Address:

3338 Main Street

Mexico, NY 13114

Coach:

Bill Kays

Troy Tooley

Phone:

(315) 963-8400

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

Freedom League

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Black/Orange

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Tigers

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

B-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/06
12/07

Matthew Marino Invitational
@ Webster Schroeder

6th

12/14

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational
@ Herkimer

1st

12/18

@ Homer

50-27

12/27
12/28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego - Laker Hall

4th

01/04

Victor Duals
@ Victor

2nd

 

Greece Athena

51-19

 

Albion

66-24

 

Brighton

66-12

 

Alden

52-27

 

Victor

33-34

01/08

EAST SYRACUSE-MINOA

78-0

01/09

CORTLAND

36-24

01/11

Central New York Tournament
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

1st

01/12

vs Gouverneur @ Cornell University

44-39

01/15

@ CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

44-27

01/17
01/18

Clayton Barnard Tournament
@ Hilton

6th

01/22

@ Fulton

36-30

01/25

Section III Dual Meet Championship
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

Bracket

 

Central Square

50-24

 

South Jefferson

39-43

01/28

INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

59-10

01/30

CHITTENANGO

51-31

02/08

Section III Class B Tournament
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

4th

02/15

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

2nd

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Allard, Trevor (1)

Allard, Tylor

Bartlett, Collyn

Bond, Jason

Bouck, Jacob

Bouck, Jonathan

Dimon, Curtis

Gracey, Brandon

Gracey, Derick

Himes, Madison

Howland, Hunter (4)

Kissilstein, Jay (5)

Larkin, Mason

Larrabee, Jacob

Mannise, Dylan

McDonald, John

O'Reilly, Austin (1)

O'Reilly, Josh

Powers, Theo (1)

Purchase, Shania

Reed, Austin

Sawyer, Brent

Shambo, Mitchell (5)

Sobotka, Matt

Stevens, Kenneth

Whitney, Austin (1)

Woolson, Jacob (2)

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

FREEDOM LEAGUE STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Mexico Tigers
13
2
0.867
6
0
1.000
Fulton Red Raiders
17
4
0.810
5
1
0.833
Cortland Purple Tigers
24
5
0.828
4
2
0.667
CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt
9
9
0.500
3
3
0.500
Homer Trojans
11
11
0.500
2
4
0.333
Chittenango Bears
4
14
0.222
1
5
0.167
East Syracuse-Minoa Spartans
1
26
0.037
0
6
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Don Hillick
1963 - 095
2nd NYS
Steve Bradish
1984 - 119
3rd NYS
Steve Bradish
1985 - 126
 
Don Duell
1989 - 145
2nd NYS
Travis Kidder
1992 - 250
5th NYS
Tim Allers
1994 - 105
 
Joelon Williams
1996 - 098
5th NYS
Dan Smith
1999 - 130
5th NYS
Joelon Williams
1999 - 135
3rd NYS
Javin Watson
1999 - 275
 
Luke Bickford
2000 - 215
5th NYS
Javin Watson
2000 - 275
 
Chris Cowen
2001 - 275
 
Chris Cowen
2002 - 275
3rd NYS
Kevin Smith
2003 - 096
2nd NYS
Ryan Fleming
2003 - 152
 
Chris Cowen
2003 - 275
3rd NYS
Kevin Smith
2004 - 112
2nd NYS
Derrick Smith
2004 - 135
 
Ryan Fleming
2004 - 152
5th NYS
Kevin Smith
2005 - 119
2nd NYS
Mike LaDuke
2005 - 135
 
Derrick Smith
2005 - 140
3rd NYS
Kevin Smith
2006 - 125
5th NYS
Ron Majerus
2006 - 135
3rd NYS
Mike LaDuke
2006 - 140
 
Kevin Smith
2007 - 130
3rd NYS
Ron Majerus
2007 - 145
2nd NYS
Tyler Peter
2007 - 275
 
James Loomis
2008 - 125
 
Ron Majerus
2008 - 152
5th NYS
Collin Toney
2008 - 171
2nd NYS
Tyler Peter
2008 - 285
 
James Loomis
2009 - 135
 
Jacob Burke
2009 - 152
 
James Loomis
2010 - 135
6th NYS
Jacob Burke
2010 - 152
6th NYS
Troy Benjamin
2011 - 171
5th NYS
Theo Powers
2014 - 106
3rd NYS
Austin Whitney
2014 - 132
 
Trevor Allard
2014 - 160
STATE CHAMP
Jacob Woolson
2014 - 170
4th NYS
  

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Mike LaDuke
2007 - 152
 
Troy Benjamin
2009 - 171
 
Troy Benjamin
2010 - 171
 
Theo Powers
2013 - 099
6th NYS
CJ Loomis
2013 - 145
 
   

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Larry Rector
Class of 1990
 
   

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


1999

2000

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2014