Address:

33 Oxford Road

New Hartford, 13413

Coach:

Jeremy Kozak

Dave Caruso

Phone:

(315) 624-1214

Web:

Team Website
District Website
NWCA

League:

Center States Div II

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Red/White/Blue

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Spartans

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

A-1

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/04

@ Herkimer

54-23

12/07

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament
@ Adirondack

3rd

12/14

Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament
@ Penfield

4th

12/20
12/21

Center States League Tournament
@ Camden

7th

12/27
12/28

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals
@ Central Square

5th

 

Cazenovia

48-36

 

West Genesee

59-12

 

Port Byron

38-33

 

Cortland

37-40

 

Central Square

35-51

 

Penfield

18-53

 

Holland Patent

33-51

01/04

Fallen Heroes Tournament
@ Canastota

7th

01/08

@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

21-53

01/10
01/11

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

Results

01/11

Central New York Tournament
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

11th

01/14

DOLGEVILLE

45-42

01/17
01/18

Clayton Barnard Tournament
@ Hilton

17th

01/23

CENTRAL VALLEY

19-60

01/30

@ Whitesboro

45-39

02/04

@ Phoenix

37-41

02/08

Section III Class A Tournament
@ Indian River

5th

02/15

Section III Division I Championships
@ SRC Arena

6th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Carney, Arthur (5)

Jones, Matt

King, Dempsey (1)

King, Lucas (5)

Klockowski, Andrew

Kuty, Kyle

LaPorte, Brandon

McCormac, Ryan

McIntosh, Lochlan

McKenna, Ian (3)

McKenna, Kelan (1)

McKenna, Sean (3)

Melanowsky, Andrew

Nole, Michael

Phillips, Brendon

Phillips, Stewart

Pratt, Emerson

Rabbia, Dan

Rabbia, Stephen

Ruhmel, Tyler

Voltz, Robbie

Whittlesey, Sean-Paul

Zegarelli, Thomas

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

CENTER STATES DIV II STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Central Valley Thunder
25
1
0.962
5
0
1.000
Holland Patent Golden Knights
14
11
0.560
4
1
0.800
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Red Devils
15
8
0.652
3
2
0.600
New Hartford Spartans
6
7
0.462
2
3
0.400
Whitesboro Warriors
6
7
0.462
1
4
0.200
Dolgeville Blue Devils
7
9
0.438
0
5
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Gary Wilcox
1962
 
Phil Montana
1964 - 096
 
Winn
1969 - 095
 
Sal Stokes
1975 - 145
6th NYS
Charbal Karrat
1977 - 177
2nd NYS
Mike St.Amour
1978 - 132
3rd NYS
Charbal Karrat
1978 - 177
STATE CHAMP
Brett Cook
1980 - 091
STATE CHAMP
Jeff Mettais
1980 - 112
5th NYS
John Pauley
1981 - 091
STATE CHAMP
Tom Zumpano
1981 - 167
 
Dan Dischavo
1981 - 250
6th NYS
John Pauley
1982 - 105
4th NYS
John Pauley
1983 - 105
 
Dan Keating
1983 - 132
5th NYS
Ron Vitullo
1988 - 215
6th NYS
Ron Vitullo
1989 - 215
STATE CHAMP
Steve Caruso
1991 - 132
STATE CHAMP
Hanna
1991 - 155
 
John Vitullo
1991 - 177
3rd NYS
Terry Showalter
1992 - 119
3rd NYS
David Caruso
1993 - 091
2nd NYS
David Caruso
1994 - 098
STATE CHAMP
David Caruso
1995 - 112
3rd NYS
Dan Perry
1997 - 171
STATE CHAMP
Dan Perry
1998 - 171
STATE CHAMP
Greg Hurd
2006 - 160
5th NYS
Dempsey King
2012 - 099
 
Kelan McKenna
2013 - 099
6th NYS
Kelan McKenna
2014 - 099
3rd NYS
  

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Marc Giordano
2008 - 171
 
Jimmy Carucci
2010 - 140
 
Dempsey King
2014 - 126
 
 

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Thomas Pauley
Class of 2003
 
Dave Caruso
Class of 2014
 
  

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


1961

1980

1981

1991