JAMES SEGARS

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2010-11

Senior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

maj dec

10-1

6th

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

160

Won

Amsterdam

Mike Garrison

pin

1:49

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

160

Won

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

dec

4-2

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

160

Lost

Oswego

Dan Ellingwood

dec

4-1

Andersen Tournament

12/17/10

160

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

dec

13-6

2nd

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Josh Parkhurst

pin

5:45

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

160

Won

Queensbury

Franky Nassivera

dec

5-2

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/22/10

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Joshua Knapp

pin

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/23/10

171

Won

Camden

Spencer Soules

pin

1:05

Camden Duals

12/23/10

171

Won

Oneida

Evan Stoffle

pin

3:01

Camden Duals

12/23/10

160

Won

Cortland

Hunter Brandon

pin

:58

Camden Duals

12/23/10

160

Won

Chittenango

Nic Bacon

pin

4:36

Camden Duals

12/28/10

152

Lost

Spencerport

Roy Daniels

dec

3-1

2nd

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/10

152

Won

Lancaster

Evan Pobicinski

pin

1:51

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/10

152

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Jeff Palmeri

dec

4-3

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/10

152

Won

Peru

Troy Seymour

dec

3-2

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

01/05/11

152

Won

Liverpool

Matt Call

dec

4-0

Dual vs Liverpool

01/06/11

152

Won

West Genesee

Cody Ward

pin

1:05

Dual vs West Genesee

01/08/11

160

Won

Oswego

Dan Ellingwood

dec

2-1

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

160

Won

Wayne

Tim Johnson

pin

3:56

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

160

Won

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

dec

5-4

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

152

Won

Oneida

Matt Fisher

dec

4-0

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

152

Won

Baldwinsville

Antonio Peck

dec

5-3

Buc Booster Duals

01/15/11

152

Won

Oxford

Clayton Audette

dec

3-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

152

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Aaron West

dec

8-5

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

152

Lost

General Brown

Tyler Silverthorn

dec

1-0

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/11

152

Won

Auburn

Bradley Cuddy

pin

Dual vs Auburn

01/20/11

152

Won

Institute of Technology

fft

Dual vs Institute of Technology

01/22/11

152

Won

Holland Patent

Taylor Short

pin

1:48

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

152

Won

Central Square

Avery Sigle

pin

3:54

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

152

Won

Fulton

Tony Torrese

dec

6-0

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/11

171

Won

Central Square

Garrett Claffey

pin

3:42

Dual vs Central Square

01/28/11

171

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

dec

5-3

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/04/11

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tyler Neveldine

pin

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/05/11

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

Joshua Knapp

pin

3:10

1st

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

112

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

maj dec

15-3

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

152

Won

Auburn

Bradley Cuddy

pin

1:19

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

152

Won

Baldwinsville

James Eustice

pin

5:46

Class AA Tournament

02/12/11

152

Won

Baldwinsville

James Eustice

dec

4-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

152

Lost

Carthage

Shayne Brady

dec

4-2 ot

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

152

Lost

Cortland

Tyler Thayer

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

Joshua Knapp

pin

2:16

5th

Section III Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
8
19
0
14
1
0
0
162
26

2009-10

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/09

145

Lost

Corcoran

Emmanuel Chanello

dec

4-2

Dual vs Corcoran

12/05/09

145

Won

Whitesboro

Lynde Schultz

pin

:55

Andersen Tournament

12/05/09

145

Won

Amsterdam

Mike Garrison

maj dec

13-4

Andersen Tournament

12/05/09

145

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Aaron West

dec

11-8

Andersen Tournament

12/05/09

145

Lost

Burnt Hills

Josh Lyle

dec

2-1 ot

Andersen Tournament

12/05/09

145

Won

Corcoran

Emmanuel Chanello

fft

3rd

Andersen Tournament

12/08/09

152

Won

West Genesee

Erik Krohl

pin

5:06

Dual vs West Genesee

12/16/09

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

DeVante Marshall

pin

2:46

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/18/09

145

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Alec Panipinto

maj dec

13-4

2nd

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

145

Won

Cazenovia

Dylan Perry

maj dec

11-1

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

145

Won

BGAH

Paul Parsons

dec

1-0

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

145

Won

Mexico

Kyle Toney

dec

6-5 2ot

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/23/09

145

Lost

Liverpool

Derek Eason

dec

4-2

Dual vs Liverpool

12/29/09

145

Won

Spencerport

Mike Morabito

dec

6-5

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/29/09

145

Lost

Wayne

Vinny DiGravio

fft

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

01/02/10

145

Won

Cortland

Jesse Towers

pin

:23

Camden Duals

01/02/10

145

Won

Oneida

Lon Palmer

dec

4-3

Camden Duals

01/06/10

145

Won

Baldwinsville

Antonio Peck

dec

3-0

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/13/10

145

Won

Auburn

Neil Halpin

pin

5:05

Dual vs Auburn

01/16/10

145

Won

Cazenovia

Dylan Perry

dec

3-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

145

Lost

Johnson City

Josh Halladay

maj dec

15-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

145

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Aaron West

dec

9-6

Cazenovia Invitational

01/20/10

145

Won

Central Square

Avery Sigle

pin

3:14

Dual vs Central Square

01/27/10

160

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mike Mannion

maj dec

11-1

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/06/10

145

Lost

Liverpool

Derek Eason

dec

4-2

2nd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

145

Won

West Genesee

Erik Krohl

dec

9-3

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

145

Won

West Genesee

Heitham Wady

dec

2-1

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/13/10

145

Lost

West Genesee

Heitham Wady

inj def

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

145

Lost

West Genesee

Erik Krohl

inj def

Section III Division I Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
10
6
0
12
1
0
0
81
41

2008-09

Sophomore, 135 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/08

135

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brett Townsend

pin

1:45

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/06/08

135

Won

Canton-Potsdam

John Bresett

pin

1:31

Andersen Tournament

12/06/08

135

Won

Corcoran

Jordan Bower

pin

3:46

Andersen Tournament

12/06/08

135

Won

Niskayuna

Eli Grant

dec

6-0

Andersen Tournament

12/06/08

135

Lost

Longwood

Andrew Stock

fft

Andersen Tournament

12/06/08

135

Lost

Chenango Forks

Jordan Dyer

tf

5:30

Andersen Tournament

12/10/08

135

Won

Oswego

Kyle Rossi

dec

8-6

Dual vs Oswego

01/02/09

140

Won

Greece

Joe Bonaldi

dec

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

135

Lost

Adirondack

Ron Spann

pin

1:36

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

135

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brett Townsend

pin

2:55

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

135

Won

Petrides

Igor Ostreni

dec

15-10

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

135

Won

Camden

Jake Mayden

pin

1:15

Mountain Duals

01/07/09

145

Won

Liverpool

Matt Hathaway

dec

7-4

Dual vs Liverpool

01/14/09

140

Lost

West Genesee

Erik Krohl

dec

3-1

Dual vs West Genesee

01/17/09

135

Lost

Vestal

Dan Gaylord

pin

1:26

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/17/09

135

Won

Warwick

Alex Baker

maj dec

11-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/17/09

135

Lost

Phoenix

Tyler Button

pin

4:26

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/21/09

135

Won

Baldwinsville

Tim Hamm

pin

5:27

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/29/09

140

Won

Central Square

Derrick Brooks

pin

3:08

Dual vs Central Square

02/04/09

140

Won

Auburn

fft

Dual vs Auburn

02/05/09

135

Lost

Chittenango

Wesley Blanding

dec

5-4

Dual vs Chittenango

02/14/09

135

Won

Oswego

Don Champagne

pin

3:29

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/14/09

135

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ryan Kiggins

pin

3:45

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/14/09

135

Won

Solvay

Mitch Anthony

dec

8-3

1st

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/22/09

135

Won

Oneida

Matt Fisher

pin

3:54

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

135

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Matt Letcher

pin

5:36

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

135

Lost

New Hartford

Jimmy Carucci

dec

3-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

135

Lost

Indian River

Cody Kiechle

dec

4-0

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
10
10
0
7
1
0
0
88
47

2007-08

Freshman, 125 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/07

125

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Ryan Misurda

maj dec

13-4

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/12/07

119

Won

Oswego

Anthony Todaro

maj dec

20-7

Dual vs Oswego

12/20/07

119

Lost

Vestal

Andrew Ciaravino

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Vestal

01/03/08

125

Lost

Central Square

James Williams

dec

8-3

Dual vs Central Square

01/09/08

125

Won

Liverpool

Nate Sullivan

pin

3:42

Dual vs Liverpool

01/11/08

119

Won

New Hartford

Dan Falatico

pin

3:44

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/08

119

Lost

Greene

Nick Wilcox

pin

1:29

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/08

119

Lost

Unadilla Valley

Tyler Peet

tf

6:00

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/16/08

119

Lost

West Genesee

Jason Heggelke

dec

6-4 ot

Dual vs West Genesee

01/24/08

119

Lost

Baldwinsville

Cookie Caloia

dec

5-0

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/16/08

125

Won

Auburn

PJ Giacona

pin

5:09

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/16/08

125

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Ryan Misurda

pin

1:04

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/16/08

125

Won

Central Square

Nathan Mayers

dec

4-1

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/16/08

125

Won

Fowler

Zach Merwin

dec

4-1

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/16/08

125

Lost

Baldwinsville

Pete Cole

dec

8-5

4th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/22/08

125

Won

Carthage

Nick Newton

dec

9-8

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

125

Lost

Mexico

James Loomis

pin

1:18

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

125

Won

Whitesboro

Joe Carstenbrock

fft

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

125

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Ryan Misurda

maj dec

15-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

125

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Terry Creamer

maj dec

9-1

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
12
3
0
4
1
0
0
37
51

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
79
40
38
0
37
4
0
0
368
165