Address:

2641 State Highway 7

Otego NY 13825

Coach:

Mike Hamilton

Phone:

(607) 988-5098

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

MAC Division I

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Green/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Spartans

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

C-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/05

WALTON

34-32

12/06
12/07

Clyde Cole Invitational
@ Oxford

8th

12/10

UNADILLA VALLEY

76-6

12/18

COOPERSTOWN

60-21

12/27
12/28

Windsor Christmas Tournament
@ Windsor

18th

01/03
01/04

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament
@ Oneonta

10th

01/07

GREENE

37-36

01/11

DAN WICKHAM CLASSIC

6th

01/17

vs BGAH @ Afton

27-56

01/21

DELHI

55-13

01/21

GREENE

37-36

01/23

@ Chenango Valley

45-21

01/25

Rondout Valley Duals
@ Rondout Valley

10:00

 

Cornwall

22-57

 

Rondout Valley

56-24

 

Goshen

40-43

 

Ausable Valley

54-24

 

Oneonta

40-39

01/30

@ Sidney

30-46

02/01

MAC Championships
@ Deposit-Hancock

5th

02/08

Section IV Class C Tournament
@ Greene

5th

02/15

Section IV Division II Championships
@ Binghamton University

16th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Andrews, Steven

Barber, Ethan

Bargowski, Tyler

Bean, Bradey

Bush, Joan

Coleman, Jesse

Crawford, Keith

DeJoy, Lucas

Gloeckler, Trenton

Gugliemetti, Vita

Hamm, Jacob

Hanrahan, Riley

Havens, Jon

Hulbert, Josh

Johnson, Jeremy

Jones, Troy

Judd, Ben

Knutsen, Tristan

Marszal, Ryan

McAdams, Dylan

Peterson, Ben

Ryan, Austin

Smith, Holden

Sperry, Marcus

Thayer, Trace

Wilsey, Nathan

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

MAC DIVISION I STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
BGAH Bears
10
5
0.667
4
0
1.000
Unatego Spartans
10
4
0.714
3
2
0.600
Sidney Warriors
9
10
0.474
2
2
0.500
Greene Trojans
6
11
0.353
2
3
0.400
Unadilla Valley Storm
2
7
0.222
0
4
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Tim DeMulder
1971 - 119
 
Tim DeMulder
1972 - 112
 
William Decker
1979 - 091
 
Daniel Peterson
1981 - 138
 
Daniel Peterson
1982 - 138
 
Donald Peterson
1982 - 155
 
Daniel Peterson
1983 - 145
 
Donald Peterson
1983 - 167
 
Steve Hall
1983 - 250
 
Burt Bullis
1986 - 119
 
Burt Bullis
1987 - 119
 
Nick Muzashvili
1995 - 177
STATE CHAMP
Steve Decker
2000 - 189
 
Eric Decker
2001 - 103
 
Jacob Fairbairn
2001 - 135
 
Eric Decker
2002 - 125
5th NYS
Daniel Fairbairn
2003 - 171
5th NYS
John Leech
2004 - 130
STATE CHAMP
Daniel Fairbairn
2004 - 171
2nd NYS
Andrew Ruff
2004 - 275
3rd NYS
Andrew Sherwood
2005 - 171
STATE CHAMP
Cody Dill
2007 - 103
3rd NYS
Ryan Marszal
2013 - 182
5th NYS
Ryan Marszal
2014 - 170
2nd NYS

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Cody Dill
2008 - 112
 
Austin Ryan
2012 - 120
 
Codie Nichols
2013 - 145
 
Kevin Thayer
2013 - 152
STATE CHAMP
Leland Slawson
2013 - 160