 145
STATE CHAMP
Scott Bartlett
1971 - 250
 
Robert Hiliger
1976 - 126
 
Richard Foster
1976 - 132
 
Timothy Dean
1977 - 167
 
George Swan
1977 - 215
STATE CHAMP
James Bottcher
1977 - 250
 
Timothy Dean
1978 - 167
 
Dana Stermer
1978 - 215
 
Scott Sheehan
1979 - 119
 
Andy Schwab
1979 - 215
 
Andy Schwab
1980 - 215
STATE CHAMP
Andy Schwab
1981 - 215
STATE CHAMP
Garrett Keith
1981 - 250
 
Garrett Keith
1982 - 250
 
Michael Sanzo
1984 - 215
 
Daryl Page
1985 - 091
 
Daryl Page
1986 - 098
 
Daryl Page
1987 - 105
 
Michael Reese
1987 - 112
 
Michael Reese
1988 - 119
 
Daryl Page
1988 - 126
 
Patrick Borja
1990 - 098
 
David Baxter
1991 - 105
 
David Baxter
1992 - 105
 
Ron Vosburg
1992 - 119
STATE CHAMP
Robert Roe
1993 - 091
3rd NYS
Jeffrey Reese
1994 - 126
 
Jeff Reese
1995 - 132
STATE CHAMP
Richard Richetti
1996 - 091
5th NYS
Sam Carpenter
2011 - 119
 
Zakk Rolfe
2011 - 145
 
Curtis Grant
2012 - 132
 
Curtis Grant
2014 - 138
 
   

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Curtis Grant
2013 - 138
6th NYS