RON SPANN

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2009-10

Senior, 140 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/09

145

Won

Ilion

fft

Dual vs Ilion

12/15/09

140

Won

New Hartford

Jimmy Carucci

pin

Dual vs New Hartford

12/23/09

145

Won

Mohawk

Dustin Bond

pin

:27

Dual vs Mohawk

12/29/09

145

Won

Dolgeville

Kaleb Smith

tf

16-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/09

140

Won

Colonie

Brandon Barbero

pin

1:32

Mountain Duals

12/29/09

145

Won

General Brown

Austin Moyer

pin

1:49

Mountain Duals

12/29/09

145

Won

Gouverneur

Eddie Cushman

pin

Mountain Duals

12/29/09

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

James Yates

pin

:25

Mountain Duals

12/30/09

140

Won

Longwood

Andrew Stock

pin

5:02

Mountain Duals

12/30/09

140

Won

Whitesboro

Akira Reid

pin

:50

Mountain Duals

12/30/09

145

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

fft

Mountain Duals

01/06/10

145

Won

Holland Patent

Pat Doyle

pin

3:03

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/09/10

140

Won

Granville

Karl Palmer

dec

4-2

1st

Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/12/10

140

Won

Canastota

Schuyler Jayson

dec

9-3

Dual vs Canastota

01/14/10

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/16/10

145

Won

Holland Patent

Pat Doyle

pin

:40

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

145

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Danny Cleveland

dec

10-8

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

145

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Evanciew

pin

:45

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

145

Won

Dolgeville

Kaleb Smith

tf

3:00

3rd

Central New York Tournament

01/19/10

140

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Derrick Ferris

pin

1:52

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/23/10

140

Won

Mohawk

Dan Gardner

pin

1:35

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/23/10

145

Won

South Jefferson

Logan LaFlamme

pin

1:49

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/10

140

Won

Mount Markham

Kody Newman

pin

3:23

1st

Center States Tournament

02/02/10

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

David Rathbun

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

02/06/10

140

Won

General Brown

Tyler Silverthorn

pin

:58

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

140

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Derrick Ferris

pin

1:26

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

140

Won

Lowville

Shane Houppert

pin

1:30

Section III Class C Tournament

02/13/10

140

Won

Sandy Creek

Stefan Goins

pin

:27

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

140

Lost

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

dec

6-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

140

Lost

Skaneateles

Jacob Carvalho

dec

3-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

140

Won

Cato-Meridian

Allen Holdridge

pin

1:52

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
3
20
2
3
3
0
0
158
9

2008-09

Junior, 135 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/08

135

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

fft

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/06/08

135

Won

Saratoga Springs

Sean Connery

pin

:56

1st

Mohonasen Invitational

12/09/08

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Joey VanDee

pin

1:40

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

12/11/08

135

Lost

Mexico

James Loomis

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Mexico

12/16/08

140

Won

Mohawk

Dustin Bond

pin

2:12

Dual vs Mohawk

12/20/08

130

Won

Peru

Jake Bell

pin

1:28

North Country Invitational

12/20/08

130

Won

Beaver River

Adam Hall

pin

:32

North Country Invitational

12/20/08

130

Lost

General Brown

Eric Munk

dec

5-3

North Country Invitational

12/20/08

130

Won

Cortland

Jason DeGouff

pin

1:18

North Country Invitational

12/20/08

130

Won

Indian River

Brandon Ingram

pin

2:23

3rd

North Country Invitational

01/02/09

140

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brett Townsend

pin

:55

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

135

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

James Segars

pin

1:36

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

135

Won

Camden

Jake Mayden

pin

:24

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

135

Lost

Valley Central

Ali Hasan

maj dec

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

135

Won

Baldwinsville

Cookie Caloia

pin

1:19

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Won

Hadley-Luzerne

Zach Corlew

pin

:31

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Won

Herkimer

Ryan Grogan

pin

1:15

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

135

Won

Greece

Don Yucono

pin

:45

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Won

Petrides

fft

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Won

General Brown

Josh Lear

maj dec

12-1

Mountain Duals

01/14/09

140

Won

Canastota

Sam Farfaglia

pin

:56

Dual vs Canastota

01/21/09

140

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Derrick Murray

pin

:48

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/24/09

135

Won

Mohawk

Kyle LaBarge

pin

1:10

Central New York Tournament

01/24/09

135

Won

Camden

Jake Mayden

pin

:57

Central New York Tournament

01/24/09

135

Won

Ilion

Tucker Lester

pin

:23

Central New York Tournament

01/24/09

135

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Daniel Hicks

dec

7-2

1st

Central New York Tournament

01/29/09

152

Won

Holland Patent

Joe McGrew

pin

:39

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/31/09

140

Won

Canastota

Sam Farfaglia

pin

1:26

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/31/09

135

Won

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

maj dec

9-0

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

02/03/09

140

Won

Ilion

Jesse Marlowe

pin

:55

Dual vs Ilion

02/07/09

135

Won

Ilion

Tucker Lester

pin

2:19

Center States Tournament

02/07/09

135

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Daniel Hicks

dec

7-2

1st

Center States Tournament

02/11/09

140

Won

New Hartford

RJ Broccoli

pin

1:20

Dual vs New Hartford

02/14/09

135

Won

Mount Markham

Brian Ramsdale

pin

:19

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/09

135

Won

Lowville

Joe Birchenough

pin

1:22

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/09

135

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

pin

1:05

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/21/09

135

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Daniel Hicks

pin

:46

Section III Division II Championships

02/21/09

135

Lost

Phoenix

Tyler Button

dec

11-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/21/09

135

Won

Beaver River

Isiah Riccio

pin

:48

Section III Division II Championships

02/21/09

135

Lost

Homer

Saxon Sprouse

dec

6-4

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
6
28
0
4
2
0
0
194
23

2007-08

Sophomore, 125 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/07

130

Won

New Hartford

Jimmy Carucci

pin

:57

Dual vs New Hartford

12/05/07

125

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

John Bougard

pin

:57

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/08/07

125

Lost

Marcellus

Pat Cost

dec

4-3

Waterloo Invitational Tournament

12/08/07

125

Won

Webster Schroeder

Louis Ciaccio

pin

2:45

Waterloo Invitational Tournament

12/08/07

125

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Allen

dec

4-2

Waterloo Invitational Tournament

12/15/07

125

Won

Gouverneur

David Sleeman

pin

5:42

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

125

Lost

Canton-Potsdam

Shawn Brown

maj dec

10-0

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

125

Won

Massena

Drew Gayeskie

pin

:36

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

125

Won

Gouverneur

David Sleeman

pin

4:56

3rd

North Country Invitational

12/18/07

130

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Rourke Devlin

dec

5-1

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

12/20/07

130

Won

Marcellus

Brian Swete

pin

3:55

Dual vs Marcellus

12/29/07

125

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Daniel Hicks

dec

4-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

125

Won

Holland Patent

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

125

Won

Cazenovia

Alex Petroff

dec

9-4

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

125

Won

Dolgeville

Tony Dykeman

dec

11-7

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

130

Won

Watervliet

Luis Saninacenco

pin

:26

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

125

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Ryan Misurda

dec

6-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

125

Won

Maine-Endwell

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

125

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Wally Kowalski

pin

:33

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

125

Won

Wayne

Mike Roselli

dec

3-0

Mountain Duals

01/05/08

125

Won

Byron Bergen

Jim Causyn

pin

1:05

Midlakes Dual Meet Tournament

01/05/08

125

Lost

Palmyra-Macedon

Matt Hasbrouck

dec

5-0

Midlakes Dual Meet Tournament

01/05/08

125

Won

South Seneca

Hayden Wagner

maj dec

9-0

Midlakes Dual Meet Tournament

01/05/08

125

Won

Midlakes

fft

Midlakes Dual Meet Tournament

01/05/08

125

Won

Brighton

Jon Schooley

pin

1:27

Midlakes Dual Meet Tournament

01/08/08

125

Won

Herkimer

Brandon Bello

pin

2:56

Dual vs Herkimer

01/15/08

125

Won

Ilion

Ryan Waite

pin

1:43

Dual vs Ilion

01/17/08

130

Won

Mexico

Dan Miller

pin

5:05

Dual vs Mexico

01/19/08

125

Won

Ilion

Ryan Waite

pin

:47

Central New York Tournament

01/19/08

125

Won

Dolgeville

Tony Dykeman

pin

1:10

Central New York Tournament

01/19/08

125

Won

Little Falls

Nikolaus Reff

dec

8-4

1st

Central New York Tournament

01/26/08

125

Won

South Jefferson

Cliff Moulton

pin

5:20

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/08

125

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jared Soule

dec

2-1

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/08

125

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Allen

dec

4-3

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/29/08

125

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Daniel Hicks

pin

1:11

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

02/02/08

125

Won

Canastota

Schuyler Jayson

dec

7-2

Dual vs Canastota

02/07/08

125

Won

Holland Patent

Pat Doyle

pin

:49

Dual vs Holland Patent

02/09/08

125

Won

Ilion

Ryan Waite

pin

3:35

Center States Tournament

02/09/08

125

Won

Little Falls

Nikolaus Reff

pin

4:38

Center States Tournament

02/09/08

125

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Rourke Devlin

dec

2-1

2nd

Center States Tournament

02/16/08

125

Won

Canastota

Matt Avery

pin

:33

Section III Class C Tournament

02/16/08

125

Won

Herkimer

Brandon Bello

dec

6-2

Section III Class C Tournament

02/16/08

125

Won

General Brown

Eric Munk

pin

3:35

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/23/08

125

Won

South Jefferson

Cliff Moulton

dec

4-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/23/08

125

Lost

Copenhagen

Andrew Gingerich

maj dec

16-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/23/08

125

Won

Sandy Creek

Jared Soule

maj dec

10-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/23/08

125

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Rourke Devlin

dec

2-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/23/08

125

Lost

Copenhagen

Andrew Gingerich

dec

4-1

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
36
12
23
0
10
3
0
0
188
38

2006-07

Freshman, 125 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/12/06

125

Lost

Canastota

Schuyler Jayson

pin

3:59

Dual vs Canastota

12/22/06

119

Won

Rome Free Academy

Ryan Misurda

dec

4-2

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/28/06

119

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Preston Bishop

pin

1:27

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Tournament

12/28/06

125

Lost

Liverpool

Nick Paro

dec

5-2

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Tournament

12/28/06

119

Won

Central Square

Nathan Mayers

pin

:24

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Tournament

12/28/06

119

Lost

Tioga

Andy Canale

maj dec

9-0

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Tournament

12/28/06

119

Won

Vestal

Mike Howerton

pin

3:40

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Tournament

01/04/07

119

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Brad Clute

pin

:30

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/06/07

125

Lost

Marion

Matt Hasbrouck

maj dec

11-0

Midlakes Dual Meet Tournament

01/09/07

125

Won

Mohawk

fft

Dual vs Mohawk

01/11/07

119

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

01/16/07

125

Won

Ilion

Paul Greenfield

dec

9-2

Dual vs Ilion

01/25/07

119

Won

Holland Patent

Rob Kessler

pin

1:11

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/27/07

119

Lost

Indian River

Peyton Amato

pin

1:22

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/27/07

119

Lost

South Jefferson

Sean Hanson

maj dec

12-4

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/27/07

119

Lost

Fulton

Paul Slaver

dec

7-0

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/07

119

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Daniel Hicks

pin

1:35

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

02/03/07

130

Lost

Mohawk

Mike Barse

pin

3:00

6th

Center States League Tournament

02/03/07

130

Lost

Mohawk

Mike Barse

pin

1:04

Center States League Tournament

02/10/07

125

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Darin Fellows

dec

4-1

4th

Section III Class C Tournament

2006-07 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
10
6
0
2
2
0
0
54
45

2005-06

8th Grader, 96 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/26/06

112

Won

Whitesboro

Mike Tuttle

dec

10-5

Dual vs Whitesboro

02/02/06

112

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

fft

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

2005-06 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
9
0

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
110
31
77
2
20
11
0
0
603
115