DEREK SPANN

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Sophomore, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/13

120

Won

New Hartford

Stewart Phillips

pin

1:22

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

120

Won

Beekmantown

Logan Graves

pin

:37

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

120

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Dandre Norman

dec

9-8

2nd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

120

Won

Bethlehem

Devin Wright

pin

:33

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/10/13

120

Won

Holland Patent

Andrew Stowell

pin

:28

Dual vs Holland Patent

12/18/13

113

Won

Central Valley

Tanner Cook

pin

2:29

Dual vs Central Valley

12/20/13

113

Won

Camden

Dennis Hilts

pin

2:50

1st

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

113

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Tyler Ayers

pin

1:37

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

113

Won

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

pin

1:10

Center States League Tournament

12/27/13

120

Won

Peru

Colin Hogan

pin

3:23

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

120

Won

Ausable Valley

Dylan Baker

pin

1:07

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

120

Won

Dolgeville

Troy Claus

pin

:30

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

120

Lost

Hoosick Falls

Luis Weierbach

dec

2-0

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

120

Won

Averill Park

fft

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

120

Won

Baldwinsville

Jeremy Pond

pin

1:14

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

120

Won

South Jefferson

Kyle Snyder

pin

:45

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

120

Won

Burnt Hills

Stephen Wagner

pin

1:28

Mountain Duals

01/04/14

113

Won

Corinth

Cassidy White

pin

2:30

1st

Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

113

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Kyle Gray

pin

:19

Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

113

Won

Lansingburg

Nick Cioffi

pin

:57

Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/07/14

126

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

2-0

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/11/14

113

Won

Hoosick Falls

Nolan Foster

maj dec

9-0

1st

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/14

113

Won

Cortland

Samuel Gleason

pin

1:45

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/14

113

Won

Sidney

David Gannon

pin

:27

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/14

113

Won

Saranac

Brendan Yip

pin

1:03

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/14

120

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Kevin Dunshee

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/17/14

113

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Jake Wideman

pin

:41

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/17/14

113

Won

Cohoes

CJ Warner

pin

1:39

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/17/14

113

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Justice Middaugh

pin

1:37

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/17/14

113

Won

Green Tech

Jusa Stratton

pin

1:41

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/17/14

120

Won

Ichabod Crane

Nate Kugler

pin

1:41

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/17/14

113

Won

Monument Mountain

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/17/14

113

Won

Rensselaer

Win Myint

pin

1:54

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/17/14

120

Won

Columbia

William Richardson

pin

1:44

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/25/14

113

Won

Central Valley

Tanner Cook

maj dec

13-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

120

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/14

120

Won

Camden

Michael Bristol

pin

1:21

Dual vs Camden

01/30/14

113

Won

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

pin

1:20

Dual vs Canastota

02/04/14

120

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Tyler Mueller

pin

:41

Dual vs CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

02/08/14

113

Won

Adirondack

Ryan O'Rourke

pin

5:35

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Michael Trask

pin

1:02

Section III Class C Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Herkimer

Steven Philpotts

pin

1:03

Section III Class C Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

pin

3:02

Section III Class C Tournament

02/15/14

113

Won

Adirondack

Ryan O'Rourke

dec

4-0

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

pin

:45

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Mount Markham

Aspen Effner

pin

:47

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Marcellus

Ben Hood

pin

:53

Section III Division II Championships

02/28/14

113

Won

Palmyra-Macedon

Adam West

pin

1:48

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/14

113

Won

Petrides

Dolan McColgan

pin

2:38

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/14

113

Won

Lyndonville

Anthony Recco

dec

2-0 ot

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/14

113

Lost

Locust Valley

Hunter Dusold

dec

3-1

2nd

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
48
3
39
0
6
3
0
0
273
9

2012-13

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

099

Won

Watervliet

fft

Watervliet Duals

12/01/12

099

Won

Maple Hill

Bryan Kern

tf

15-0

Watervliet Duals

12/01/12

099

Won

Shaker

Kyle Pergolino

pin

3:40

Watervliet Duals

12/01/12

099

Won

Salem

fft

Watervliet Duals

12/04/12

099

Won

Ilion

fft

Dual vs Ilion

12/11/12

099

Won

Mohawk

CJ Walz

pin

1:44

Dual vs Mohawk

12/15/12

099

Won

Warsaw

Jesse Walker

pin

:58

Alexander Green & Gold Invitational

12/15/12

099

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Austin Cassell

pin

1:19

Alexander Green & Gold Invitational

12/15/12

099

Won

Caledonia-Mumford

Kyle Shaw

pin

:58

Alexander Green & Gold Invitational

12/15/12

099

Won

Warsaw

Jesse Walker

pin

:36

Alexander Green & Gold Invitational

12/15/12

099

Won

Alexander

Dean Heberlein

dec

4-0

1st

Alexander Green & Gold Invitational

12/20/12

099

Won

Holland Patent

Andrew Stowell

pin

1:02

Dual vs Holland Patent

12/28/12

099

Won

Lasalle

Luke Pondillo

pin

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

099

Won

Canastota

fft

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

099

Lost

Wayne

Jake Yankloski

maj dec

8-0

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

099

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Dennis

pin

:24

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

099

Won

Oxford

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

099

Won

Baldwinsville

Kevin Lewis

pin

1:43

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

099

Won

Penfield

Parker Kropman

dec

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

099

Won

Camden

Jacob Wood

tf

18-2

Mountain Duals

01/03/13

106

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Seth Newman

pin

2:36

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/05/13

106

Won

Cohoes

CJ Warner

pin

1:06

Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/05/13

106

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Matt Tofcante

pin

1:03

Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/05/13

106

Won

Corinth

Collin Smith

pin

1:13

Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/05/13

106

Won

Galway

Nicco Riccio

dec

4-2

1st

Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/08/13

106

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/10/13

113

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

5-0

Dual vs Camden

01/12/13

099

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joseph Barber

dec

5-1

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

099

Won

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

tf

3:36

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

099

Won

Oxford

Nate Hansen

maj dec

11-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/17/13

113

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Owen

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/19/13

099

Won

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

tf

15-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

099

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Ray Sorensen

pin

2:59

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/13

099

Won

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

pin

1:17

Dual vs Canastota

01/26/13

106

Won

Dolgeville

Daniel Fox

dec

4-2

1st

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

106

Won

Camden

Dennis Hilts

pin

3:15

Center States Tournament

02/02/13

099

Won

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

maj dec

9-0

1st

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

099

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Michael Ortiz

tf

15-0

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

099

Won

Ilion

Tanner Cook

pin

1:40

Class C Tournament

02/09/13

099

Won

Mexico

Theo Powers

dec

6-0

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

099

Won

Homer

Isaac Cline

tf

4:44

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

099

Won

Dolgeville

Noah Handy

dec

6-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/22/13

099

Won

Red Hook

Taylor Benson

tf

16-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/13

099

Won

Mexico

Theo Powers

dec

11-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/13

099

Won

Holley

Andrew Flanagan

dec

6-4

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/13

099

Won

Port Jefferson

Matteo Devincenzo

dec

9-4

1st

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
45
1
18
7
14
6
0
0
224
4

2011-12

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

099

Won

Salem

Luke Fronhofer

pin

5:46

Watervliet Duals

12/09/11

099

Lost

New Hartford

Kelan McKenna

dec

4-1

Dual vs New Hartford

12/17/11

099

Won

General Brown

Garrett Fields

pin

1:32

1st

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

099

Won

Cortland

Dane George

pin

1:32

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

099

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Tanner Lapine

dec

5-2

North Country Invitational

12/21/11

099

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Tyler Ayers

pin

:47

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

12/28/11

099

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Deion Harris

dec

3-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

099

Won

Fairport

Sean Vogel

maj dec

8-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

099

Lost

Fulton

Mitchell Woodworth

maj dec

13-5

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

099

Lost

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

dec

6-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

099

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Ryan Brown

pin

2:59

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/05/12

099

Won

Canastota

fft

Dual vs Canastota

01/07/12

099

Won

Lansingburg

Adam Fleming

maj dec

9-0

1st

Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/10/12

099

Lost

Ilion

Tanner Cook

dec

4-2

Dual vs Ilion

01/12/12

099

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Owen

dec

12-10

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/17/12

099

Won

Mohawk

fft

Dual vs Mohawk

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
5
5
0
4
2
0
0
56
16

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
104
9
62
7
24
11
0
0
553
29