Address:

205 Woodlawn Dr

Vestal, NY 13850

Coach:

Tony Policare

Wally Davis

Chris Demarco

Phone:

(607) 757-2350

Web:

Team Website
District Website
NWCA

League:

STAC Metro

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Green/Gold

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Golden Bears

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

A-1

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

FOSIV Wrestling JV Tournament
@ Chenango Valley

10:00

12/10

@ Ithaca

48-27

12/12

MAINE-ENDWELL

40-29

12/14

Marathon Duals
@ Marathon

1st

 

Spencer-Van Etten

76-6

 

Cortland

42-37

 

Dryden

75-18

 

Groton

72-11

12/17

UNION-ENDICOTT

13-59

12/20
12/21

Owego Invitational Duals
@ Owego Free Academy

2nd

 

Ithaca

54-27

 

Norwich

48-28

 

Elmira

57-20

 

Candor

71-12

 

Oxford

59-24

 

East Syracuse-Minoa

85-0

 

Owego Free Academy

65-18

 

Susquehanna Valley

57-27

12/23

Oneonta JV Tournament
@ Oneonta

10:00

12/27
12/28

Windsor Christmas Tournament
@ Windsor

10th

01/09

CORNING

61-15

01/14

@ Elmira

32-40

01/20

Whitney Point JV Tournament
@ Whitney Point

10:00

01/22

HORSEHEADS

71-6

01/24
01/25

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

Bracket

 

Tioga

51-33

 

Newark Valley

34-32

 

Union-Endicott

21-55

01/31
02/01

STAC Championships
@ Union-Endicott

3rd

02/03

BINGHAMTON

78-6

02/05

OWEGO FREE ACADEMY

05:30

02/15

Section IV Division I Championships
@ Binghamton University

2nd

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Beck, Hunter

Benedict, Zayne

Bleir, Garret

Brunette, Dan

Brunette, Geoffrey

Carlin, Pat

Crostley, Alex

Degroat, Sean

Dingman, Tyler

Durst, Robert

Fallani, Siavash

Gardner, David

Jarrold, Owen

Kilmer, Maxim

Lane, Tyler

Mastronardi, Robert

Osman, Derek

Reyes, Zach

Shah, Mohammed

Shaw, Britton

Sudera, Gopal

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

STAC METRO STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Union-Endicott Tigers
19
3
0.864
3
0
1.000
Vestal Golden Bears
19
3
0.864
2
1
0.667
Maine-Endwell Spartans
11
6
0.647
1
2
0.333
Binghamton Patriots
0
14
0.000
0
3
0.000

 

SECTION IV CHAMPIONS

Jim Howard
1949 - 112
 
Lacey Jones
1949 - HWT
 
Jim Howard
1950 - 120
 
Bill VanDuzer
1950 - 175
 
George Gabriel
1951 - 103
 
Bob Ward
1951 - 133
 
Chuck Merritt
1952 - 095
 
George Gabriel
1952 - 112
 
Terry Merritt
1953 - 095
 
Bob Valentino
1953 - 103
 
George Gabriel
1953 - 120
 
Jim Potter
1953 - 154
 
Chuck Briggs
1956 - 103
 
Chuck Briggs
1958 - 133
 
Bob Walker
1962 - 120
 
Gary Wilcox
1962 - 133
 
Ron Sullivan
1963 - 165
 
Bill Pendlebury
1966 - HWT
 
Mark Mysnyk
1973 - 098
STATE CHAMP
Mark Mysnyk
1974 - 105
STATE CHAMP
Bill Selsmeyer
1974 - 215
STATE CHAMP
Karl Ehnholt
1975 - 138
 
David LaBonte
1976 - 177
 
Ken Wadsworth
1977 - 112
 
Ken Wadsworth
1978 - 112
 
James Bates
1979 - 250
 
Todd Samual
1982 - 119
 
Daniel Utech
1985 - 167
 
Ronald Pickett
1988 - 250
 
Sean Carden
1989 - 250
 
Todd Schaffer
1990 - 215
 
Todd Schaffer
1991 - 250
 
Bradley Tanton
1995 - 215
4th NYS
Bradley Tanton
1996 - 250
3rd NYS
BJ Titera
1997 - 189
3rd NYS
Philip Davanzo
1998 - 145
2nd NYS
Craig Johnson
2000 - 275
4th NYS
Jeffrey Shaver
2002 - 145
 
Christopher Musser
2004 - 152
4th NYS
Brian Johnson
2005 - 103
 
Christopher Musser
2005 - 152
4th NYS
Nick Wakeman
2007 - 275
 
Joshua Peters
2008 - 189
2nd NYS
Ryan Jumpp
2009 - 285
 
Alex Francik
2010 - 119
 
James Benjamin
2012 - 182
5th NYS
Anthony Osman
2012 - 220
 
James Benjamin
2013 - 182
 
Derek Osman
2014 - 113
 
   

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Ryan Jumpp
2010 - 285
6th NYS
Alex Francik
2013 - 160
6th NYS
  

SECTION IV TOURNAMENT


2012

2014