Address:

1040 Conklin Rd

Conklin, NY 13748

Coach:

Jamie Lupole

Paul Mirabito

Wayne Chidister

Phone:

(607) 775-0170

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

STAC Central

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Navy/Gold

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Sabers

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

B-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

FOSIV Wrestling JV Tournament
@ Chenango Valley

10:00

12/03

@ Chenango Valley

54-36

12/12

OWEGO FREE ACADEMY

47-30

12/14

Chenango Valley Duals
@ Chenango Valley

1st

 

Maine-Endwell

39-33

 

Sherburne-Earlville

59-21

 

Binghamton

72-9

 

Chenango Valley

60-18

 

Delhi

45-31

12/18

@ Johnson City

18-52

12/20
12/21

Owego Invitational Duals
@ Owego Free Academy

5th

 

Union-Endicott

12-78

 

East Syracuse-Minoa

63-16

 

Newark Valley

24-58

 

Ithaca

40-35

 

Norwich

38-47

 

Elmira

44-32

 

Candor

54-24

 

Vestal

27-57

12/27
12/28

Windsor Christmas Tournament
@ Windsor

20th

01/03
01/04

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament
@ Oneonta

6th

01/08

ONEONTA

50-32

01/10
01/11

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

Results

01/14

@ Chenango Forks

30-40

01/16

@ Delhi

63-11

01/21

WINDSOR

27-48

01/23

@ Union-Endicott

9-66

01/23

vs Maine-Endwell @ Cornell University

05:00

01/31
02/01

STAC Championships
@ Union-Endicott

13th

02/08

Section IV Class B Tournament

5th

02/15

Section IV Division II Championships
@ Binghamton University

22nd

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Blakeslee, Nick

Buchanan, Mark

DePersis, Matt

Devine, Josh

Fish, James

Garrehy, Trevor

Griener, Steve

Haskell, Jared

Kane, Alex

Lupole, Ian

Lupole, Paddy

Martel, Ryan

Moelder, Jason

O'Brien, Devan

Opela, Jason

Polhamus, Chris

Priestly, Ben

Richards, Derrick

Roche, Tristan

Schackne, Tim

Slater, Jordan

Smith, Jacob

Snedecker, Derek

Storti, Teddy

Surace, Chris

Tingley, Austin

Vascello, Chris

Way, Colin

Winans, Austin

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

STAC CENTRAL STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Johnson City Wildcats
8
1
0.889
3
0
1.000
Norwich Purple Tornado
10
8
0.556
1
1
0.500
Susquehanna Valley Sabers
13
8
0.619
1
2
0.333
Owego Free Academy Indians
4
10
0.286
0
2
0.000

 

SECTION IV CHAMPIONS

Wayne Allen
1966 - HWT
 
Robert Miller
1973 - 215
 
Mark Murray
1977 - 098
 
Mark Murray
1978 - 105
 
Scott Davis
1981 - 112
3rd NYS
Sean Farley
1992 - 126
4th NYS
Trevor Farley
1997 - 130
5th NYS
Garrett Morabito
2007 - 125
 
Garrett Morabito
2008 - 125
STATE CHAMP