Address:

552 Main Street

Phoenix, NY 13135

Coach:

Gene Mills

Joe Dottolo

Tim Boda
Matt Barnes

Ben Lesperance

Phone:

(315) 695-1631

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

Liberty League

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Black/Orange

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Firebirds

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

B-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/06
12/07

Matthew Marino Invitational
@ Webster Schroeder

12th

12/10

MARCELLUS

38-28

12/14

Blindmens JV Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

10:00

12/14

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational
@ Herkimer

5th

12/17

@ Hannibal

45-38

12/20

PHOENIX JV ROUND ROBIN

04:00

12/21

PHOENIX ROUND ROBIN

4th

12/27
12/28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
@ SUNY Oswego - Laker Hall

9th

01/04

Larry Brown JV Tournament
@ Baldwinsville

10:00

01/04

Fallen Heroes Tournament
@ Canastota

3rd

01/08

SKANEATELES

50-23

01/11

FULTON

36-42

01/12

vs Holland Patent @ Cornell University

53-29

01/15

@ Cazenovia

47-30

01/18

Hannibal Duals
@ Hannibal

4th

 

East Syracuse-Minoa

62-15

 

Cortland

29-40

 

Hannibal

33-45

 

Copenhagen

66-12

 

Cicero-North Syracuse

37-45

01/21

@ Port Byron

55-19

01/24

vs Fayetteville-Manlius @ Binghamton University

33-40

01/25

Section III Dual Meet Championship
@ Cicero-North Syracuse

Bracket

 

General Brown

27-45

 

Liverpool

41-32

02/01

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament
@ Port Byron

1st

02/04

NEW HARTFORD

41-37

02/08

Section III Class B Tournament
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

5th

02/15

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

6th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

04/05

Gene Mills Eastern Nationals
@ SRC Arena

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Ashby, Alan

Bower, Ryan

Brutcher, Alex

Button, Derrick

Button, Jake

Carlson, Zach

Caruana, Tyler

Clark, Jesse

Clark, Josh

Collins, Kyle

Conklin, Chris

Corso, Codie

Darling, Dakota

Demo, Kyle

Dietz, Brad (4)

Dolbear, Ryan (5)

Dristle, Austin

Duncan, Jesse

Froio, Nick

Gandino, Tim (5)

Garofalo, John

Gilbert, Seth

Hagar, Paul

Harrington, Christian

Harrington, Ethan

Harrison, Matt

Hess, Billy

Hilliard, William (3)

Horne, Mike

Lawson, Cody

Lindsley, Jeremy

McFarland, Ross

McKeen, Anthony

McKeen, Toby

Mironti, Mike

Morrison, Brandon

Nichols, Brendan

Nipper, Jason

Okun, Mike

Ostrander, Billy

Pagano, Rodney

Pembleton, Nick

Pinzer, Adam

Pinzer, Ryan

Powell, Derrick

Reeves, Billy

Robinson, Jakob

Santiago, Malachi

Scribner, Zach

Stafford, Brian

Wirth, Austin

Worden, Tyler

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

LIBERTY LEAGUE STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Phoenix Firebirds
8
3
0.727
4
0
1.000
Hannibal Warriors
14
10
0.583
3
1
0.750
Skaneateles Lakers
19
3
0.864
2
2
0.500
Marcellus Mustangs
12
4
0.750
1
3
0.250
Cazenovia Lakers
12
13
0.480
0
4
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Mark Shortsleeve
1978 - 119
 
Dave Moore
1998 - 152
 
Anwar Goeres
2004 - 125
6th NYS
Anwar Goeres
2005 - 119
STATE CHAMP
Anwar Goeres
2006 - 125
6th NYS
Kyle Crisafulli
2007 - 096
STATE CHAMP
Mark Crisafulli
2008 - 135
3rd NYS
Chad Dahlin
2008 - 189
 
Kyle Crisafulli
2009 - 112
2nd NYS
Mark Crisafulli
2009 - 145
3rd NYS
Nick Tighe
2010 - 112
5th NYS
Kyle Crisafulli
2010 - 119
2nd NYS
Caleb Wallace
2010 - 152
3rd NYS
Austyn Hayes
2010 - 171
4th NYS
Laken Cook
2011 - 103
5th NYS
Nick Tighe
2011 - 119
STATE CHAMP
Tyler Button
2011 - 145
3rd NYS
Austyn Hayes
2011 - 171
6th NYS
Nick Tighe
2012 - 126
STATE CHAMP
Austyn Hayes
2012 - 195
3rd NYS
Nick Tighe
2013 - 138
STATE CHAMP
Rowdy Prior
2013 - 152
2nd NYS
  

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Mark Crisafulli
2007 - 119
5th NYS
Kyle Crisafulli
2008 - 103
2nd NYS
Ryan Jones
2008 - 152
 
Nick Tighe
2009 - 096
 
Tyler Button
2009 - 135
 
Tyler Button
2010 - 145
4th NYS
Tyler Button
2012 - 145
STATE CHAMP
William Hilliard
2014 - 182
5th NYS

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Gene Mills
Class of 2014
 
   

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013