Address:

1335 Washington St

Watertown, NY 13601

Coach:

Chris Adams

Josh Smith

Phone:

(315) 785-3833

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

Frontier League A

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Purple/White

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Cyclones

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

A-1

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

Dominic DeSiato Duals
@ Poland

2nd

 

Little Falls

36-45

 

Mount Markham

48-28

 

Fabius-Pompey

51-36

 

Poland

39-33

 

Cooperstown

56-18

12/04

INDIAN RIVER

18-61

12/17

@ South Lewis

43-42

12/28

Lewis County Duals
@ South Lewis

6th

 

Lowville

28-48

 

Copenhagen

31-40

 

South Lewis

27-51

 

Beaver River

37-30

 

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12-65

12/31

North Country Invitational
@ Gouverneur

9th

01/04

Leo J Sammon Tournament
@ Central Valley

10th

01/09

@ Immaculate Heart Central

28-35

01/11

Cazenovia Invitational
@ Cazenovia

12th

01/15

SOUTH JEFFERSON

9-69

01/23

BEAVER RIVER

33-22

01/30

@ Sandy Creek

12-51

02/01

Frontier League Tournament
@ Indian River

11th

02/04

@ Carthage

19-66

02/05

GENERAL BROWN

06:00

02/08

Section III Class A Tournament
@ Indian River

8th

02/15

Section III Division I Championships
@ SRC Arena

16th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Bayette, Quinton

Deline, Josh

Fuller, Josh

Galloway, Dallas

Grant, Michael

Hill, Jalen

Hunt, Zach

Jones, Kam-Ryn

Lamson, James (3)

Lavin, Nick

Maldonado, Tristan

Marino, Trevor

Morrison, Anthony

Richey, Deontae

Striejewski, Adam

Williams, Desean (5)

Woodard, Tyler

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE A STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Indian River Warriors
12
11
0.522
7
1
0.875
Carthage Comets
5
6
0.455
4
3
0.571
Immaculate Heart Central Cavaliers
5
8
0.385
5
6
0.455
Watertown Cyclones
7
10
0.412
2
5
0.286

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Dick LaFountain
1949 - 120
 
Harvey Bush
1949 - 133
 
Don Hunt
1949 - 138
 
Eddie Eassa
1949 - 145
 
Wendy Tederson
1949 - 154
 
Harvey Bush
1950 - 138
 
Bob Files
1951 - 103
 
James LaFountain
1951 - 127
 
Ritchie Doldo
1951 - 138
 
Jack Hunt
1951 - 154
 
Pete Muchalzuk
1952 - 098
 
Ed LaFountain
1952 - 106
 
Ed Nicholson
1952 - 115
 
Jack Cole
1952 - 141
 
Ritchie Doldo
1952 - 148
 
Paul Roux
1952 - 168
 
Archie Parish
1952 - 250
 
Dominic Doldo
1953 - 106
 
Dick Stetson
1953 - 115
 
Dave McLean
1953 - 123
 
Bobby Holmes
1953 - 130
 
Ritchie Doldo
1953 - 141
 
Jack Cole
1953 - 157
 
David Camalone
1954 - 103
 
Larry Kirby
1954 - 133
 
Ed Nicholson
1954 - 138
 
Ritchie Doldo
1954 - 145
 
Vince Gonino
1954 - 165
 
Jud Wood
1954 - 175
 
Dick Stetson
1955 - 120
 
Mego Doldo
1955 - 136
 
David Camalone
1956 - 123
 
Jack Lewis
1956 - 130
 
Gene Roux
1957 - 098
 
Don Altieri
1957 - 106
 
Tony Piertano
1957 - 122
 
Mike Barnett
1957 - 145
 
Don Altieri
1958 - 112
 
Mike Barnett
1958 - 154
 
Bob Saiff
1958 - 165
 
Dick Lewis
1959 - 157
 
Eugene Mitch
1960 - 095
 
Don Osborn
1960 - 145
 
Eugene Mitch
1961 - 103
 
Bart Biondolillo
1961 - 154
 
Tim Flavin
1962 - 154
 
Rick Schneider
1966 - 165
2nd NYS
Mike Williams
1967 - 095
 
Alvin Welch
1968 - 154
 
Don Dixon
1968 - 165
4th NYS
Keith Rose
1968 - 250
3rd NYS
Jim Hall
1969 - 154
3rd NYS
Keith Rose
1969 - 250
2nd NYS
Keith Rose
1970 - 250
STATE CHAMP
Tom Capone
1972 - 145
STATE CHAMP
Tom Capone
1973 - 145
STATE CHAMP
Greg Ely
1975 - 112
3rd NYS
Kevin Marra
1975 - 126
6th NYS
Pete Capone
1979 - 145
STATE CHAMP
Pete Capone
1980 - 155
STATE CHAMP
Dave Recor
1982 - 132
5th NYS
Seamus Lyman
1987 - 138
 
Seamus Lyman
1988 - 145
2nd NYS
Seamus Lyman
1989 - 155
STATE CHAMP
Paul Lyman
1990 - 155
 
Seamus Lyman
1990 - 167
2nd NYS
Aaron Hludzenski
1997 - 096
2nd NYS
Aaron Hludzenski
1998 - 112
3rd NYS
Joe Jewett
1999 - 096
 
Joe Jewett
2000 - 103
3rd NYS
Shaun Bohn
2005 - 096
5th NYS
Brandon Gentile
2005 - 130
4th NYS
Shaun Bohn
2006 - 096
4th NYS
Chris Adams
2006 - 171
 
Luke Bohn
2008 - 135
STATE CHAMP
Josh Cox
2008 - 215
 

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Shaun Bohn
2008 - 119
 
Tom Capone
2010 - 160
 
  

 

SECTION III WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Bob Ridall
Class of 1986
 
Pete Capone
Class of 2012
 
Seamus Lyman
Class of 2012
 
 

SECTION III TOURNAMENT


1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1968

2005

2008