Address:

2 Buccaneer Blvd

Oswego, NY 13126

Coach:

Kurt D'Angelo

Mike Howad Jr.

Cliff Wendt

Phone:

(315) 341-2019

Web:

Team Website
District Website
NWCA

League:

CNYCL American

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Blue/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Buccaneers

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

A-1

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/04

@ Baldwinsville

12-63

12/07

Andersen Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

16th

12/14

Blindmens JV Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

10:00

12/17

CENTRAL SQUARE

29-51

12/18

@ Auburn

33-43

12/20

Phoenix JV Round Robin
@ Phoenix

04:00

12/21

Phoenix Round Robin
@ Phoenix

9th

12/23

Carthage JV Holiday Tournament
@ Carthage

10:00

12/27
12/28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego - Laker Hall

15th

01/04

2ND ANNUAL AKLEY MEMORIAL DUALS

4th

 

Oneida

46-27

 

Liverpool

18-57

 

Institute of Technology

36-31

 

Cicero-North Syracuse

21-60

 

Homer

18-54

01/08

WEST GENESEE

43-42

01/11

Cazenovia Invitational
@ Cazenovia

9th

01/15

@ Fayetteville-Manlius

18-61

01/18

Marathon Open Tournament
@ Marathon

5th

01/23

CICERO-NORTH SYRACUSE

21-59

01/29

LIVERPOOL

18-61

02/01

Colonial League JV Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

10:00

02/06

@ Onondaga

42-33

02/08

Section III Class A Tournament
@ Indian River

7th

02/15

Section III Division I Championships
@ SRC Arena

12th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Ahmed, Sultan

Allen, Tom

Attwood, Jordan (2)

Bates, Matthew

Blackmar, Tyler

Boyzuck, Tim

Caruso, Zack

Coleman, Austin (3)

Dahar, Frankie

Davis, Caleb

Delong, Mark

Demong, Stephen

Doviak, Eric (3)

Dryden, Collin

Ellis, Dakota

Keytack, Joey

MacIsaac, Dylan

Meaney, Michael

Perchway, Jordan

Piazza, Austin

Rodriguez, Jacob (3)

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

CNYCL AMERICAN STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Central Square Redhawks
17
10
0.630
3
4
0.429
Auburn Maroons
6
5
0.545
3
4
0.429
Fayetteville-Manlius Hornets
5
8
0.385
3
4
0.429
Oswego Buccaneers
4
9
0.308
1
6
0.143

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Mike Howard
1981 - 155
 
Jim Matteson
1981 - 177
STATE CHAMP
Brian Akley
1982 - 138
 
Jim Matteson
1982 - 177
STATE CHAMP
Brian Akley
1983 - 138
STATE CHAMP
Ryan Blauvelt
2008 - 130
5th NYS
  

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Elmer Akley
Class of 1995
 
Brian Akley
Class of 2013
 
  

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


1982