Address:

30 Maple Avenue

Port Byron, NY 13140

Coach:

Tom Green

Darryl Bozeat

Brian Gates

Phone:

(315) 776-5738

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

Patriot League

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Maroon/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Panthers

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

C-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/04

CATO-MERIDIAN

41-28

12/07

Sandy Creek Duals
@ Sandy Creek

3rd

 

Cortland

21-52

 

Herkimer

48-33

 

South Lewis

42-39

 

Sandy Creek

49-39

 

Canastota

30-46

12/12

@ APW/Pulaski

72-12

12/18

INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

55-15

12/21

Phoenix Round Robin
@ Phoenix

5th

12/27
12/28

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals
@ Central Square

6th

 

West Genesee

64-12

 

Cortland

29-51

 

New Hartford

33-38

 

Holland Patent

34-46

 

Penfield

12-55

 

Cazenovia

58-30

 

Central Square

32-46

01/04

PORT BYRON INVITATIONAL

3rd

01/11

Cazenovia Invitational
@ Cazenovia

3rd

01/14

@ Hannibal

39-40

01/16

MYNDERSE

58-24

01/21

PHOENIX

19-55

01/23

@ Fabius-Pompey

58-19

01/27

ONONDAGA

62-9

02/01

LIBERTY/PATRIOT LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

3rd

02/08

Section III Class C Tournament
@ General Brown

9th

02/15

Section III Division II Championships
@ SRC Arena

14th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Buehler, Nick

Chruch, Ed

Cook, Cam

Green, Cormac (2)

Hickey, Chris

Johnson, Chris

Johnson, Matt

Kirby, Gavin

Kurtz, Zack

Moon, RJ

Morganthaler, Alex

Murray, Mike (3)

Parker, Austin (5)

Pinckney, Chris (2)

Riester, Joe

Snyder, Zach

St.Martin, Jeremy

Sumner, Katherine

Sumner, Leland

Sumner, Mary

Taber, Andrew

Taylor, Alex

Thompson, Billy

Wise, Kyle

Young, Jordan

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

PATRIOT LEAGUE STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Port Byron Panthers
11
9
0.550
5
0
1.000
Cato-Meridian Blue Devils
7
7
0.500
4
1
0.800
Institute of Technology Eagles
4
14
0.222
2
2
0.500
Onondaga Tigers
4
13
0.235
2
3
0.400
APW/Pulaski
8
9
0.471
1
3
0.250
Fabius-Pompey Falcons
2
20
0.091
0
5
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Henry Wilde
1954 - 138
 
James Mosely
1984 - 132
 
James Mosely
1985 - 132
3rd NYS
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Mitch Janes
2012 - 145
3rd NYS
Cormac Green
2014 - 132
6th NYS
Chris Pinckney
2014 - 182
6th NYS