JOSH LEAR
Josh Lear

2009-10

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/09

160

Won

Watertown

Jake Exford

pin

1:30

Dual vs Watertown

12/17/09

160

Lost

Carthage

Ryan Zehr

dec

7-6

Dual vs Carthage

12/19/09

152

Lost

Liverpool

Derek Eason

dec

4-3

2nd

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

152

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Jay Forter-Grover

pin

1:21

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

152

Won

Massena

Thomas Macomber

pin

:59

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

152

Won

Phoenix

Zach Vaverchak

dec

8-4

North Country Invitational

12/23/09

152

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jared Soule

dec

3-0

Dual vs Sandy Creek

12/29/09

145

Won

Gouverneur

Curtis Fuller

pin

:40

Mountain Duals

12/29/09

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

DeVante Marshall

pin

1:00

Mountain Duals

12/29/09

152

Won

Adirondack

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/09

152

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Evanciew

maj dec

14-2

Mountain Duals

12/30/09

152

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Mountain Duals

12/30/09

145

Won

Colonie

Josh Fuchs

pin

:45

Mountain Duals

12/30/09

145

Lost

Longwood

Rick Renck

dec

7-0

Mountain Duals

01/02/10

152

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

fft

General Brown Duals

01/02/10

152

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

dec

9-3

General Brown Duals

01/02/10

152

Won

Beaver River

Evan Stevens

maj dec

13-1

General Brown Duals

01/02/10

145

Won

Homer

Frank Davis

pin

2:35

General Brown Duals

01/02/10

145

Won

Baldwinsville

Anthony Rafkis

maj dec

9-1

General Brown Duals

01/06/10

152

Won

South Jefferson

Matthew Kealy

maj dec

12-4

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/09/10

145

Lost

Niskayuna

Alex Espina

dec

6-2

2nd

Saratoga Invitational

01/09/10

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Toby Barnes

pin

Saratoga Invitational

01/13/10

152

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/16/10

145

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Aaron West

dec

15-9

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

145

Lost

Sandy Creek

Kris Shirley

maj dec

9-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

145

Won

Cazenovia

Dylan Perry

dec

3-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/10

152

Won

Indian River

Garrick Cook

dec

13-9

Dual vs Indian River

01/27/10

145

Won

Lowville

Joe Birchenough

pin

2:40

Dual vs Lowville

01/30/10

145

Won

Indian River

Peyton Amato

dec

5-3 ot

1st

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/10

145

Won

Copenhagen

Jacob Frith

tf

18-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/10

145

Won

Sandy Creek

Stefan Goins

pin

:14

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/10

145

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

pin

2:45

Dual vs Copenhagen

02/06/10

145

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

maj dec

18-8

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

145

Won

Poland

John Potasiewicz

pin

1:20

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

145

Won

Dolgeville

Kaleb Smith

pin

1:16

Section III Class C Tournament

02/13/10

145

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Aaron West

dec

9-6

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

145

Lost

Phoenix

Tyler Button

maj dec

10-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

145

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Danny Cleveland

dec

6-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

145

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Aaron West

dec

6-1

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
11
13
1
10
4
0
0
141
36

2008-09

Junior, 140 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/08

145

Won

Indian River

Matt Simpson

pin

3:15

Dual vs Indian River

12/10/08

145

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Jim Hogarth

dec

7-6

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/13/08

140

Won

Beaver River

Adam Hall

pin

1:14

General Brown Duals

12/13/08

140

Won

Homer

Saxon Sprouse

dec

10-9

General Brown Duals

12/13/08

140

Won

Clifton Fine

Casey Forkey

pin

5:59

General Brown Duals

12/13/08

145

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Todd Tye

dec

General Brown Duals

12/13/08

140

Won

Baldwinsville

Antonio Peck

pin

4:00

General Brown Duals

12/20/08

140

Won

Adirondack

Brian Harrer

pin

4:31

North Country Invitational

12/20/08

140

Lost

Lowville

Shane Houppert

dec

8-3

North Country Invitational

12/20/08

140

Won

Cortland

Garret Morse

dec

8-6

North Country Invitational

12/20/08

140

Lost

Beaver River

Isiah Riccio

dec

8-7

4th

North Country Invitational

12/23/08

140

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jared Soule

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Sandy Creek

12/27/08

145

Lost

Camden

Zach Bango

pin

4:55

Camden Duals

12/27/08

140

Won

Chittenango

Nic Bacon

pin

:28

Camden Duals

12/27/08

140

Won

Little Falls

Aaron Schaffner

maj dec

19-7

Camden Duals

12/27/08

145

Won

Port Byron

fft

Camden Duals

12/27/08

140

Won

Copenhagen

Mike McDonald

dec

11-8

Camden Duals

01/02/09

140

Won

Colonie

Brandon Barbero

pin

:42

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

140

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

140

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Derrick Ferris

pin

1:46

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

140

Won

Gouverneur

Kevin Fuller

pin

2:33

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

140

Won

Holland Patent

Ryan Kessler

dec

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Lost

Corcoran

Emmanuel Chanello

dec

5-2

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Lost

Longwood

Ricky Penick

pin

2:49

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Won

Central Square

Derrick Brooks

pin

5:22

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Won

Watervliet

James Valentin

pin

1:24

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Lost

Adirondack

Ron Spann

maj dec

12-1

Mountain Duals

01/09/09

140

Won

Carthage

Mike Greenfield

pin

3:38

Dual vs Carthage

01/14/09

140

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/21/09

140

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Brien Disbro

pin

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

01/24/09

140

Won

Marion

Austin May

pin

1:46

Newark Invitational

01/24/09

140

Lost

North Rose-Wolcott

Cody Lockley

dec

4-0

Newark Invitational

01/24/09

140

Lost

Penfield

Eric Mascadri

dec

4-2

Newark Invitational

01/27/09

140

Lost

Lowville

Shane Houppert

dec

8-2

Dual vs Lowville

02/03/09

140

Won

Copenhagen

Jacob Frith

pin

1:41

Dual vs Copenhagen

02/04/09

140

Won

South Jefferson

Matthew Kealy

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs South Jefferson

02/07/09

135

Lost

Copenhagen

Mike McDonald

dec

9-8

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/09

135

Won

Watertown

Jason Pierce

pin

:35

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/09

135

Won

Beaver River

Isiah Riccio

dec

1-0 ot

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/09

135

Lost

Copenhagen

Mike McDonald

dec

5-4

4th

Frontier League Tournament

02/14/09

140

Won

Herkimer

Ryan Grogan

pin

3:46

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/09

140

Lost

Lowville

Shane Houppert

dec

4-2

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/09

140

Won

Ilion

Jesse Marlowe

pin

1:53

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/09

140

Won

Mohawk

Dustin Bond

maj dec

8-0

3rd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/21/09

140

Lost

Adirondack

Matt O'Rourke

dec

9-4

Section III Division II Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
14
18
0
10
3
0
0
159
50

2007-08

Sophomore, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/07

119

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

dec

6-3

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/05/07

119

Won

Carthage

Phil Hemminger

pin

:54

Dual vs Carthage

12/08/07

112

Won

Beaver River

Joshua Zehr

maj dec

12-0

General Brown Duals

12/08/07

112

Won

Baldwinsville

Tim Hamm

pin

:54

General Brown Duals

12/08/07

112

Won

Clifton Fine

Ryan LeRoux

pin

:19

General Brown Duals

12/08/07

119

Won

Homer

TJ Casterline

pin

2:36

General Brown Duals

12/08/07

112

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Andy Rickett

pin

:11

General Brown Duals

12/15/07

112

Won

Peru

Brandon Martineau

pin

:46

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

112

Won

Cato-Meridian

Allen Holdridge

dec

11-4

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

112

Lost

Canton-Potsdam

Aaron Brown

tf

5:19

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

112

Won

Carthage

Justin Anderson

pin

2:14

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

112

Lost

Beaver River

Bryan Monnat

dec

7-2

4th

North Country Invitational

12/19/07

125

Lost

South Jefferson

Sean Hanson

maj dec

16-5

Dual vs South Jefferson

12/29/07

112

Won

Camden

Travis Mosely

pin

Camden Duals

12/29/07

112

Won

Chittenango

Rudy Farsaci

pin

Camden Duals

12/29/07

112

Won

Little Falls

Jeremiah Casler

pin

Camden Duals

12/29/07

112

Won

Marcellus

fft

Camden Duals

12/29/07

112

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Camden Duals

01/04/08

119

Won

South Lewis

Chris Fowler

pin

2:48

Dual vs South Lewis

01/16/08

112

Won

Lowville

Eric Vargulick

pin

2:13

Dual vs Lowville

01/19/08

112

Won

Liverpool

fft

Spartan Duals

01/19/08

112

Won

Mexico

Brandon Burnham

pin

4:55

Spartan Duals

01/19/08

112

Won

South Jefferson

Lance Brown

pin

4:34

Spartan Duals

01/19/08

112

Won

Watertown

Jordan Soluri

pin

1:12

Spartan Duals

01/24/08

112

Won

Copenhagen

Joe Murtha

pin

1:01

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/26/08

112

Lost

Wayne

Tory Cain

dec

3-1

4th

Jack Fisher Newark Invitational

01/29/08

112

Won

Watertown

Jordan Soluri

pin

:16

Dual vs Watertown

02/05/08

112

Lost

Indian River

Matt Gray

dec

7-6

Dual vs Indian River

02/09/08

112

Lost

Beaver River

Bryan Monnat

dec

7-2

Frontier League Tournament

02/09/08

112

Won

Carthage

Phil Hemminger

pin

4:45

Frontier League Tournament

02/09/08

112

Lost

Indian River

Matt Gray

dec

10-8

4th

Frontier League Tournament

02/13/08

112

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

fft

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

02/16/08

112

Won

Little Falls

Ricki Clemons

pin

1:07

Section III Class C Tournament

02/16/08

112

Won

Hannibal

Kirk Kinville

pin

:47

Section III Class C Tournament

02/16/08

112

Won

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

inj def

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/23/08

112

Won

Adirondack

Kevin O'Rourke

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/23/08

112

Lost

Sandy Creek

Matt Shirley

dec

6-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/23/08

112

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

dec

6-3

Section III Division II Championships

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
10
20
0
3
4
1
0
160
33

2006-07

Freshman, 96 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/09/06

119

Lost

Phoenix

Anthony Maneri

pin

:52

General Brown Duals

12/09/06

112

Won

Homer

Ben McBride

dec

8-5

General Brown Duals

12/09/06

112

Lost

Indian River

Peyton Amato

pin

1:32

General Brown Duals

12/09/06

112

Won

Baldwinsville

Nick Jacobs

pin

:44

General Brown Duals

12/09/06

112

Lost

West Genesee

Jason Heggelke

maj dec

18-5

General Brown Duals

12/12/06

119

Lost

South Jefferson

Sean Hanson

tf

2:42

Dual vs South Jefferson

12/19/06

103

Won

Beaver River

Cody Houppert

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Beaver River

12/21/06

112

Won

South Lewis

Chris Fowler

dec

16-9

Dual vs South Lewis

12/22/06

112

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/04/07

112

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Zach Ward

pin

2:33

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

01/06/07

096

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Matt Revette

pin

:12

Liverpool Dual Meet Tournament

01/06/07

096

Lost

Watertown

Macky Lynch

dec

8-6

Liverpool Dual Meet Tournament

01/06/07

096

Won

Waterloo

fft

Liverpool Dual Meet Tournament

01/06/07

096

Won

West Genesee

Ian Coolican

pin

3:13

Liverpool Dual Meet Tournament

01/06/07

096

Won

Liverpool

Brandon Bray

pin

1:56

Liverpool Dual Meet Tournament

01/10/07

103

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

01/16/07

103

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/18/07

103

Won

Carthage

Taylour Connelly

dec

6-0

Dual vs Carthage

01/24/07

103

Lost

Indian River

Matt Gray

dec

16-10

Dual vs Indian River

01/30/07

103

Lost

Sandy Creek

Derek Pfluger

dec

12-5

Dual vs Sandy Creek

02/03/07

096

Won

Watertown

Macky Lynch

fft

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/07

103

Won

Watertown

Macky Lynch

pin

:39

Dual vs Watertown

02/10/07

096

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

tf

4:21

4th

Section III Class C Tournament

02/10/07

096

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Dominick Giacolone

maj dec

16-7

Section III Class C Tournament

2006-07 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
9
6
0
4
5
0
0
79
39

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
102
44
57
1
27
16
1
0
539
158