Address:

89 Midland Dr

Norwich, NY 13815

Coach:

Terry Hagenbuch

Mark Muserallo

Phone:

(607) 334-1600

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

STAC Central

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Purple/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Purple Tornado

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

B-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/03

@ Oneonta

45-30

12/06
12/07

Clyde Cole Invitational
@ Oxford

6th

12/10

CHENANGO VALLEY

48-21

12/12

@ Sherburne-Earlville

29-50

12/20
12/21

Owego Invitational Duals
@ Owego Free Academy

4th

 

Owego Free Academy

50-30

 

Vestal

28-48

 

Union-Endicott

15-64

 

East Syracuse-Minoa

69-6

 

Newark Valley

24-51

 

Susquehanna Valley

47-38

 

Ithaca

49-24

 

Elmira

52-30

12/27
12/28

Windsor Christmas Tournament
@ Windsor

6th

01/04

Leo J Sammon Tournament
@ Central Valley

3rd

01/10
01/11

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

Results

01/14

@ Johnson City

24-53

01/16

OXFORD

52-21

01/21

@ Chenango Forks

39-43

01/22

SIDNEY

42-34

01/24
01/25

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

Bracket

 

Greene

48-34

 

Union-Endicott

21-60

01/30

WINDSOR

36-37

01/31
02/01

STAC Championships
@ Union-Endicott

4th

02/08

Section IV Class B Tournament

1st

02/15

Section IV Division II Championships
@ Binghamton University

1st

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Brown, Chris

Chesebro, Bradley

Clipston, William

Dodd, Marcus

Garcia, Frank

Geislinger, Dalen

Holmes, James

Hubbard, Carter

Langille, Colton

Lippa, Matt

Marvin, Dustin

Mills, Zach

Mioduszewski, Josh

Murphy, Nick

Muserallo, Trey

Perone, Jacob

Rifanburg, Cole

Rifanburg, Dustin

Rifanburg, Tristan

Rifanburg, Ty

Scheer, Nate

Slater, Brennan

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

STAC CENTRAL STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Johnson City Wildcats
8
1
0.889
3
0
1.000
Norwich Purple Tornado
10
8
0.556
1
1
0.500
Susquehanna Valley Sabers
13
8
0.619
1
2
0.333
Owego Free Academy Indians
4
10
0.286
0
2
0.000

 

SECTION IV CHAMPIONS

Charley Brown
1945 - 133
 
Elmer Wright
1946 - 095
 
Wilson Bailey
1946 - 103
 
John Mariana
1946 - 145
 
Bob Devandriel
1947 - 095
 
Elmer Wright
1947 - 103
 
Earl Conant
1947 - 112
 
Ken Steward
1947 - 145
 
Earl Conant
1948 - 112
 
Bruce Manley
1949 - 103
 
Herb Kelly
1950 - HWT
 
Kevin Schuck
1973 - 112
 
Douglas Franklin
1983 - 098
 
Thomas Stoddard
1992 - 215
 
Daniel Jennings
1992 - 250
 
Keith Evans
1993 - 177
4th NYS
Thomas Stoddard
1993 - 215
2nd NYS
Daniel Jennings
1993 - 250
2nd NYS
Aaron Whaley
1994 - 145
 
Aaron Whaley
1995 - 145
 
Joseph Downey
1996 - 177
4th NYS
Matthew Telesky
1997 - 152
5th NYS
Joseph Downey
1997 - 171
3rd NYS
Joseph Downey
1998 - 171
2nd NYS
Joseph Downey
1999 - 189
 
Joshua Adanow
2002 - 130
 
Matthew Thompson
2005 - 215
 
Tristan Rifanburg
2010 - 096
STATE CHAMP
Tristan Rifanburg
2011 - 112
2nd NYS
Tristan Rifanburg
2012 - 126
6th NYS
Tristan Rifanburg
2013 - 132
2nd NYS
Frank Garcia
2013 - 145
2nd NYS
Tristan Rifanburg
2014 - 138
STATE CHAMP
Frank Garcia
2014 - 152
STATE CHAMP
  

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Frank Garcia
2011 - 119
 
Frank Garcia
2012 - 132
 
Kegan Levesque
2012 - 195
 
 

SECTION IV TOURNAMENT


2012

2014