BRETT FINCH

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

182

Won

Oneida

Oliver VanDyke

pin

:33

Dual vs Oneida

12/11/13

182

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Eddie Bentley

dec

5-2

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/14/13

182

Won

Poland

Gabe Nellis

pin

:18

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

182

Lost

Phoenix

William Hilliard

pin

3:15

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

182

Won

Herkimer

Andrew Grube

pin

3:50

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

182

Won

Mexico

Brandon Gracey

pin

2:21

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

182

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Mark Friske

dec

10-7

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/20/13

182

Lost

Dolgeville

Kasey Foster

maj dec

13-4

2nd

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

182

Won

Herkimer

Andrew Grube

pin

1:52

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

182

Won

New Hartford

Arthur Carney

pin

4:55

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

182

Won

Adirondack

Corbin Pritchard

pin

1:10

Center States League Tournament

12/27/13

170

Lost

Irondequoit

Nicholas Kier

dec

3-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

170

Won

Chenango Valley

Reed Grunder

pin

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

170

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

George Kassis

dec

10-6

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

170

Won

Cato-Meridian

Anthony Auchampau

dec

5-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

170

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jerrett Norton

pin

:43

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

170

Won

Guilderland

Andy Cummings

dec

8-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

170

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Muhammad-Mukhtar Quibasy

pin

:36

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

170

Won

Gouverneur

Marty Countryman

pin

2:45

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

170

Won

Holland Patent

Marc Grogan

dec

9-6

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

170

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

dec

7-2

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

170

Won

Cato-Meridian

Anthony Auchampau

dec

6-2

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/14

182

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brett Barnes

dec

6-1

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/11/14

170

Won

Central Square

Phoenix Webb

maj dec

10-0

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

170

Won

Cohoes

Christian Peraza

pin

5:21

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

170

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

pin

1:29

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

170

Won

Otselic Valley

Frank Mazepa

maj dec

15-3

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

170

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Brett Lewis

dec

1-0

4th

Central New York Tournament

01/14/14

182

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Brett Lewis

dec

3-0

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/16/14

182

Won

Canastota

fft

Dual vs Canastota

01/18/14

182

Lost

Dunkirk

Marquis Buchanan

dec

7-4

Thunderbird Duals

01/18/14

182

Won

Canisius

fft

Thunderbird Duals

01/18/14

182

Won

Newfane

Jordan Brawley

maj dec

12-3

Thunderbird Duals

01/18/14

182

Lost

Cassadaga Valley

Eben Torres

pin

:57

Thunderbird Duals

01/18/14

182

Won

Westfield-Ripley-Chautauqua Lake

Justin Gross

dec

8-2

Thunderbird Duals

01/25/14

182

Won

Indian River

Andrew Davis

pin

1:46

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

182

Won

Fulton

Noah Gates

dec

2-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

182

Lost

Central Valley

Zakk Zuranski

dec

5-3 ot

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/14

182

Won

Adirondack

Corbin Pritchard

pin

:57

Dual vs Adirondack

01/30/14

182

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Gerald Hicks

pin

1:47

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

02/08/14

170

Won

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

dec

6-5

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

170

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Brett Lewis

dec

1-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

170

Won

Cortland

Chace Bentley

dec

4-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

170

Won

Phoenix

Tim Gandino

fft

3rd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/14

170

Won

Central Valley

Sean Jackson

pin

5:38

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

170

Lost

Hannibal

Derek Hilton

dec

5-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

170

Won

Holland Patent

Marc Grogan

dec

3-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

170

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Brett Lewis

dec

3-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

170

Won

Cazenovia

John Nannery

dec

3-1

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
15
15
0
16
3
0
0
159
58

2012-13

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/12

145

Won

Corning

Tyler Cook

tf

17-2

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/01/12

145

Won

Horseheads

Michael Ernst

dec

7-5

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/01/12

145

Won

Portville

Jayce Freeborn

maj dec

9-1

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/01/12

145

Lost

Wellsville

Justin Foth

dec

6-2

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/01/12

145

Won

Wayland-Cohocton

fft

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/01/12

145

Lost

Penfield

Marty Lobiondo

pin

1:16

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/01/12

145

Lost

Warsaw

Ty Flint

pin

5:08

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/01/12

145

Won

Campbell-Savona

John Fairbrother

maj dec

14-4

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/05/12

145

Won

Oneida

Skylar Thayer

dec

5-1

Dual vs Oneida

12/08/12

145

Won

Watervliet

Nick Spenard

maj dec

10-0

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

145

Lost

Mohawk

Tim Rathbun

pin

1:28

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

145

Won

Poland

Grant Hughes

pin

:17

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

145

Won

Central Square

Nathan Rogers

dec

11-4

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

145

Lost

Canastota

Joe Tiller

dec

9-2

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/12

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

3:26

Camden Classic

12/14/12

145

Won

South Lewis

Blake Matusczak

maj dec

11-2

Camden Classic

12/14/12

145

Won

Canastota

Jacob Sherman

pin

3:58

Camden Classic

12/14/12

145

Won

Webster Schroeder

Michael Wojcik

pin

4:17

Camden Classic

12/14/12

145

Lost

Mexico

Jay Kissilstein

dec

6-0

Camden Classic

12/14/12

145

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Kyle Parella

dec

5-1

6th

Camden Classic

12/19/12

145

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kasey Proper

pin

2:49

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/28/12

145

Won

Homer

Matt DeWitt

dec

5-2

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

145

Lost

Burnt Hills

Nathan Sisler

dec

1-0

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

145

Lost

Amsterdam

Marcus Torres

tf

15-0

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

145

Lost

Albany Academy

Zeke Thomas

dec

13-5

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Ian Nagle

dec

8-5

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

145

Lost

General Brown

Kyle O'Connor

pin

1:25

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

145

Won

Adirondack

Dulton Griffith

pin

1:09

Mountain Duals

01/03/13

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Brady Sopchak

pin

3:25

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/10/13

152

Won

Adirondack

Devin Rowsam

pin

1:54

Dual vs Adirondack

01/12/13

145

Lost

Mohawk

Tim Rathbun

dec

4-0

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

145

Won

Whitesboro

Dan Knapp

maj dec

10-0

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

145

Lost

Cooperstown

Jacob Miller

maj dec

15-3

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Josh Farrar

dec

4-2

5th

Central New York Tournament

01/17/13

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

Chase Eichorn

pin

2:33

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/26/13

145

Won

Canastota

Anthony Micaroni

dec

6-4

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

145

Lost

Ilion

Bryan Bennett

dec

7-0

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Josh Farrar

dec

2-1 ot

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

145

Lost

Mohawk

Tim Rathbun

dec

2-0 ot

4th

Center States Tournament

02/02/13

145

Won

Homer

Jonathan Cottrell

dec

8-3

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

145

Lost

Cortland

Frank Davenport

dec

4-3

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Tyler Wilcox

dec

1-0

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

145

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Tyler Petrie

maj dec

10-0

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

145

Won

Cortland

Frank Davenport

dec

7-5 ot

5th

Class B Tournament

02/09/13

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Ryan Wilcox

pin

5:15

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

145

Lost

Mexico

CJ Loomis

tf

2:45

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

145

Lost

Ilion

Bryan Bennett

dec

9-2

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
22
8
1
15
2
0
0
115
90

2011-12

8th Grader, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

120

Won

Campbell-Savona

fft

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/07/11

113

Lost

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

pin

2:39

Dual vs New Hartford

12/14/11

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

fft

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/16/11

113

Won

Mexico

Mitchell Shambo

maj dec

9-0

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

113

Lost

Canastota

Nate Walker

dec

5-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Mar Htoo

pin

2:47

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

113

Won

Chittenango

Wyatt Blanding

pin

2:40

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

113

Won

Herkimer

Shane Briggs

pin

1:57

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

113

Lost

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

pin

4:09

4th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/22/11

120

Won

Canastota

Zach Hannan

pin

2:50

Dual vs Canastota

12/30/11

113

Won

Watervliet

Ryan Hojak

pin

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

113

Lost

Burnt Hills

Mason Rabideau

dec

14-12

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

113

Lost

Indian River

Michael Mullins

maj dec

11-3

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

113

Lost

Dolgeville

Ben Nastovski

tf

4:44

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Mar Htoo

pin

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

113

Lost

Amsterdam

Brandon Lapi

pin

1:13

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

113

Lost

General Brown

Daniel Patterson

pin

3:25

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

113

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Marraffa

pin

5:04

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

120

Lost

Gouverneur

Zach Ayen

tf

15-0

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

113

Lost

Averill Park

Allan McNeil

dec

6-3

Mountain Duals

01/04/12

120

Won

Whitesboro

Zach Levesque

dec

3-0

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/11/12

113

Won

Holland Patent

Nick LaManque

pin

2:55

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/14/12

113

Won

Mohawk

Fred Schell

maj dec

9-1

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

113

Lost

Dolgeville

Ben Nastovski

pin

1:50

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

113

Lost

Whitesboro

Mike Bondarchuk

maj dec

11-3

Central New York Tournament

01/18/12

113

Won

Oneida

Brendan Kooyman

pin

5:51

Dual vs Oneida

01/19/12

113

Won

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

dec

7-0

Dual vs Adirondack

01/21/12

113

Lost

General Brown

Daniel Patterson

maj dec

12-4

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

113

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Louis Hickman

pin

:39

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/12

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Collin Newman

dec

5-4

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

02/04/12

113

Lost

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

pin

1:43

2nd

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

113

Won

Chittenango

Will Young

dec

10-5

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

113

Won

Mexico

Theo Powers

dec

8-5

Class B Tournament

02/11/12

113

Won

Oneida

Brendan Kooyman

maj dec

9-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

113

Lost

Ilion

Laken Cook

pin

1:11

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

113

Lost

Copenhagen

Brenden Jacobs

dec

6-4

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
16
10
0
8
2
0
0
99
76

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
80
53
33
1
39
7
0
0
373
224