JOSE WELLS

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2009-10

Junior, 119 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/09

125

Won

Skaneateles

Ryan Dick

pin

3:37

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/05/09

119

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/09

119

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jon Hudson

pin

2:29

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/09

119

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Hunter Roberts

dec

7-4

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/09

119

Won

Cooperstown

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/10/09

119

Won

Solvay

fft

Dual vs Solvay

12/18/09

119

Won

Queensbury

Lucas Reyes

dec

5-1

5th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

119

Won

New Hartford

Trey Lohr

dec

10-8

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

119

Lost

BGAH

Wanye Cirigliano

pin

1:37

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

119

Won

Corcoran

Shih-k Frazier

pin

3:49

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

119

Won

Webster Schroeder

Tanya Kusse

dec

6-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

119

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Antonio DeLuco

dec

5-0

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/29/09

119

Won

Central Square

Brandon Engebretsen

dec

10-8

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/09

119

Lost

Holland Patent

Todd Stevens

dec

6-5

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/09

119

Lost

Sandy Creek

Conner Luberto

dec

9-5

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/09

119

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Joshua Scalzetti

dec

10-4

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/09

119

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Josh Lobdell

pin

5:55

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/09

119

Lost

Vestal

Alex Francik

pin

1:25

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/09

119

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/09

119

Won

Mount Markham

Austin Weeks

dec

11-10

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/06/10

125

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

01/09/10

119

Won

Hannibal

Dan Wyman

dec

6-5

3rd

Port Byron Invitational

01/09/10

119

Won

Hannibal

Dan Wyman

dec

8-7 ot

Port Byron Invitational

01/09/10

119

Lost

Port Byron

Caleb Green

pin

1:21

Port Byron Invitational

01/09/10

119

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Dolan Bielmeier

dec

8-4

Port Byron Invitational

01/14/10

119

Lost

Hannibal

Dan Wyman

dec

6-2

Dual vs Hannibal

01/16/10

119

Lost

Port Byron

Caleb Green

maj dec

9-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

119

Lost

Sandy Creek

Conner Luberto

dec

3-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/10

119

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Colin Ennulat

dec

11-5

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/21/10

119

Won

Camden

Alex Montieth

pin

2:21

Dual vs Camden

01/23/10

119

Lost

South Jefferson

Jared Crast

pin

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/23/10

119

Won

Mohawk

fft

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/27/10

119

Lost

Phoenix

Zach Lytle

dec

9-8

Dual vs Phoenix

01/30/10

119

Won

Phoenix

Nate Dietz

dec

7-1

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

119

Lost

Hannibal

Dan Wyman

dec

5-3 ot

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

119

Won

Marcellus

Rich Ghezzi

dec

8-1

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

119

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Colin Ennulat

pin

3:49

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

119

Lost

Onondaga

Alex Potts

dec

7-0

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/03/10

119

Won

West Genesee

Connor Grome

dec

1-0

Dual vs West Genesee

02/06/10

119

Won

Ilion

Sean Sweeney

maj dec

14-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/10

119

Lost

Phoenix

Kyle Crisafulli

pin

1:35

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/10

119

Lost

South Jefferson

Jon Crast

dec

5-2

Section III Class B Tournament

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
17
6
0
13
6
0
0
112
67

2008-09

Sophomore, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/08

112

Lost

Marcellus

Matt Simms

pin

:15

Dual vs Marcellus

12/06/08

112

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jon Hudson

maj dec

12-4

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/08

112

Lost

Chenango Valley

Dustin Greene

pin

2:27

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/08

119

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Hunter Roberts

pin

4:45

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/08

112

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/10/08

112

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

12/16/08

119

Lost

Skaneateles

Kevin Pembridge

dec

11-4

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/20/08

119

Lost

Holland Patent

George VanDreaser

dec

9-4

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/23/08

119

Won

Hannibal

Kirk Kinville

dec

14-8

Dual vs Hannibal

01/03/09

112

Lost

Port Byron

Caleb Green

dec

7-0

2nd

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/09

112

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Ryan Howes

dec

5-3

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/09

112

Won

Mynderse

Kyle Bush

dec

9-4

Port Byron Invitational

01/06/09

112

Won

Solvay

Matt Berkery

pin

3:01

Dual vs Solvay

01/13/09

112

Won

West Genesee

Connor Grome

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs West Genesee

01/26/09

112

Won

Lafayette

fft

Dual vs Lafayette

01/31/09

112

Lost

Phoenix

Kyle Crisafulli

pin

1:29

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/31/09

112

Won

Sandy Creek

Jake Donohoe

pin

3:27

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

02/03/09

112

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Mike Nguyen

dec

8-4

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

02/07/09

112

Won

Hannibal

Dan Wyman

dec

7-1

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/07/09

112

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Dominick Giacolone

pin

1:59

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/07/09

112

Won

Onondaga

Nathan Smart

dec

6-2

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/07/09

112

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Mike Nguyen

dec

7-4

4th

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/10/09

112

Won

Camden

Alex Montieth

maj dec

16-6

Dual vs Camden

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
10
2
0
8
3
0
0
57
45

2007-08

Freshman, 103 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/07

103

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Barney Prince

pin

1:56

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/07

103

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Matt Revette

pin

:16

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/07

103

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Dylan Kavanaugh

dec

9-2

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/07

103

Lost

Herkimer

Robert Maida

dec

7-5

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/07

112

Won

Solvay

fft

Dual vs Solvay

12/08/07

103

Lost

Wallenpaupack, PA

Xavier Rake

pin

2:37

Waterloo Invitational Tournament

12/08/07

103

Won

Vestal

Andrew Strano

dec

5-4

Waterloo Invitational Tournament

12/08/07

103

Lost

Geneva

Miles Nelson

pin

:47

Waterloo Invitational Tournament

12/12/07

103

Won

Marcellus

Austin Simone

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Marcellus

12/18/07

112

Lost

Onondaga

Zak Field

dec

7-2

Dual vs Onondaga

12/20/07

112

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Mike Nguyen

pin

5:55

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/29/07

103

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Tyi Franklin

pin

3:43

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

103

Won

Holland Patent

George VanDreaser

dec

13-7

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

103

Won

Fowler

Mike Miranda

dec

10-6

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

103

Lost

Adirondack

Ken Eaton

pin

:26

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

103

Lost

Dolgeville

Dan Haughton

pin

3:11

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

103

Won

Rome Free Academy

Charles Andrews

pin

1:27

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

103

Lost

Wayne

Frank Affronti

dec

7-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

103

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Mike Guifre

inj def

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

103

Won

Maine-Endwell

fft

Mountain Duals

01/05/08

103

Won

Bishop Ludden

Tony Sciarrino

pin

1:30

Port Byron Invitational

01/05/08

103

Won

Hannibal

Joe Griffin

pin

1:02

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/09/08

112

Won

Skaneateles

Steve Goetzman

maj dec

12-4

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/12/08

103

Won

Port Byron

Tyler Wellington

pin

5:20

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/08

103

Lost

Sandy Creek

Derek Pfluger

pin

1:14

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/08

103

Lost

Copenhagen

Joe Murtha

fft

Cazenovia Invitational

01/23/08

103

Won

Whitesboro

Mike Sardo

dec

6-3

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/29/08

103

Won

West Genesee

Ian Coolican

dec

6-4

Dual vs West Genesee

01/30/08

103

Won

Bishop Ludden

Tony Sciarrino

pin

3:19

Dual vs Bishop Ludden

02/09/08

103

Won

Port Byron

Tyler Wellington

maj dec

15-2

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/09/08

103

Lost

Fabius-Pompey

Marcel LaChance

pin

4:21

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/09/08

103

Won

Hannibal

Joe Griffin

maj dec

11-3

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/09/08

103

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jeremy Kuykendall

pin

:34

3rd

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/16/08

103

Won

Holland Patent

George VanDreaser

pin

4:30

Section III Class B Tournament

02/16/08

103

Lost

South Jefferson

Lance Brown

pin

5:30

Section III Class B Tournament

02/16/08

103

Won

Marcellus

Austin Simone

maj dec

15-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/16/08

103

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Alec Sheddon

dec

5-0

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/23/08

103

Lost

Beaver River

Cody Houppert

dec

8-6

Section III Division II Championships

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
15
10
0
10
2
1
0
113
72

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
61
42
18
0
31
11
1
0
282
184