MIKE RUGGIO

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2011-12

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/11

170

Won

West Genesee

Evan Stefano

dec

8-2

Dual vs West Genesee

12/01/11

182

Won

Institute of Technology

Kadire Flowers

pin

3:14

Dual vs Institute of Technology

12/03/11

170

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

dec

5-2

3rd

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

170

Won

Whitesboro

Tyler Hudson

pin

1:30

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

170

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Thomas Lombard

maj dec

9-0

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

170

Lost

Carthage

Shayne Brady

dec

10-4

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

170

Won

Chenango Forks

Phil Hardy

maj dec

13-0

Andersen Tournament

12/08/11

170

Won

Central Square

Steve Guerin

pin

3:57

Dual vs Central Square

12/10/11

182

Won

Geneva

Sean Johnson

pin

3:50

Blue Devil Duals

12/10/11

182

Won

Cato-Meridian

Pat Falter

dec

3-2

Blue Devil Duals

12/10/11

182

Won

West Genesee

Dalton Elias

pin

1:51

Blue Devil Duals

12/10/11

182

Won

Newark

Joe Gorsuch

dec

4-3

Blue Devil Duals

12/10/11

182

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Ryan Hubbs

pin

1:05

Blue Devil Duals

12/17/11

182

Won

Skaneateles

Matt Sheppard

pin

:36

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

195

Won

Deposit-Hancock

David McKee

pin

3:45

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

182

Lost

Fabius-Pompey

Ben Young

pin

3:26

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

182

Won

Auburn

Bob Reynolds

pin

:24

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

182

Won

Tully

Josiah Long

pin

:58

Falcon Duals

12/21/11

182

Lost

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

dec

9-4

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/04/12

182

Won

Auburn

Bob Reynolds

pin

:27

Dual vs Auburn

01/07/12

182

Lost

Lowville

Lymen Mecca

pin

4:28

2nd

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

182

Won

Mohawk

Zakk Zuranski

pin

1:32

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/11/12

182

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Nathan Olson

pin

2:25

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/14/12

182

Won

Cazenovia

Daniel Phillips

pin

3:35

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

182

Lost

Vestal

James Benjamin

pin

1:36

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

182

Won

Institute of Technology

Kadire Flowers

dec

4-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/12

182

Won

Liverpool

James Godzwon

pin

1:34

Dual vs Liverpool

01/24/12

182

Won

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Mexico

01/26/12

182

Won

Oneida

fft

Dual vs Oneida

01/27/12

182

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

David Griglock

pin

1:50

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

02/04/12

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Moss

dec

3-0

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

182

Lost

Indian River

Garrick Cook

pin

1:45

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

New Hartford

Jim Laurenzo

dec

8-1

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

182

Lost

Fulton

Derek Owen

dec

3-2

4th

Class A Tournament

02/11/12

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Moss

dec

5-2

5th

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

182

Won

Central Square

Spencer Norton

dec

7-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

182

Lost

Indian River

Garrick Cook

pin

1:24

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

182

Won

Cortland

Antonio Bustamante

dec

5-4 2ot

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

182

Lost

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

dec

3-0

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
9
16
0
13
1
0
0
144
42

2010-11

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

171

Lost

Windsor

David Whitman

pin

:59

6th

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

171

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Jacob Morse

pin

2:42

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

171

Won

Amsterdam

Brandon Giaquinto

dec

3-2

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

171

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

pin

1:34

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

171

Lost

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

dec

7-2

Andersen Tournament

12/08/10

189

Won

Auburn

Nick Pysnack

pin

:26

Dual vs Auburn

12/11/10

189

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Nick Lalone

pin

1:35

Blue Devil Duals

12/11/10

189

Won

Newark Valley

Ryan Taylor

pin

3:10

Blue Devil Duals

12/11/10

189

Lost

Cortland

Garret Morse

dec

2-1

Blue Devil Duals

12/11/10

189

Won

West Genesee

Sean Fronce

pin

5:46

Blue Devil Duals

12/11/10

189

Won

Southern Springs

Mike Murray

pin

1:28

Blue Devil Duals

12/14/10

160

Won

Central Square

Randy Martin

tf

5:50

Dual vs Central Square

12/22/10

189

Won

Institute of Technology

Dalton Cooley

pin

3:20

Dual vs Institute of Technology

12/28/10

160

Won

Guilderland

Ryan Harris

maj dec

8-0

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

pin

2:18

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

160

Won

South Jefferson

Will VanScoter

dec

5-0

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

160

Won

Fairport

John Bird

dec

6-5

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

160

Won

Oswego

Dan Ellingwood

dec

3-1

Kenneth Haines Tournament

01/05/11

189

Won

West Genesee

Sean Fronce

dec

Dual vs West Genesee

01/08/11

171

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andrew Holzapfel

dec

5-1

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

160

Won

South Jefferson

Matthew Kealy

dec

5-3

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

160

Won

Wayne

Bill Bellingham

dec

9-3

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

171

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

dec

7-0

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

171

Won

Oneida

fft

Buc Booster Duals

01/19/11

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Karl Wilhelmsen

dec

9-3

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/26/11

160

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Derrick Cheney

dec

8-3

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/27/11

171

Lost

Liverpool

Joe Pizzuto

pin

3:45

Dual vs Liverpool

01/31/11

171

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jordan Kalil

pin

3:30

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/05/11

160

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Paul D'Antonio

pin

3:45

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

160

Lost

Liverpool

Mende Cukalevski

pin

3:31

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

160

Won

West Genesee

Evan Stefano

pin

2:10

Class AA Tournament

02/07/11

171

Won

Baldwinsville

Gunnar Sutphen

tf

4:18

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/12/11

160

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andrew Osborne

maj dec

8-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

160

Lost

Fulton

Nick Woodworth

pin

2:31

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

160

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Casey Bright

dec

6-4 ot

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

160

Won

Liverpool

Mende Cukalevski

dec

5-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

160

Lost

Mexico

Kyle Toney

pin

4:04

4th

Section III Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
10
9
2
15
1
0
0
117
54

2009-10

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/09

171

Won

Auburn

Matt Tehan

pin

3:12

Dual vs Auburn

12/05/09

171

Lost

Burnt Hills

Jeff Mattarazzo

dec

5-1

Andersen Tournament

12/05/09

171

Won

Lyons

George Dobbins

dec

8-3

Andersen Tournament

12/05/09

171

Won

Herkimer

Gerald Forbes

pin

3:01

Andersen Tournament

12/05/09

171

Won

Gouverneur

Cramer Jefferson

pin

4:28

Andersen Tournament

12/10/09

171

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/16/09

171

Lost

Corcoran

Quindell Palmer

pin

3:05

Dual vs Corcoran

12/22/09

171

Lost

West Genesee

Nick Marco

dec

9-7

Dual vs West Genesee

12/28/09

160

Won

Lyons

Kyle Jeddings

pin

1:13

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

160

Lost

Hannibal

Rob Burnett

pin

2:32

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

160

Lost

Hannibal

Walter Forbes

pin

2:18

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

160

Won

Mexico

Gavin Campbell

pin

2:00

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

160

Won

Carthage

Kyle Grover

dec

5-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

160

Won

Whitney Point

Nick Matthews

maj dec

13-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/10

160

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jacob Rau

dec

6-2

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/09/10

160

Lost

Hilton

Phil Whitehair

dec

3-1

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

160

Won

Baldwinsville

Auggie Zona

pin

1:15

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

160

Lost

Holland Patent

Collyn Laskowski

pin

1:28

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

160

Won

South Jefferson

Joe DeFranco

dec

3-1

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

160

Won

Sandy Creek

Patrick Youker

maj dec

13-5

Buc Booster Duals

01/12/10

160

Won

Pulaski

Dillon Bice

pin

2:24

Dual vs Pulaski

01/13/10

160

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Gil Torres

dec

2-1

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/16/10

160

Won

Central Square

Nick Guerin

tf

16-0

Hannibal Duals

01/16/10

160

Lost

Hannibal

Rob Burnett

dec

4-0

Hannibal Duals

01/16/10

160

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Justin Strassner

pin

:18

Hannibal Duals

01/16/10

160

Won

Beaver River

Evan Lyndaker

pin

1:45

Hannibal Duals

01/16/10

160

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/20/10

160

Won

Liverpool

Mende Cukalevski

pin

3:36

Dual vs Liverpool

01/25/10

160

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/27/10

160

Won

Baldwinsville

James Lang

dec

7-3

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/30/10

160

Lost

Fulton

Antonio LeBron

pin

:50

Iroquois Duals

01/30/10

160

Won

Newark

Marcus Currington

pin

1:36

Iroquois Duals

01/30/10

160

Lost

Iroquois

Raleigh DeFields

pin

2:53

Iroquois Duals

01/30/10

160

Won

Lancaster

Dave Olewniczak

dec

4-3 ot

Iroquois Duals

02/06/10

160

Won

Baldwinsville

James Lang

dec

13-8

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

160

Lost

Corcoran

Lamont Fleming

pin

:51

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

160

Won

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

dec

2-0

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

160

Lost

Baldwinsville

James Lang

dec

6-3

4th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/13/10

160

Won

Baldwinsville

James Lang

pin

3:38

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

160

Lost

Watertown

Tom Capone

pin

1:53

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

160

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Connor Fitzpatrick

dec

3-2

Section III Division I Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
16
11
1
10
3
0
0
121
75

2008-09

Freshman, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/08

152

Lost

West Genesee

Sean Clary

pin

3:50

Dual vs West Genesee

12/06/08

152

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mike Mannion

pin

1:55

Andersen Tournament

12/06/08

152

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Julius Peterson

pin

4:30

Andersen Tournament

12/10/08

152

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Anthony Kite

pin

2:54

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/13/08

160

Lost

Liverpool

Derek Eason

pin

:54

Waterloo Invitational

12/13/08

160

Lost

Victor

Brandon Rhodes

maj dec

9-1

Waterloo Invitational

12/17/08

152

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mike Mannion

pin

1:03

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/29/08

152

Lost

Fairport

Tim Reed

pin

:32

Ken Haines Memorial Tournament

01/10/09

160

Lost

Hilton

John Valeri

pin

1:01

Buccaneer Duals

01/10/09

160

Won

Liverpool

fft

Buccaneer Duals

01/10/09

152

Lost

Indian River

Peyton Amato

pin

2:23

Buccaneer Duals

01/10/09

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Grant White

pin

:59

Buccaneer Duals

01/10/09

160

Lost

Baldwinsville

Sean Hennigan

pin

:59

Buccaneer Duals

01/14/09

152

Lost

Baldwinsville

Nathan Russell

pin

:19

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/17/09

152

Lost

Onondaga

Kevin Eipp

pin

1:02

Hannibal Duals

01/17/09

152

Lost

Hannibal

Josh Cronk

pin

1:05

Hannibal Duals

01/17/09

160

Lost

Hannibal

Ed Hatten

pin

:23

Hannibal Duals

01/17/09

152

Lost

Corcoran

Lamont Fleming

pin

:29

Hannibal Duals

01/17/09

160

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/17/09

152

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/20/09

160

Lost

Auburn

Justin Gilmore

pin

2:27

Dual vs Auburn

01/21/09

160

Lost

Central Square

Matt McChesney

pin

2:51

Dual vs Central Square

01/24/09

152

Lost

Newark

Joe Morey

maj dec

8-0

Newark Invitational

01/30/09

160

Won

Pulaski

Dillon Bice

pin

4:59

Dual vs Pulaski

02/04/09

152

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Stefano Iodice

pin

1:10

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

02/05/09

160

Lost

Sodus

Carl Hifiker

pin

2:17

Dual vs Sodus

02/11/09

152

Lost

Liverpool

Derek Eason

pin

:24

Dual vs Liverpool

02/14/09

152

Lost

West Genesee

Sean Clary

pin

3:49

Section III Class AA Tournament

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
4
24
1
0
0
3
0
0
24
140

2007-08

8th Grader, 140 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/07

145

Lost

Fulton

Jake Tallents

pin

:17

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/07

140

Lost

Sandy Creek

Dillon Schroeder

pin

5:52

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/07

152

Lost

West Genesee

Sean Clary

tf

5:50

Dual vs West Genesee

01/04/08

145

Lost

Indian River

Dustin Shawcross

pin

3:39

Oswego Dual Meet Tournament

02/12/08

140

Won

Rome Free Academy

Kyle Roderick

maj dec

15-5

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

02/16/08

140

Lost

Solvay

Ian Rogers

pin

1:27

Section III Class AA Tournament

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
1
5
0
0
1
0
0
0
4
29

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
87
64
37
3
39
8
0
0
410
340