MITCH MCGOWAN

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

195

Won

Horseheads

fft

Dual vs Horseheads

12/07/13

182

Lost

Guilderland

Colton White

pin

5:55

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

182

Lost

Fulton

Noah Gates

pin

2:47

Andersen Tournament

12/11/13

195

Won

Binghamton

fft

Dual vs Binghamton

12/17/13

182

Won

Ithaca

Eric Gould

pin

1:43

Dual vs Ithaca

12/20/13

182

Won

Candor

Owen Garlough

pin

:23

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Lost

Vestal

David Gardner

pin

3:38

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

195

Won

Oxford

fft

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Joseph Monteleone

pin

3:25

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Won

Owego Free Academy

Sean Kilker

tf

17-1

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Austin Tingley

tf

2:00

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Lost

Union-Endicott

Sammy Davis

tf

3:10

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Won

Norwich

fft

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

01/03/14

182

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Darren Knapp

tf

5:10

1st

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

182

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Alex Kane

pin

1:26

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

182

Won

Unatego

Nathan Wilsey

dec

5-4

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/10/14

182

Lost

Watkins Glen

Ian Chedzoy

dec

5-3 ot

2nd

Mike Watson Invitational

01/10/14

182

Won

Tioga

Justin Fiske

dec

4-2

Mike Watson Invitational

01/10/14

182

Won

Owego Free Academy

Sean Kilker

dec

10-6

Mike Watson Invitational

01/14/14

182

Won

Vestal

David Gardner

dec

4-2

Dual vs Vestal

01/16/14

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Levi Struble

maj dec

14-1

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/21/14

182

Won

Corning

Mike Bilby

dec

4-3

Dual vs Corning

01/22/14

182

Lost

Greene

Christian Dieterich

tf

15-0

Dual vs Greene

01/24/14

182

Won

Waverly

Justin Dudash

pin

:34

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/24/14

195

Lost

Newark Valley

Justin Lovejoy

pin

3:59

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/31/14

182

Lost

Chenango Forks

Seron Mullings

pin

1:28

STAC Championships

01/31/14

182

Won

Corning

Mike Bilby

dec

3-2

STAC Championships

01/31/14

182

Lost

Windsor

Austin Orshal

dec

1-0

STAC Championships

02/15/14

182

Lost

Newark Valley

Justin Lovejoy

pin

3:28

Section IV Division I Championships

02/15/14

182

Won

Horseheads

Alex Wheeler

dec

9-6

Section IV Division I Championships

02/15/14

182

Lost

Johnson City

Nick Bidwell

pin

2:56

Section IV Division I Championships

02/15/14

182

Lost

Vestal

David Gardner

dec

3-2

6th

Section IV Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
12
5
3
8
4
0
0
94
61

2012-13

Junior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

160

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Jared Cascanette

pin

2:26

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

160

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

pin

2:52

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Trevor Cowles

maj dec

11-1

Andersen Tournament

12/05/12

170

Won

Ithaca

Wes Sanders

pin

:40

Dual vs Ithaca

12/08/12

170

Won

Horseheads

Francis Palmer

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

170

Won

Windsor

Austin Orshal

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

170

Won

Trumansburg

Spencer Sappington

1st

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/11/12

182

Won

Corning

Mike Bilby

pin

2:46

Dual vs Corning

12/15/12

170

Won

Honeoye Falls-Lima

Ben Gutchess

pin

1:33

3rd

Batavia Christmas Tournament

12/18/12

170

Won

Maine-Endwell

Joshua Terboss

pin

:24

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/03/13

170

Lost

Vestal

Alex Francik

pin

3:15

Dual vs Vestal

01/04/13

170

Lost

Levittown

Tim Schweitzer

pin

3:59

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

170

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Austin Tingley

pin

2:44

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

170

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jake Benedict

pin

2:21

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

170

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Dalton Sopchak

pin

1:47

5th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/09/13

182

Won

Horseheads

Zach Fluman

pin

1:05

Dual vs Horseheads

01/11/13

170

Lost

Newark

Justin Phillips

pin

1:09

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

170

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Ryan Morgan

tf

3:00

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

170

Lost

Horseheads

Niko Cristafaro

pin

2:19

Mike Watson Invitational

01/25/13

170

Won

Chenango Valley

Robert Woodward

pin

:52

STAC Championships

01/25/13

170

Lost

Johnson City

Dominic Taylor

pin

:53

STAC Championships

01/25/13

170

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Austin Tingley

maj dec

20-7

STAC Championships

01/25/13

170

Lost

Windsor

Austin Orshal

fft

4th

STAC Championships

02/08/13

170

Lost

Chenango Forks

Isaiah Zimmer

pin

2:49

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

170

Won

Newark Valley

Larry Kasmarcik

inj def

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

170

Won

Vestal

Collin VanGordon

dec

8-2

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

170

Lost

Union-Endicott

Nathan Bomysoad

pin

1:32

4th

Section IV Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
11
9
1
2
0
1
0
72
64

2011-12

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Daniel Smith

pin

1:25

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

160

Lost

West Genesee

Matt Calascibetta

pin

5:11

Andersen Tournament

12/06/11

160

Won

Binghamton

Nicholas Kovach

pin

1:11

Dual vs Binghamton

12/08/11

160

Won

Horseheads

Justin Sullivan

pin

4:32

Dual vs Horseheads

12/10/11

160

Won

Tioga

Christian Richter

pin

:29

1st

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/11

160

Won

Windsor

Tylor Adams

pin

1:45

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/14/11

182

Lost

Corning

Dillon Franco

pin

1:54

Dual vs Corning

12/17/11

160

Lost

Wellsville

Brad Haggerty

dec

6-4

2nd

Batavia Christmas Tournament

12/17/11

160

Won

Honeoye Falls-Lima

Andrew Melnik

pin

1:19

Batavia Christmas Tournament

12/17/11

160

Won

Livonia

Matt Hilewimmer

pin

1:25

Batavia Christmas Tournament

12/20/11

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

fft

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/04/12

160

Won

Ithaca

Nickolas Conklin

maj dec

15-6

Dual vs Ithaca

01/06/12

160

Won

Waverly

Jordan Huck

pin

3:17

Mike Watson Invitational

01/06/12

160

Won

Thomas A Edison

Mitchell Ripley

pin

2:24

Mike Watson Invitational

01/06/12

160

Lost

Watkins Glen

Adam Hughey

inj def

Mike Watson Invitational

01/06/12

160

Lost

Spencer-Van Etten

Vince Ferrone

inj def

Mike Watson Invitational

01/06/12

160

Lost

Whitney Point

Nick Matthews

inj def

6th

Mike Watson Invitational

01/27/12

160

Lost

Union-Endicott

Sammy Davis

dec

12-5

STAC Championships

01/27/12

160

Won

Corning

Julio Corona

dec

3-2

STAC Championships

01/27/12

160

Won

Oneonta

Nick Giovagnoli

pin

3:58

STAC Championships

01/27/12

160

Lost

Norwich

Anthony Vittelo

dec

3-2

STAC Championships

01/27/12

160

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Joshua Lord

pin

2:51

6th

STAC Championships

02/10/12

160

Lost

Union-Endicott

Sammy Davis

pin

3:36

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/12

160

Won

Vestal

Collin VanGordon

maj dec

14-1

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/12

160

Lost

Johnson City

Dominic Taylor

tf

18-3

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/12

160

Won

Vestal

Collin VanGordon

maj dec

10-1

5th

Section IV Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
12
9
0
4
1
0
0
75
62

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
50
35
23
4
14
5
1
0
241
187