RICHARD LYON
Richard Lyon

2013-14

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/13

160

Won

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

pin

3:16

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

160

Lost

Spencerport

Kyle Melnyk

dec

4-3

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

160

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Sam Ruiz

dec

5-3

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

160

Won

Guilderland

Elijah Clemente

pin

:50

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

160

Lost

Spencerport

Kyle Melnyk

dec

4-3

4th

Andersen Tournament

12/10/13

160

Won

Herkimer

Jacob Wheet

pin

:38

Dual vs Herkimer

12/14/13

160

Lost

Mexico

Trevor Allard

maj dec

17-7

2nd

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

160

Won

Cooperstown

Reece Johnson

pin

:13

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

160

Won

Poland

Adam Travis

pin

:48

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

160

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Tucker Benedict

dec

7-1 ot

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/20/13

160

Lost

Central Valley

Tim Rathbun

dec

7-5

2nd

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

160

Won

Herkimer

Jacob Wheet

pin

3:25

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

160

Won

New Hartford

Thomas Zegarelli

pin

1:12

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

160

Won

Camden

Luke Mack

pin

2:58

Center States League Tournament

12/27/13

160

Won

Averill Park

Jeremy Flint

pin

2:15

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Won

Baldwinsville

Stephen Petrelli

dec

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Won

Adirondack

Coty Lutz

tf

16-1

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Won

Ausable Valley

fft

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Won

South Jefferson

Griffin Charlebois

pin

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Won

Peru

fft

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Won

Hoosick Falls

Shane Richards

pin

1:19

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Won

Amsterdam

Brailin Santana

pin

:17

Mountain Duals

01/04/14

160

Won

Central Valley

Tim Rathbun

tf

4:49

1st

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brian Stapleton

dec

5-3 ot

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/14

160

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/09/14

160

Won

Central Valley

Tim Rathbun

pin

1:15

Dual vs Central Valley

01/11/14

160

Lost

Mexico

Trevor Allard

dec

3-2

2nd

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

160

Won

Marcellus

Kevin Morrissey

dec

7-2

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

160

Won

Whitesboro

Landon Slawson

pin

2:20

Central New York Tournament

01/14/14

160

Won

New Hartford

Thomas Zegarelli

pin

:56

Dual vs New Hartford

01/22/14

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Zachary Filey

tf

3:38

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/24/14

160

Won

Canastota

Doug Simmons

dec

16-12

Dual vs Canastota

01/30/14

160

Won

Holland Patent

Mike Woolheater

pin

:50

Dual vs Holland Patent

02/08/14

160

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nicholas Koelmel

dec

5-3

2nd

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

160

Won

Copenhagen

McCaffrey Carroll

pin

:53

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

160

Won

Cato-Meridian

Chris Wein

dec

5-4 ot

Section III Class D Tournament

02/15/14

160

Won

Central Valley

Tim Rathbun

pin

1:36

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

160

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Jack Buell

dec

3-2 ot

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

160

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Chris Wein

dec

3-2 ot

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
8
18
3
7
3
0
0
162
25

2012-13

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/12

170

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Josh Cechnicki

pin

:50

Dual vs Canajoharie-Fort Plain

12/08/12

170

Won

Central Square

Shane Hirsch

pin

2:56

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

170

Won

Central Square

Zack Karl

dec

10-4

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

170

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Mark Friske

dec

10-3

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

170

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Eddie Bentley

pin

2:14

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

170

Won

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

dec

7-6

3rd

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/12

170

Lost

South Jefferson

Daniel Smith

pin

2:25

2nd

Camden Classic

12/14/12

170

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brian Stapleton

dec

3-1

Camden Classic

12/14/12

170

Won

South Lewis

Nicholas Kraeger

pin

2:19

Camden Classic

12/14/12

170

Won

Camden

Luke Mack

pin

2:19

Camden Classic

12/20/12

160

Won

Canastota

Anthony Micaroni

tf

17-1, 6:00

Dual vs Canastota

12/28/12

160

Won

Albany Academy

Ryan Scotto

pin

3:01

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

160

Lost

Amsterdam

James Marquez

dec

10-3

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

160

Lost

General Brown

Tyler Silverthorn

tf

16-1, 5:16

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Nathan Brown

pin

1:14

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

160

Won

Burnt Hills

Antonio Rodriguez

maj dec

11-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

160

Won

Camden

Luke Mack

pin

1:28

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

160

Lost

Homer

Eric Metzger

dec

7-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

160

Won

Averill Park

Jim Pasquariello

maj dec

20-6

Mountain Duals

01/03/13

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trevor Simzer

pin

2:54

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/04/13

160

Won

Hudson, MA

Liam Haley

pin

1:47

Peru Invitational

01/04/13

160

Won

Peru

Micah Dramgoole

pin

1:36

Peru Invitational

01/04/13

160

Won

St Johnsbury, VT

Brennon Silver

maj dec

19-5

Peru Invitational

01/04/13

160

Won

Hudson, MA

David Rogers

pin

5:02

1st

Peru Invitational

01/08/13

160

Won

Mohawk

Rich Rinaldi

pin

1:32

Dual vs Mohawk

01/10/13

160

Won

Ilion

Andrew Brasie

pin

1:33

Dual vs Ilion

01/12/13

160

Won

Holland Patent

Marc Grogan

maj dec

12-4

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

160

Lost

Camden

Thomas Confer

pin

5:58

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

160

Won

Mohawk

Rich Rinaldi

inj def

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

160

Won

Whitesboro

Travis Eberley

dec

11-5

3rd

Central New York Tournament

01/15/13

160

Won

New Hartford

Dan Rabbia

pin

:54

Dual vs New Hartford

01/19/13

160

Lost

General Brown

Tyler Silverthorn

maj dec

12-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

160

Lost

Central Square

Randy Martin

dec

6-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/22/13

160

Won

Holland Patent

Marc Grogan

dec

6-4

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/26/13

160

Won

Whitesboro

Landon Slawson

dec

5-3

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

160

Lost

Adirondack

Tyler Spann

pin

1:47

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trevor Simzer

pin

1:37

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

160

Lost

Camden

Thomas Confer

dec

5-3

4th

Center States Tournament

02/02/13

160

Won

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

dec

13-12

1st

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

160

Won

Tully

Ben Kosalek

pin

:18

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

160

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

dec

6-2

Class D Tournament

02/09/13

160

Lost

Adirondack

Coty Lutz

inj def

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
11
17
1
12
0
1
0
153
48

2011-12

Freshman, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/11

160

Won

Ilion

Colton Maine

pin

1:18

Dual vs Ilion

12/10/11

160

Lost

Mohawk

Rich Rinaldi

dec

9-8

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

160

Won

Camden

Max Miller

maj dec

13-2

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

160

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Seamans

dec

4-2

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

160

Won

Marcellus

Ryan Long

dec

8-1

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

160

Lost

Mexico

Dominic Sesso

dec

1-0

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/16/11

160

Won

Oneida

Kris Wuest

pin

3:33

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

160

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andrew Osborne

pin

1:54

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Eddie Bentley

pin

4:49

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

160

Won

Chittenango

Correy Wilmer

pin

3:28

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

160

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Peter Armbruster

maj dec

13-1

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

160

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andrew Osborne

pin

2:18

6th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/20/11

170

Won

Herkimer

fft

Dual vs Herkimer

12/30/11

170

Lost

Burnt Hills

Darian Jehle

maj dec

12-3

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

160

Won

Watervliet

Lizzaro Monucchy

dec

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

160

Lost

Camden

Jake Mayden

pin

3:41

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

160

Lost

Amsterdam

James Marquez

maj dec

17-7

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

160

Lost

General Brown

Tyler Silverthorn

pin

1:14

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

160

Lost

Baldwinsville

Anthony Rafkis

pin

1:03

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

160

Lost

Indian River

Matt Simpson

pin

5:05

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

160

Lost

Averill Park

Mark Cardinoza

tf

15-0

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

170

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brett Barnes

dec

5-1

Mountain Duals

01/03/12

160

Won

New Hartford

Dan Rabbia

dec

3-0

Dual vs New Hartford

01/05/12

160

Won

Little Falls

fft

Dual vs Little Falls

01/06/12

160

Lost

Hudson Falls

Victor Zabalu

pin

3:03

4th

Peru Invitational

01/10/12

160

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Dual vs Mount Markham

01/14/12

160

Won

Herkimer

Dan Appley

pin

5:49

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

160

Lost

Mohawk

Rich Rinaldi

pin

5:59

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

160

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Dalton Sopchak

maj dec

15-4

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Nathan Walts

pin

3:37

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

160

Lost

Mohawk

Rich Rinaldi

dec

6-5

6th

Central New York Tournament

01/17/12

170

Won

Poland

fft

Dual vs Poland

01/21/12

170

Won

Cooperstown

William Murphy

pin

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/28/12

160

Won

Poland

Adam Travis

pin

:39

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

160

Won

Mohawk

Rich Rinaldi

dec

7-1

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

160

Won

Adirondack

James Koperda

dec

7-1

1st

Center States League Tournament

02/04/12

160

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jared Soule

pin

:58

2nd

Class D Tournament

02/04/12

160

Won

Tully

Ben Kosalek

pin

3:49

Class D Tournament

02/04/12

160

Won

Copenhagen

Jason Nastovski

dec

6-4 ot

Class D Tournament

02/11/12

160

Won

Adirondack

Coty Lutz

dec

7-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

160

Lost

Oneida

Matt Fisher

pin

1:04

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Nathan Walts

maj dec

13-2

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
19
8
0
11
4
0
0
107
96

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
85
38
43
4
30
7
1
0
422
169