Address:

10 Keibel Rd

Whitney Point, NY 13862

Coach:

Bill MacNeill

Phone:

(607) 692-8201

Web:

District Website
NWCA

League:

IAC Division I

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Maroon/Gold

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Golden Eagles

Photos:

Submit Photos

Class/Div:

C-2

Season:

2013-14 SCHEDULE

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/07

Chittenango Duals
@ Chittenango

5th

 

Marcellus

29-48

 

Chittenango

42-41

 

Central Square

21-57

 

Homer

36-46

 

Onondaga

35-29

12/11

@ Dryden

43-30

12/18

NEWARK VALLEY

18-61

12/21

Cuneen Doane Tournament
@ Walton

5th

12/23

Oneonta JV Tournament
@ Oneonta

10:00

12/27
12/28

Windsor Christmas Tournament
@ Windsor

24th

01/04

Odessa-Montour Duals
@ Odessa-Montour

2nd

 

Thomas A Edison

57-12

 

Horseheads

39-45

 

Spencer-Van Etten

48-15

 

Groton

48-30

 

Dryden

56-18

01/08

Lansing Tri-Meet
@ Lansing

2nd

 

Waverly

27-43

 

Lansing

41-36

01/10
01/11

Mike Watson Invitational
@ Watkins Glen

8th

01/12

vs Deposit-Hancock @ Cornell University

27-54

01/15

WATKINS GLEN

24-54

01/18

Elmira Christmas Tournament
@ Elmira

8th

01/20

WHITNEY POINT JV TOURNAMENT

10:00

01/30

BGAH

17-63

02/01

IAC League Championships
@ Watkins Glen

6th

02/06

@ Tioga

18-58

02/08

Section IV Class B Tournament

4th

02/15

Section IV Division II Championships
@ Binghamton University

11th

02/28
03/01

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center

10:00

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

2013-14 ROSTER

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Backus, Damien

Bahr, Matt

Barnhart, Andrew

Bartschi, Dylan

Bennett, Alex

Clute, Sheldan

Dunham, Dylan

Eaton, Kevin

Glezen, Trevor

Grubham, Nathaniel

Jordan, Hunter

Kim, Nate

Kim, Zeb

Matthews, Dylan

Miller, RIchard

Torbitt, Jordan

Tyler, Josh

Watson, Caden

Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

 

IAC DIVISION I STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
Newark Valley Cardinals
15
2
0.882
6
0
1.000
Tioga Tigers
15
5
0.750
4
1
0.800
Watkins Glen Senecas
16
6
0.727
4
2
0.667
Waverly Wolverines
8
9
0.471
3
3
0.500
Whitney Point Golden Eagles
8
10
0.444
2
4
0.333
Dryden Purple Lions
4
11
0.267
1
4
0.200
Lansing Bobcats
3
15
0.167
0
6
0.000

 

SECTION III CHAMPIONS

Ralph Canniff
1968 - 165
 
Rick Armstrong
1974 - 155
STATE CHAMP
Chris Bradley
1978 - 250
 
Raymond Ward
1984 - 167
 
Kent Maslin
1987 - 091
 
Christopher Durdon
1989 - 177
 
Kent Maslin
1990 - 126
 
Michael Ellerson
1990 - 177
 
Edward Maslin
1993 - 098
3rd NYS
Jake Roe
1994 - 138
STATE CHAMP
Brandon Quarella
1998 - 105
STATE CHAMP
Lucas Quarella
1999 - 096
 
Lucas Quarella
2000 - 103
 
Chris Hand
2001 - 130
3rd NYS
Chris Hand
2002 - 135
STATE CHAMP
Chris Hand
2003 - 145
STATE CHAMP
Chris Hand
2004 - 160
STATE CHAMP
Matthew Hand
2005 - 145
 
Anthony Rundell
2006 - 112
 
Donnie Vinson
2007 - 140
2nd NYS
Donnie Vinson
2008 - 145
2nd NYS
Andrew Barnhart
2014 - 195
 
  

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Sean Ballard
2012 - 106
 
Sean Ballard
2013 - 120
6th NYS
Jordan Torbitt
2013 - 145
6th NYS