Address:

68 Wilson Creek Rd

Newark Valley, NY 13811

Coach:

Eric D'Arcy

Rob Zetzsche

Joe Lakin

Phone:

(607) 642-8351

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

IAC Division I

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Black/Red/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Cardinals

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

A-1

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

FOSIV Wrestling JV Tournament
@ Chenango Valley

10:00

12/04

Lansing Tri-Meet
@ Lansing

1st

 

Dryden

65-18

 

Lansing

73-11

12/07

LARRY GOODRICH MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

1st

12/11

WAVERLY

51-24

12/18

@ Whitney Point

61-18

12/20
12/21

Owego Invitational Duals
@ Owego Free Academy

1st

 

Owego Free Academy

68-15

 

Susquehanna Valley

58-24

 

Union-Endicott

41-40

 

Norwich

51-24

 

Candor

63-18

 

East Syracuse-Minoa

75-9

 

Ithaca

65-18

 

Oxford

52-36

12/27
12/28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego - Laker Hall

2nd

01/04

Stan Elinsky Tournament
@ Deposit-Hancock

5th

01/08

WATKINS GLEN

57-16

01/10
01/11

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

Results

01/15

@ Tioga

44-29

01/17
01/18

Clayton Barnard Tournament
@ Hilton

4th

01/24
01/25

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

Bracket

 

Elmira

61-21

 

Vestal

32-34

01/26

vs Hilton @ Cornell University

24-53

02/01

IAC League Championships
@ Watkins Glen

1st

02/15

Section IV Division I Championships
@ Binghamton University

4th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Baker, Bennie

Carrier, Lane

Darpino, Vinnie

Dean, Kale

Duke, Jason

Eastman, Davis

Ford, Cole

Ford, Travis

Hoffmeir, Trevor

Holcomb, Derek

Irvine, Lucas

Kalpokas, Devon

Kasmarcik, Larry

Kline, Jimmy

Lovejoy, Jesse

Lovejoy, Justin

Medina, Noah

Overstreet, Steven

Post, Justin

Powell, Rick

Preston, Caleb

Primus, Troy

Schermerhorn, Nick

Short, Derek

Shutts, Justin

Silba, Gianno

Williams, Dylan

Williams, John

Williams, Kyle

Wing, Collin

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

IAC DIVISION I STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Newark Valley Cardinals
15
2
0.882
6
0
1.000
Tioga Tigers
15
5
0.750
4
1
0.800
Watkins Glen Senecas
16
6
0.727
4
2
0.667
Waverly Wolverines
8
9
0.471
3
3
0.500
Whitney Point Golden Eagles
8
10
0.444
2
4
0.333
Dryden Purple Lions
4
11
0.267
1
4
0.200
Lansing Bobcats
3
15
0.167
0
6
0.000

 

SECTION IV CHAMPIONS

Barry Sutter
1964 - 138
STATE CHAMP
Thomas Grant
1967 - HWT
 
Scott Miartello
1972 - 145
 
Mike Rotunda
1976 - 215
 
Chuck Komar
1979 - 138
 
Scott Poreda
1982 - 105
 
Curtis Radcliffe
2000 - 160
4th NYS
Anthony Howe
2004 - 135
 
Trevor Hoffmeir
2012 - 138
 
Cole Ford
2013 - 120
 
Trevor Hoffmeir
2013 - 145
 
Derek Holcomb
2013 - 160
 
Bennie Baker
2014 - 099
 
Trevor Hoffmeir
2014 - 145
 
Larry Kasmarcik
2014 - 152
 
Derek Holcomb
2014 - 160
 
Vinnie Darpino
2014 - 170
 
   

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Ryan D'Arcy
2008 - 096
 
Ryan D'arcy
2009 - 103
 
Travis French
2009 - 171