JOE BIRCHENOUGH

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2011-12

Senior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/17/11

170

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Thomas Lombard

maj dec

9-1

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

170

Lost

Beaver River

Cody Houppert

pin

2:46

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

170

Lost

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Andrew Cole

dec

5-1

North Country Invitational

12/29/11

170

Won

South Lewis

Brandon Delano

pin

:34

Lewis County Duals

12/29/11

170

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

pin

3:30

Lewis County Duals

12/29/11

170

Lost

Skaneateles

Jacob Brillo

pin

3:05

Lewis County Duals

12/29/11

170

Won

Ilion

Colton Maine

pin

1:11

Lewis County Duals

12/29/11

170

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Eddie Bentley

pin

4:56

Lewis County Duals

01/05/12

170

Won

Watertown

Travis Metheny

pin

1:55

Dual vs Watertown

01/07/12

170

Won

Mohawk

Seth Rood

pin

1:31

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

170

Lost

Norwich

Cody Bradbury

pin

5:13

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

170

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

maj dec

10-0

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

170

Won

Ilion

Cody Church

pin

4:12

3rd

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/12

170

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/14/12

170

Lost

Delhi

Cody Lafever

pin

2:55

2nd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

170

Won

Harpursville

Devon MacDermott

pin

:51

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

170

Won

Unatego

Nathan Wilsey

pin

:37

Dan Wickham Classic

01/18/12

170

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

dec

4-2

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/21/12

170

Lost

Fulton

Nick Woodworth

pin

4:19

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

170

Won

Adirondack

Lucas Prashaw

pin

1:15

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/12

170

Lost

Beaver River

Cody Houppert

pin

2:56

Dual vs Beaver River

01/25/12

170

Lost

Carthage

Shayne Brady

pin

3:38

Dual vs Carthage

01/28/12

170

Lost

Indian River

Matt Simpson

dec

2-0

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

170

Won

General Brown

Austin Moyer

pin

1:47

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

170

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

dec

6-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

170

Lost

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

dec

7-3

6th

Frontier League Tournament

02/04/12

170

Lost

General Brown

Austin Moyer

pin

3:48

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

170

Won

Mount Markham

Zack Tennant

pin

2:20

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

170

Lost

Holland Patent

Matt Grogan

pin

2:56

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

170

Won

Skaneateles

Connor Gray

pin

2:50

5th

Class C Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
14
13
0
2
1
0
0
92
69

2010-11

Junior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

160

Won

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

dec

11-5

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

160

Lost

Carthage

Kyle Grover

dec

9-7 ot

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

160

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

John Monsour

dec

7-1

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

160

Won

South Lewis

Tyler VanAlstine

pin

:48

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

160

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

pin

1:57

Sandy Creek Duals

12/18/10

152

Won

South Lewis

George Trainor

pin

4:27

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

152

Lost

Sandy Creek

Stefan Goins

dec

5-4

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

152

Won

Saranac

Joe Perry

maj dec

17-4

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

152

Lost

Baldwinsville

James Eustice

inj def

North Country Invitational

12/22/10

152

Lost

General Brown

Nathan Silverthorn

tf

25-8

Dual vs General Brown

12/23/10

152

Won

Cazenovia

Bart Korykowski

pin

1:31

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/30/10

152

Lost

Copenhagen

Phillip Clarke

pin

1:23

Lewis County Duals

12/30/10

152

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Dallas Wolfe

pin

1:29

Lewis County Duals

12/30/10

152

Won

South Lewis

Tyler VanAlstine

pin

:49

Lewis County Duals

12/30/10

152

Won

Ilion

Casey Seaton

dec

Lewis County Duals

01/08/11

152

Lost

Ilion

Casey Seaton

dec

7-6

4th

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

152

Won

Little Falls

Nick Hubbell

pin

3:53

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

152

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Joshua Knapp

dec

13-10

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

152

Won

Norwich

Damian Marvin

pin

1:41

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/11/11

152

Lost

Carthage

Shayne Brady

dec

6-1

Dual vs Carthage

01/13/11

160

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

inj def

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/15/11

152

Lost

Beaver River

Cody Houppert

maj dec

9-1

Dual vs Beaver River

01/19/11

152

Won

Central Square

Spencer Norton

dec

8-1

Dual vs Central Square

01/25/11

152

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

fft

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

02/05/11

152

Won

Adirondack

Matt Fay

pin

2:23

5th

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

152

Won

Herkimer

Joseph Aiello

pin

1:42

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

152

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Eric Gross

dec

10-4

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

152

Lost

Ilion

Casey Seaton

pin

2:50

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

152

Lost

General Brown

Colton Erb

dec

8-6

Class C Tournament

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
13
9
0
6
1
0
0
79
57

2009-10

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/09

152

Lost

Indian River

Peyton Amato

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Indian River

12/05/09

145

Won

Carthage

David Dobransky

maj dec

15-2

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

145

Lost

Canastota

Schuyler Jayson

pin

3:17

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

152

Lost

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

pin

2:20

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

145

Won

South Lewis

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

145

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/16/09

145

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

12/19/09

145

Lost

Liverpool

Mende Cukalevski

dec

5-3

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

145

Won

Gouverneur

Shane Gould

dec

8-2

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

145

Won

Cortland

Jesse Towers

pin

2:13

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

145

Lost

Indian River

Peyton Amato

pin

2:30

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

145

Won

Liverpool

Mende Cukalevski

dec

8-4

5th

North Country Invitational

12/23/09

145

Won

Carthage

Dylan Bierman

pin

1:20

Dual vs Carthage

12/29/09

145

Won

South Lewis

Tyler VanAlstine

pin

1:53

1st Annual Lewis County Duals

12/29/09

152

Won

Little Falls

Joe Lopata

pin

:36

1st Annual Lewis County Duals

12/29/09

145

Won

Ilion

Paul Greenfield

dec

6-0

1st Annual Lewis County Duals

12/29/09

145

Won

Copenhagen

Jacob Frith

dec

5-0

1st Annual Lewis County Duals

01/05/10

145

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

maj dec

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/07/10

145

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Brien Disbro

pin

:53

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

01/09/10

145

Won

Copenhagen

Jacob Frith

tf

4:41

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/09/10

145

Won

Mohawk

Dustin Bond

pin

3:49

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/09/10

145

Lost

West Genesee

Heitham Wady

dec

10-3

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/09/10

145

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Danny Cleveland

dec

6-4

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/09/10

145

Won

Norwich

Damian Marvin

pin

2:08

5th

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/16/10

145

Won

Harpursville

Russell Anderson

dec

Mustang Duals

01/16/10

145

Won

Liverpool

Dakota Inman

pin

3:49

Mustang Duals

01/16/10

145

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Bradley Delevan

pin

1:39

Mustang Duals

01/16/10

145

Won

Tully

Matt Barry

pin

2:15

Mustang Duals

01/16/10

145

Won

Marcellus

fft

Mustang Duals

01/20/10

145

Lost

South Jefferson

Logan LaFlamme

dec

6-4

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/27/10

145

Lost

General Brown

Josh Lear

pin

2:40

Dual vs General Brown

01/30/10

145

Lost

Indian River

Peyton Amato

maj dec

13-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/10

145

Won

South Jefferson

Logan LaFlamme

dec

9-2

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/10

145

Lost

Sandy Creek

Stefan Goins

dec

5-4

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/10

145

Won

Copenhagen

Jacob Frith

dec

3-0

5th

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/10

145

Lost

Beaver River

Isiah Riccio

dec

6-2

Dual vs Beaver River

02/06/10

145

Won

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

dec

5-3

5th

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Kaleb Smith

dec

7-5 ot

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

145

Won

Poland

John Potasiewicz

pin

3:55

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

145

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Danny Cleveland

maj dec

13-4

Section III Class C Tournament

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
14
11
1
10
4
0
0
127
57

2008-09

Freshman, 135 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/08

135

Lost

Copenhagen

Mike McDonald

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/06/08

135

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jared Soule

maj dec

13-0

Sandy Creek Duals

12/06/08

135

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

pin

4:48

Sandy Creek Duals

12/06/08

135

Won

Holley

Ed Bradoc

maj dec

13-3

Sandy Creek Duals

12/06/08

135

Lost

Fulton

Andrew Jones

dec

6-2

Sandy Creek Duals

12/09/08

135

Won

Watertown

Jason Pierce

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Watertown

12/13/08

135

Won

Central Square

Avery Sigle

pin

3:50

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

135

Lost

Mexico

James Loomis

pin

3:13

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

135

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Nathan Walts

dec

11-8

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

135

Lost

New Hartford

Jimmy Carucci

dec

5-0

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

135

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brett Townsend

pin

2:45

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/16/08

135

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

AJ Henderson

dec

4-0

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

12/18/08

135

Won

Carthage

Taylour Connelly

pin

4:27

Dual vs Carthage

01/10/09

135

Lost

Norwich

Cameron Turner

dec

4-0

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/09

135

Won

Chittenango

Nic Bacon

dec

8-3

5th

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/09

135

Won

Whitesboro

Akira Reid

pin

2:27

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/09

135

Won

Mohawk

Kyle LaBarge

dec

2-0

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/15/09

130

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/20/09

130

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/22/09

135

Lost

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

dec

7-4

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/27/09

135

Lost

General Brown

Jeremy Bombardier

pin

2:36

Dual vs General Brown

02/04/09

135

Lost

Beaver River

Adam Hall

dec

6-2

Dual vs Beaver River

02/07/09

135

Lost

Copenhagen

Mike McDonald

dec

7-2

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/09

135

Lost

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

dec

3-2

Frontier League Tournament

02/11/09

135

Lost

Indian River

Cody Kiechle

dec

6-3

Dual vs Indian River

02/14/09

135

Won

Adirondack

Brian Harrer

dec

4-1

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/09

135

Lost

Adirondack

Ron Spann

pin

1:22

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/09

135

Won

Little Falls

Joseph Allman

pin

2:46

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/09

135

Lost

Ilion

Tucker Lester

dec

13-8

4th

Section III Class C Tournament

02/21/09

135

Lost

Beaver River

Isiah Riccio

dec

9-2

Section III Division II Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
16
5
0
7
2
0
0
65
62

2007-08

8th Grader, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/27/07

125

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

12/01/07

119

Lost

Sandy Creek

Bill Ferguson

dec

7-4

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/07

112

Lost

Camden

David Tutuska

pin

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/07

112

Lost

Oswego

Josh Nearbin

dec

7-5

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/07

112

Lost

Fulton

David Hall

pin

5:40

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/07

119

Won

Carthage

Phil Hemminger

pin

2:39

Sandy Creek Duals

12/06/07

125

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Nate Graham

pin

:50

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

12/08/07

119

Won

Whitesboro

Akira Reid

pin

1:39

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/08/07

119

Won

Cortland

Eric Reisweber

dec

10-4

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/08/07

112

Won

Rome Free Academy

Kristie Richardson

pin

1:25

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/08/07

119

Lost

Copenhagen

Steve Mahar

pin

1:49

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/08/07

112

Won

Brewster

Dan Friedlander

pin

:30

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/15/07

112

Lost

Canton-Potsdam

Aaron Brown

pin

5:02

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

112

Won

Cato-Meridian

Allen Holdridge

maj dec

14-0

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

112

Lost

Beaver River

Bryan Monnat

dec

11-9 ot

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

112

Lost

Carthage

Justin Anderson

maj dec

13-5

6th

North Country Invitational

12/18/07

119

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

dec

4-3

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/28/07

112

Lost

North Rose-Wolcott

Will Wells

dec

4-1

Oswego Holiday Tournament

01/08/08

119

Lost

South Lewis

Chris Fowler

pin

1:45

Dual vs South Lewis

01/10/08

112

Won

South Jefferson

James Briggs

maj dec

9-1

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/16/08

119

Lost

General Brown

Jeremy Bombardier

maj dec

11-1

Dual vs General Brown

01/24/08

119

Lost

Beaver River

Justin Widrick

pin

5:37

Dual vs Beaver River

01/31/08

119

Lost

Indian River

Cody Kiechle

dec

10-2

Dual vs Indian River

02/05/08

119

Lost

Copenhagen

Steve Mahar

pin

1:37

Dual vs Copenhagen

02/14/08

119

Won

Carthage

Taylour Connelly

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Carthage

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
15
5
0
4
1
0
0
51
68

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
82
72
43
1
29
9
0
0
414
313