BEN HOOD
Ben Hood

2013-14

Sophomore, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/13

120

Won

Whitney Point

Alex Bennett

pin

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

120

Won

Homer

Jacob Cline

tf

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

120

Won

Onondaga

Anthony Negrete

pin

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

120

Won

Central Square

Dylan Wallace

maj dec

15-2

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

120

Won

Chittenango

Kanisteo Tarbell

pin

Chittenango Duals

12/10/13

120

Won

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

12-5

Dual vs Phoenix

12/12/13

120

Won

Hannibal

Dennis Spaulding

dec

5-2

Dual vs Hannibal

12/14/13

120

Won

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

3-2

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

120

Lost

Liverpool

Peter Nash

pin

5:25

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

120

Won

Onondaga

Anthony Negrete

pin

3:48

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

120

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Falcon Duals

12/18/13

120

Lost

Cazenovia

Carter Biviano

dec

5-3

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/27/13

113

Won

Gouverneur

Derick Stowell

maj dec

11-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Camden

Dennis Hilts

dec

12-7

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Lost

Victor

Mike Venosa

tf

16-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

2-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

fft

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

113

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Zach Shove

dec

8-2

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

113

Won

Port Byron

Jordan Young

pin

2:29

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

113

Won

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

maj dec

13-2

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/14

113

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/11/14

113

Won

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

8-4

1st

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

113

Won

New Hartford

Stewart Phillips

pin

2:30

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

113

Won

Central Valley

Hunter Shaut

dec

9-3

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

5-3

Central New York Tournament

01/16/14

113

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

2-0

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/24/14

113

Won

West Genesee

Casey Bedell

tf

17-1

Dual vs West Genesee

02/01/14

113

Won

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

10-4

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

113

Won

Onondaga

Anthony Negrete

pin

1:45

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

113

Won

Skaneateles

Max Collier

dec

6-2

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/14

113

Won

Institute of Technology

Ashanti Gethers

pin

3:09

Dual vs Institute of Technology

02/08/14

113

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

5-4

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Phoenix

John Garofalo

pin

1:16

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

6-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

6-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/14

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

4-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Lost

Adirondack

Derek Spann

pin

:53

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

5-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Lost

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

pin

4:57

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
7
9
2
18
3
0
0
139
32

2012-13

Freshman, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

113

Lost

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

dec

5-3

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

113

Lost

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

4-1

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

113

Won

Onondaga

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

113

Lost

New Hartford

Dempsey King

pin

1:13

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

113

Won

Chittenango

Kanisteo Tarbell

tf

15-0

Chittenango Duals

12/05/12

113

Lost

Phoenix

Remington Lynch

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs Phoenix

12/08/12

113

Lost

New Hartford

Dempsey King

tf

4:02

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

113

Won

Central Square

Lucas Spiker

dec

2-0

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

113

Lost

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

2-0

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/12

113

Won

Institute of Technology

fft

Dual vs Institute of Technology

12/15/12

113

Won

Skaneateles

Danny O'Connell

pin

1:14

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/20/12

113

Won

Hannibal

Jesus Flores

dec

5-2

Dual vs Hannibal

12/27/12

106

Lost

Guilderland

Michael Lainhart

pin

:51

4th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Won

Fulton

Kirby Labeef

maj dec

12-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Lost

Fairport

Brian Ruggeri

pin

5:01

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Won

Marcellus

Sam Rice

pin

3:59

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Won

Mexico

Tylor Allard

dec

7-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Won

Fulton

Kirby Labeef

dec

4-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Lost

Fairport

Brian Ruggeri

maj dec

12-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/05/13

106

Lost

North Rose-Wolcott

Zach Shove

dec

9-5

2nd

Port Byron Invitational

01/05/13

106

Won

Ithaca

Declan Levine

tf

4:52

Port Byron Invitational

01/05/13

106

Won

Skaneateles

Max Collier

pin

3:49

Port Byron Invitational

01/09/13

106

Won

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

maj dec

12-0

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/12/13

106

Lost

Camden

Dennis Hilts

dec

8-2

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

106

Won

Holland Patent

Andrew Stowell

pin

2:49

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

106

Won

Mohawk

David Bardo

dec

6-4 ot

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

106

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Brandon Macumber

pin

:51

3rd

Central New York Tournament

01/16/13

106

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

01/23/13

106

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Nicholas DeJosia

pin

0:36

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

01/26/13

106

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

6-3

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

106

Won

Tully

Anthony Negrete

pin

1:13

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

106

Won

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

maj dec

11-2

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Cortland

Dane George

pin

4:53

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

106

Lost

Camden

Dennis Hilts

pin

3:47

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Marcellus

Sam Rice

pin

2:53

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

dec

4-2

3rd

Class B Tournament

02/09/13

106

Won

Mohawk

David Bardo

maj dec

10-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

106

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Owen

dec

5-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

106

Lost

Adirondack

Brandon Gaylord

pin

4:08

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
14
9
2
11
3
0
0
119
61

2011-12

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

099

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

099

Won

Homer

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

099

Won

Onondaga

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

099

Lost

New Hartford

Kelan McKenna

maj dec

10-2

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

099

Won

Chittenango

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/07/11

099

Won

Cazenovia

fft

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/15/11

099

Won

Skaneateles

Nevan Rourke

pin

1:51

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/22/11

099

Lost

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

dec

9-4

Dual vs Hannibal

01/04/12

099

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

01/07/12

099

Lost

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

maj dec

11-2

2nd

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

099

Won

Skaneateles

Nevan Rourke

tf

4:00

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

099

Won

Port Byron

Katherine Sumner

pin

2:47

Port Byron Invitational

01/11/12

099

Won

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

8-6

Dual vs Homer

01/14/12

099

Won

Delhi

Patrick Brown

dec

16-9

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

099

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Dandre Norman

pin

2:54

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

099

Won

Unatego

Jared Smith

dec

8-1

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

099

Lost

Harpursville

Madison Hoover

maj dec

9-0

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

099

Lost

Unadilla Valley

Kalvin Abrams

dec

5-0

6th

Dan Wickham Classic

01/18/12

099

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/20/12

099

Won

West Genesee

Jake Jones

pin

1:05

Dual vs West Genesee

01/28/12

099

Won

Skaneateles

Nevan Rourke

pin

3:59

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

099

Lost

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

10-4

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

099

Won

Port Byron

Katherine Sumner

maj dec

8-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

099

Won

Cazenovia

Aaron LaHart

maj dec

9-0

3rd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/12

099

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

pin

1:29

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

099

Won

Port Byron

Katherine Sumner

maj dec

13-2

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

099

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

3-0

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

099

Won

South Jefferson

Jared Carroll

dec

7-5

5th

Class B Tournament

02/11/12

099

Lost

Dolgeville

Daniel Fox

maj dec

10-1

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
10
4
1
7
7
0
0
95
40

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
76
31
22
5
36
13
0
0
353
133