RYAN KESSLER

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2010-11

Senior, 285 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

215

Lost

Indian River

Derrek Dalton

pin

:23

Saranac Early Bird

12/11/10

215

Lost

Duanesburg

Nick Gwiazdowski

inj def

:11

Duanesburg Duals

12/11/10

285

Won

Watervliet

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/21/10

215

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/21/10

215

Won

Poland

fft

Dual vs Poland

12/29/10

215

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jack Burgan

pin

1:05

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

285

Won

Cazenovia

Brad Lucas

pin

:40

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

285

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

215

Won

Port Byron

Nick Vitale

pin

:31

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

285

Won

Vestal

Anthony Osman

pin

3:55

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/05/11

215

Won

Whitesboro

John Dimbleby

pin

:09

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/08/11

285

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Tyler Searles

pin

:44

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

215

Won

Mexico

Ben Isgar

pin

1:58

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

285

Won

Beaver River

Jacob Zehr

maj dec

11-2

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

285

Won

Clifton Fine

Roheat Cushing

pin

2:43

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

285

Won

Carthage

Trevor Gibbons

pin

:55

Carthage Duals

01/13/11

215

Won

New Hartford

Patrick Parker

pin

:48

Dual vs New Hartford

01/15/11

215

Won

Windsor

Jesse Angevine

dec

3-2

1st

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

215

Won

Adirondack

Rory Shannon

pin

:56

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

215

Won

Cooperstown

Ethan Telfer

pin

2:30

Central New York Tournament

01/19/11

285

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Zachary Legler

pin

:11

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/22/11

285

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Clayton D'Onofrio

pin

1:58

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

285

Won

Hannibal

Steve Kingsley

pin

1:42

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/11

215

Won

Adirondack

Rory Shannon

pin

3:40

Dual vs Adirondack

01/29/11

215

Won

Middletown

Alex Ortiz

pin

3:37

Big Ten Invitational

01/29/11

215

Won

New Rochelle

Tyler Lilly

dec

8-2

Big Ten Invitational

01/29/11

215

Lost

Huntington

Nick Lupi

dec

5-3 ot

2nd

Big Ten Invitational

02/03/11

285

Won

Camden

Danny Christmas

pin

3:18

Dual vs Camden

02/05/11

285

Won

Hannibal

Steve Kingsley

maj dec

13-0

1st

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

285

Won

Phoenix

Billy Powers

pin

1:32

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

285

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Wyatt Morris

pin

:39

Class B Tournament

02/12/11

285

Lost

Lowville

Brandon Fayle

dec

4-2

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

285

Won

Sandy Creek

Ian Miller

pin

:47

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

285

Won

General Brown

Mark Allen

pin

2:57

Section III Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
4
22
0
4
4
0
0
170
18

2009-10

Junior, 171 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/09

171

Lost

Beaver River

Cody Keefer

pin

1:15

Saranac Early Bird

12/05/09

171

Won

Franklin Academy

Luke Chapman

pin

3:13

Saranac Early Bird

12/05/09

171

Won

Saranac

John Downey

maj dec

8-0

Saranac Early Bird

12/05/09

171

Won

Dolgeville

Zach Wagner

pin

1:34

Saranac Early Bird

12/05/09

171

Won

Indian River

Ryan Dunn

pin

1:53

3rd

Saranac Early Bird

12/12/09

171

Won

Warrensburg

Jeremy Barber

maj dec

14-3

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/09

189

Lost

Duanesburg

Jerry Mesick

pin

4:55

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/09

189

Won

Guilderland

Dan Curry

pin

5:18

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/09

171

Won

Watervliet

Justin Oravsky

pin

2:26

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/09

171

Won

South Glens Falls

Austin Hanson

pin

2:48

Duanesburg Duals

12/16/09

189

Won

Oneida

Carl Finch

pin

1:21

Dual vs Oneida

12/18/09

171

Lost

Ballston Spa

Bill Cook

dec

6-4

4th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

171

Won

BGAH

Mark Buchanon

pin

3:45

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

171

Lost

Mexico

Troy Benjamin

pin

1:11

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

171

Won

Oneida

Tyler Miller

pin

4:25

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

171

Won

Whitesboro

Matt Sowers

pin

1:22

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

171

Won

Webster Schroeder

Cody Berthiaume

pin

1:46

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/22/09

171

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

12/23/09

171

Won

Mount Markham

Brian Ramsdale

pin

1:52

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/29/09

189

Won

Vestal

Jared Currie

pin

5:38

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/09

171

Won

Cazenovia

Dylan Holgate

dec

2-1

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/09

171

Won

Central Square

Nate Besaw

pin

:32

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/09

189

Won

Deposit-Hancock

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/09

189

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mick O'Bryan

pin

3:09

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/09

189

Won

Sandy Creek

Andy Blanding

dec

14-11

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/06/10

171

Won

Adirondack

Cody Buhler

pin

3:07

Dual vs Adirondack

01/09/10

171

Won

Baldwinsville

Patrick Nasoni

pin

3:14

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

189

Won

South Jefferson

Taylor Lalone

pin

1:44

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

171

Won

Oswego

Tom Ruggio

pin

1:18

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

189

Won

Sandy Creek

Andy Blanding

pin

5:04

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

171

Lost

Hilton

Jeff Dawkins

dec

8-2

Buc Booster Duals

01/13/10

189

Won

Camden

Richard Felt-Cooper

pin

:59

Dual vs Camden

01/16/10

171

Won

Herkimer

Mike Bass

pin

2:18

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

171

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Mieczkowski

dec

4-0

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

171

Lost

Whitesboro

Matt Sowers

pin

1:39

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

171

Won

Cooperstown

Zack Telfer

pin

2:53

5th

Central New York Tournament

01/20/10

171

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Mieczkowski

dec

6-0

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/23/10

171

Lost

Hannibal

Walter Forbes

maj dec

15-6

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/23/10

171

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Josh Parkhurst

pin

3:01

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/28/10

189

Won

Whitesboro

Joe Sullivan

pin

2:52

Dual vs Whitesboro

02/06/10

171

Lost

South Jefferson

Andrew LaPlaca

dec

6-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/10

171

Won

Hannibal

Walter Forbes

dec

7-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/10

171

Lost

South Jefferson

Andrew LaPlaca

dec

11-5

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/13/10

171

Lost

Canastota

Fred Sherman

pin

2:29

Section III Division II Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
12
25
0
5
2
0
0
179
52

2008-09

Sophomore, 140 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/11/08

145

Lost

Oneida

Lon Palmer

dec

13-7

Dual vs Oneida

12/13/08

145

Lost

Fairport

Tucker Godsa

dec

5-3

Duanesburg Invitational Duals

01/02/09

140

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Derrick Ferris

pin

2:37

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

140

Won

Central Square

Derrick Brooks

pin

1:54

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

140

Won

Gouverneur

Kevin Fuller

pin

5:20

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

140

Won

Watervliet

James Valentin

pin

1:15

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

140

Lost

General Brown

Josh Lear

dec

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Won

Colonie

Brandon Barbero

maj dec

12-0

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Lost

Corcoran

Emmanuel Chanello

dec

7-5

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

140

Lost

Longwood

Ricky Penick

pin

1:39

Mountain Duals

01/10/09

140

Won

Herkimer

Ryan Grogan

pin

5:26

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/09

140

Lost

Lowville

Shane Houppert

dec

4-3

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/09

140

Won

Whitesboro

Mike Tuttle

dec

10-4

3rd

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/14/09

152

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Tom Latzkowski

pin

1:22

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/17/09

140

Won

Canastota

Jamie Meade

pin

2:38

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/17/09

140

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Matt Abbott

maj dec

10-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/17/09

140

Won

Gouverneur

Kevin Fuller

maj dec

20-9

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/17/09

140

Lost

New Hartford

RJ Broccoli

dec

13-7

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/20/09

140

Lost

New Hartford

RJ Broccoli

pin

1:02

Dual vs New Hartford

01/22/09

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

fft

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/24/09

140

Won

Mount Markham

Kody Newman

pin

5:52

Central New York Tournament

01/24/09

140

Won

Camden

Josh Wines

dec

6-4

Central New York Tournament

01/24/09

140

Lost

Adirondack

Matt O'Rourke

pin

3:21

2nd

Central New York Tournament

01/29/09

140

Lost

Adirondack

Matt O'Rourke

pin

5:23

Dual vs Adirondack

01/31/09

140

Lost

Hannibal

Joe Lewis

pin

2:08

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/31/09

140

Won

Baldwinsville

Antonio Peck

pin

5:19

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/31/09

140

Lost

Phoenix

Tyler Button

pin

1:16

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

02/02/09

140

Won

Herkimer

Ryan Grogan

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Herkimer

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
14
8
0
5
2
0
0
78
64

2007-08

Freshman, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/07

112

Won

Ilion

Keith Hacker

pin

3:49

Dual vs Ilion

12/05/07

112

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Greg Duvall

pin

2:48

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/08/07

112

Lost

Duanesburg

Amy Whitbeck

inj def

Duanesburg Invitational Duals

12/08/07

112

Won

Cohoes

Jackie Steciuck

maj dec

17-9

Duanesburg Invitational Duals

12/15/07

112

Lost

Queensbury

Mike Hewitt

pin

2:45

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/20/07

112

Won

New Hartford

Chris Broccoli

pin

:57

Dual vs New Hartford

12/29/07

112

Lost

Wayne

Tory Cain

pin

:42

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

112

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville

Trevor Gilligan

pin

1:13

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

112

Won

Fowler

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

112

Won

Rome Free Academy

Kristie Richardson

pin

1:32

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

112

Lost

Watervliet

Kyle Meyers

pin

1:11

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

112

Won

Cazenovia

Teddy Kugler

tf

16-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

112

Won

Dolgeville

Jacob Mallard

pin

1:32

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

112

Lost

Adirondack

Stephen Burke

tf

15-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/07

112

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Greg Duvall

pin

:48

Mountain Duals

01/03/08

112

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

01/05/08

112

Lost

Phoenix

Talon Sotherden

pin

5:35

Liverpool Duals

01/05/08

112

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Conner Webb

tf

5:46

Liverpool Duals

01/05/08

112

Lost

Holley

Garrett DePhillips

pin

5:05

Liverpool Duals

01/05/08

112

Won

Liverpool

Dom Lizzio

pin

3:24

Liverpool Duals

01/09/08

112

Lost

Camden

Nick Seymore

dec

8-5

Dual vs Camden

01/11/08

112

Won

Ballston Spa

Cody Staulters

pin

1:59

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/08

112

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Mike Nguyen

dec

8-5

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/08

112

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

pin

2:49

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/16/08

112

Lost

Oneida

Jeff Clark

tf

5:55

Dual vs Oneida

01/19/08

112

Won

Richfield Springs

Zach Hagan

pin

2:55

Central New York Tournament

01/19/08

112

Lost

Oneida

Jeff Clark

tf

2:30

Central New York Tournament

01/19/08

112

Won

Mohawk

Dan Gardner

pin

1:38

Central New York Tournament

01/19/08

112

Lost

Adirondack

Stephen Burke

dec

2-1

Central New York Tournament

01/19/08

112

Lost

Camden

Nick Seymore

pin

3:28

6th

Central New York Tournament

01/24/08

112

Won

Skaneateles

Steve Goetzman

maj dec

13-1

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/26/08

112

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Austin Hirsch

pin

2:55

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/08

112

Lost

Fulton

Adam Wallace

maj dec

11-0

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/08

112

Won

Whitesboro

Rob DiDomenico

pin

2:58

Dual vs Whitesboro

02/07/08

112

Lost

Adirondack

Stephen Burke

pin

2:22

Dual vs Adirondack

02/16/08

112

Lost

Phoenix

Talon Sotherden

tf

18-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/16/08

112

Won

Skaneateles

Steve Goetzman

pin

3:00

Section III Class B Tournament

02/16/08

112

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Mike Nguyen

dec

6-5

Section III Class B Tournament

02/16/08

112

Lost

Phoenix

Talon Sotherden

pin

2:06

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/23/08

112

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

pin

3:42

Section III Division II Championships

02/23/08

112

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Greg Duvall

pin

1:36

Section III Division II Championships

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
23
11
2
3
2
0
0
99
123

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
95
53
66
2
17
10
0
0
526
257