Address:

1 East Main St

Marathon, NY 13803

Coach:

Jamie Bush

Fred Ott Sr.

Bill Perks

Phone:

(607) 849-3251

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

IAC Division II

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Black/Orange

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Olympians

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

D-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/04

TAE Tri-Meet
@ Thomas A Edison

06:00

 

Thomas A Edison

48-30

 

Moravia

14-61

12/07

Rebel Duals
@ APW/Pulaski

6th

 

Red Creek

16-51

 

Institute of Technology

35-38

 

Fulton

15-69

 

APW/Pulaski

30-42

 

Skaneateles

3-73

12/14

MARATHON DUALS

5th

 

Cortland

6-84

 

Dryden

34-28

 

Spencer-Van Etten

42-33

 

Sidney

24-66

 

Groton

36-37

01/04

Stan Elinsky Tournament
@ Deposit-Hancock

12th

01/09

GROTON

36-42

01/15

Odessa-Montour Tri-Meet
@ Odessa-Montour

2nd

 

Odessa-Montour

45-18

 

Candor

24-60

01/18

MARATHON OPEN TOURNAMENT

9th

01/20

Whitney Point JV Tournament
@ Whitney Point

10:00

01/22

Southern Cayuga Tri-Meet
@ Southern Cayuga

1st

 

Spencer-Van Etten

39-33

 

Southern Cayuga

42-30

01/23

LANSING

45-29

02/01

IAC League Championships
@ Watkins Glen

10th

02/08

Section IV Class D Touranament
@ Odessa-Montour

9th

02/15

Section IV Division II Championships
@ Binghamton University

29th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Barker, Lloyd

Chaffinch, William

Chilson, Liam

Couch, Dylan

Ensign, Tanner

Hurlbert, Richard

Larken, Tim

Lehman, Patrick

Osborn, Allen

Parrino, Joe

Powierski, Bobby

Searcy, Shvunte

Storey, Bruce

Wright, Raymond

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

IAC DIVISION II STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Candor Indians
8
8
0.500
7
0
1.000
Moravia Blue Devils
11
4
0.733
7
1
0.875
Marathon Olympians
7
11
0.389
4
3
0.571
Groton Indians
10
11
0.476
3
3
0.500
Thomas A Edison Spartans
5
6
0.455
3
3
0.500
Southern Cayuga Chiefs
2
9
0.182
2
5
0.286
Spencer-Van Etten Panthers
1
19
0.050
1
5
0.167
Odessa-Montour Indians
3
20
0.130
0
7
0.000
Trumansburg Blue Raiders
0
0
0.000
0
0
0.000

 

SECTION IV CHAMPIONS

Arthur Grinnell
1980 - 177
 
David Vinson
1986 - 155
 
Devon Brown
2005 - 096
5th NYS
Devon Brown
2007 - 119
STATE CHAMP
Tyler Malmberg
2007 - 125
 
Lucas Malmberg
2011 - 096
STATE CHAMP
Lucas Malmberg
2012 - 106
STATE CHAMP
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Devon Brown
2008 - 125
 
Dillon Hurlbert
2012 - 220
 
Dillon Hurlburt
2013 - 220