Address:

95 Dart Circle Road

Rome, NY 13440

Coach:

Brian Mingo

Jim Cooper

Phone:

(315) 334-7200

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

Center States Div I

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Black/Orange

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Black Knights

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

AA-1

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/04

WHITESBORO

15-61

12/07

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament
@ Adirondack

5th

12/11

@ Central Valley

19-63

12/18

@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

13-55

12/20
12/21

Center States League Tournament
@ Camden

11th

12/27
12/28

Mountain Duals
@ Dolgeville

14th

 

General Brown

13-72

 

Burnt Hills

6-81

 

Beekmantown

28-54

 

Canastota

27-54

 

Wayne

31-45

 

Oxford

42-36

 

Amsterdam

21-55

 

Averill Park

39-42

01/04

Leo J Sammon Tournament
@ Central Valley

6th

01/08

@ Camden

15-63

01/10

@ Central Square

31-51

01/14

@ Canastota

24-45

01/16

ADIRONDACK

23-57

01/23

SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE

25-36

01/28

@ Cicero-North Syracuse

11-77

01/30

MORRISVILLE-EATON

21-54

02/08

Section III Class AA Tournament
@ Baldwinsville

8th

02/15

Section III Division I Championships
@ SRC Arena

14th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Barnes, Brett (3)

Bilicki, Shane

Cyrus, KaShaun

Froelich, Oliver

Internicola, Aaron

Kilpatrick, Brandon

Koagel, Walter

Newman, Collin

Newman, Spencer

Norman, Dandre (2)

Parsons, Michael

Pisaneschi, Ian

Pollock, Macleod

Pratt, Kenny

Stapleton, Brian (4)

Strouse, Tim

Tine, Connor

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

CENTER STATES DIV I STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Camden Blue Devils
14
1
0.933
5
0
1.000
Adirondack Wildcats
20
6
0.769
4
1
0.800
Canastota Raiders
15
8
0.652
3
2
0.600
Morrisville-Eaton Warriors
7
11
0.389
2
3
0.400
Sherburne-Earlville Marauders
4
10
0.286
1
4
0.200
Rome Free Academy Black Knights
1
17
0.056
0
5
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Scully
1953 - 098
 
Bob Wheeler
1954 - 098
 
Darcy Seymour
1954 - 127
 
DiBella
1956 - 098
 
Barr
1956 - 157
 
Tony Franco
1958 - 127
 
Tony Franco
1959 - 136
 
Bielby
1960 - 180
 
Larry Plunkett
1962 - 095
 
Alfred Pratt
1962 - 165
 
Tom Myslinski
1963
2nd NYS
Frank Peraino
1963 - 165
3rd NYS
Curtis Foulkes
1965 - 165
 
Shearer
1968 - 165
 
Sal Frank
1971 - 105
 
Sal Frank
1972 - 105
 
Sam Sanzone
1976 - 132
 
John Balog
1983 - 126
5th NYS
Antonio DeLuco
2011 - 119
 
Antonio DeLuco
2012 - 126
 
Antonio DeLuco
2013 - 126
6th NYS
Joshua Knapp
2013 - 152
 
  

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Edmund Weed
Class of 1987
 
   

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


1954

1962

1963