TROY BENJAMIN

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2010-11

Senior, 171 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/10

189

Won

Iroquois

Rodney Offhaus

dec

3-2

1st

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

189

Won

Wayne

TJ Verschage

pin

3:04

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

189

Won

Union-Endicott

Tyler Allen

pin

:48

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

189

Won

Webster Thomas

Conner McCabe

inj def

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

189

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Jake Kelly

dec

13-8

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

189

Lost

Brockport

Richie Childs

dec

4-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

189

Won

Hilton

Vince Acito

pin

1:56

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/17/10

189

Won

Rome Free Academy

Robert Fragapane

pin

1:01

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

189

Lost

BGAH

VInnie Buttice

dec

3-2

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

189

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Ariel Anoceto

pin

2:47

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

189

Won

Whitesboro

Joe Sullivan

pin

2:08

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

189

Lost

Queensbury

TJ Baldwin

dec

3-2

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

189

Won

Canastota

Fred Sherman

fft

5th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/22/10

189

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

fft

Dual vs CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

12/28/10

171

Won

Hannibal

Rob Burnett

dec

3-1

5th

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

171

Won

Chenango Valley

Dillon Mosher

pin

2:54

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

171

Won

Fairport

Josh Lackey

pin

3:11

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

171

Lost

Canastota

Zach Zupan

dec

15-9

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

171

Lost

Pittsford

Ian Solcz

dec

4-3

Kenneth Haines Tournament

01/05/11

189

Won

Homer

Tony Neal

pin

:47

Dual vs Homer

01/08/11

171

Won

Carthage

Kelly Hunneyman

pin

:08

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

189

Won

Holland Patent

Ryan Crego

pin

1:48

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

189

Won

Clifton Fine

Brock McCarger

pin

1:22

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

189

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Kris Folsom

pin

3:17

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

171

Won

Beaver River

Evan Stevens

maj dec

13-4

Carthage Duals

01/15/11

171

Lost

Pittsford

Ian Solcz

dec

3-2

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

189

Won

Watertown

fft

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

171

Won

Indian River

fft

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

171

Won

South Jefferson

Will VanScoter

pin

3:42

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

171

Won

Carthage

Jesse DeMarco

pin

Spartan Duals

01/18/11

171

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

01/19/11

171

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Rich Osborne

pin

1:24

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/20/11

171

Won

Rome Free Academy

Dan Secor

dec

4-2

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/22/11

189

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Mitchell Howroyd

pin

1:26

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

171

Won

Fulton

Derek Owen

tf

16-1

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/11

189

Won

Phoenix

Mike Mironti

pin

:32

Dual vs Phoenix

01/28/11

171

Won

Cortland

Tyrmaine Dugger

pin

:24

Dual vs Cortland

01/29/11

171

Won

Fulton

Nick Woodworth

dec

1-0

Dual vs Fulton

02/05/11

171

Won

Fulton

Nick Muckey

pin

3:00

1st

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

171

Won

Indian River

Timothy Lynch

pin

2:33

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

171

Won

Cortland

Lucas Bush

pin

1:02

Class A Tournament

02/12/11

171

Won

Rome Free Academy

Dan Secor

pin

3:48

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

171

Won

Cortland

Lucas Bush

pin

1:22

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

171

Won

Whitesboro

Matt Sowers

pin

2:50

Section III Division I Championships

02/25/11

171

Won

Plainedge

Andrew Jones

maj dec

13-2

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/25/11

171

Won

St.Anthonys

Dariyan Riley

dec

1-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/25/11

171

Lost

Queensbury

Matt Lashway

dec

7-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/25/11

171

Lost

Pittsford

Ian Solcz

dec

3-2

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/25/11

171

Won

Colonie

Joe Snell

pin

4:38

5th

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
8
26
1
8
5
1
0
223
24

2009-10

Junior, 171 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/09

171

Lost

Phoenix

Austyn Hayes

dec

8-4

2nd

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

171

Won

Tioga

Ian Anderson

pin

2:52

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

171

Won

Webster Thomas

Tom Lombardo

pin

2:33

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

171

Won

Niagara Falls

Dennis Sjuhr

pin

5:21

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

171

Won

Victor

Nick Payne

maj dec

10-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

171

Won

Gates-Chili

Anthony Fosino

dec

6-3

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

171

Won

Union-Endicott

Ramell Sledge

pin

3:22

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/18/09

171

Won

Queensbury

TJ Baldwin

dec

7-2

1st

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

171

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Ariel Anoceto

pin

4:55

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

171

Won

Holland Patent

Ryan Kessler

pin

1:11

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

171

Won

South Jefferson

Andrew LaPlaca

maj dec

10-1

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/23/09

171

Won

Fulton

Michael Conners

dec

2-0

Dual vs Fulton

12/28/09

171

Lost

Guilderland

Eugene Sellie

dec

2-1

2nd

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

171

Won

Cato-Meridian

Tony Brown

pin

:35

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

171

Won

Fulton

Michael Conners

dec

5-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/05/10

171

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Dustin Moss

dec

9-6

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/09/10

189

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Kris Folsom

dec

9-3

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/09/10

171

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Cody Cleveland

dec

11-4

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/09/10

171

Won

Carthage

Kyle Grover

pin

:45

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/09/10

171

Won

Beaver River

Cody Keefer

dec

4-2

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/13/10

171

Won

Homer

James Cochran

pin

2:28

Dual vs Homer

01/16/10

171

Won

South Jefferson

Will VanScoter

pin

3:39

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

171

Won

Watertown

fft

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

171

Won

Indian River

Ryan Dunn

maj dec

14-3

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

171

Won

Carthage

fft

Spartan Duals

01/20/10

189

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

01/23/10

171

Won

Beaver River

Cody Keefer

dec

7-0

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/23/10

189

Won

Indian River

Derrek Dalton

dec

13-6

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/10

171

Won

Cortland

Andrew Price

pin

1:19

Dual vs Cortland

01/30/10

189

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Snowball Open

01/30/10

171

Won

Camden

Kevin Davis

pin

1;58

Snowball Open

01/30/10

171

Won

Corcoran

fft

Snowball Open

01/31/10

189

Won

Attica

Corey Lapp

pin

:36

Dual vs Attica

02/03/10

171

Won

Rome Free Academy

Dan Secor

dec

4-2

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

02/06/10

171

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Dustin Moss

dec

3-1

2nd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/10

171

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Marty Howroyd

pin

1:51

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/10

171

Won

Fulton

Michael Conners

inj def

:18

Section III Class A Tournament

02/13/10

171

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Dustin Moss

dec

10-4

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

171

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brandon White

dec

3-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

171

Won

Fulton

Michael Conners

pin

3:50

Section III Division I Championships

02/26/10

171

Lost

Wantaugh

Joe Kavanaugh

dec

11-6

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/10

171

Won

Warwick

Sean Prell

pin

1:25

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/10

171

Lost

Pioneer

Tony Lock

dec

9-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
36
7
16
0
14
5
1
0
177
21

2008-09

Sophomore, 171 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/08

171

Won

Hilton

Brandon Yockel

maj dec

13-4

5th

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

171

Lost

Phoenix

Austyn Hayes

dec

9-5

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

171

Won

Frewsburg

Jake Hyldahl

dec

7-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

171

Lost

Fredonia

Greg Burrows

dec

4-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

171

Won

Brockport

Jesse Kozub

pin

2:48

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

171

Won

Tioga

Kodi Floyd

pin

3:47

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

171

Won

Iroquois

Raleigh DeFields

dec

13-6

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

171

Won

Eastridge

Mike Burly

pin

1:59

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

171

Won

Webster Schroeder

Cody Berthiaume

fft

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/10/08

189

Won

Chittenango

Kyle Schiedo

dec

9-4

Dual vs Chittenango

12/11/08

171

Won

Adirondack

Devin Riegler

pin

1:18

Dual vs Adirondack

12/13/08

171

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Mieczkowski

pin

3:01

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

171

Won

Lowville

Mike Moore

pin

1:15

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

189

Won

New Hartford

fft

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

189

Won

Central Square

John Denslow

tf

4:24

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

171

Won

Copenhagen

Eric Bates

pin

2:25

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/17/08

171

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Dustin Moss

dec

7-6

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/20/08

171

Won

Rome Free Academy

Dan Secor

dec

4-2

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/20/08

171

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Luke Collier

pin

1:34

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/20/08

171

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Mieczkowski

dec

7-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/20/08

171

Won

Holland Patent

Tyler Mann

dec

5-3

1st

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/29/08

171

Won

Midlakes

Dylan Hudson

pin

5:02

Ken Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/08

171

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Bob Bush

pin

3:40

Ken Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/08

171

Won

South Jefferson

Nick Lockerbie

dec

12-5

Ken Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/08

171

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Brian Piarulli

dec

11-5

2nd

Ken Haines Memorial Tournament

01/14/09

171

Lost

Cortland

Dan Foster

dec

5-2

Dual vs Cortland

01/21/09

189

Won

Corcoran

Quindell Palmer

pin

4:59

Dual vs Corcoran

01/24/09

171

Won

South Jefferson

Nick Lockerbie

dec

14-10

Spartan Duals

01/27/09

171

Won

Solvay

Joe Perry

pin

1:22

Dual vs Solvay

01/29/09

171

Won

Fulton

fft

Dual vs Fulton

01/31/09

171

Won

Baldwinsville

Andrew Giromini

dec

6-2

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/31/09

171

Won

Hannibal

Ed Hatten

pin

5:01

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

02/04/09

171

Lost

Phoenix

Austyn Hayes

dec

10-9

Dual vs Phoenix

02/05/09

171

Won

Rome Free Academy

Dan Secor

pin

3:53

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

02/09/09

189

Won

Cato-Meridian

Joe Guiffrida

pin

4:30

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

02/14/09

171

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Connor Fitzpatrick

maj dec

14-0

Section III Class A Tournament

02/14/09

171

Won

Chittenango

Ryan Schiedo

dec

6-2

Section III Class A Tournament

02/14/09

171

Lost

Cortland

Dan Foster

dec

11-6

2nd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/22/09

171

Won

Liverpool

Joe Pizzuto

pin

2:16

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

171

Won

Baldwinsville

Andrew Giromini

dec

10-9 2ot

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

171

Lost

Cortland

Dan Foster

dec

3-1

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/27/09

171

Lost

Chenango Forks

Jesse Vilella

maj dec

11-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/09

171

Won

Newark Valley

Travis French

dec

7-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/09

171

Lost

Sewankaka East

John Daddino

maj dec

9-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
10
16
1
14
3
0
0
163
32

2007-08

Freshman, 189 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/07

189

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Anthony LaMendola

pin

4:27

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/12/07

171

Lost

Chittenango

Ryan Schiedo

dec

5-4

Dual vs Chittenango

12/15/07

189

Won

Rome Free Academy

Steve Pawlikowski

pin

3:06

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/15/07

189

Won

New Hartford

Dylan Hoffman

pin

:48

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/15/07

189

Lost

Holland Patent

Dan Fruscella

pin

1:16

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/15/07

189

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Ethan Childs

dec

12-8

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/15/07

189

Lost

Frankfort-Schuyler

Andrew Penree

dec

8-7

6th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/22/07

171

Lost

Fulton

Matt Bogardus

pin

3:24

Fulton Tri-Meet

12/28/07

171

Lost

Pittsford

Brandon Dwyer

tf

4:42

Oswego Holiday Tournament

01/05/08

160

Won

Union-Endicott

Aaron Vavra

pin

5:08

Union-Endicott Duals

01/05/08

160

Lost

Spencerport

Justin Putt

dec

8-1

Union-Endicott Duals

01/05/08

160

Lost

Johnson City

Pete Capone

pin

1:21

Union-Endicott Duals

01/12/08

160

Won

Beaver River

Cody Keefer

maj dec

13-3

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/12/08

160

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Rob Dargie

pin

:54

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/12/08

171

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Ben Chmura

maj dec

10-2

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/19/08

171

Won

Liverpool

Mike Reed

pin

2:53

Spartan Duals

01/19/08

171

Won

South Jefferson

Dustin Crossno

pin

3:51

Spartan Duals

01/30/08

171

Won

Homer

Ryan Murray

maj dec

13-3

Dual vs Homer

02/16/08

189

Won

Chittenango

Kyle Schiedo

dec

6-3

Section III Class A Tournament

02/16/08

189

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Brett Adams

dec

13-11

Section III Class A Tournament

02/16/08

189

Won

Indian River

Jeremy Adams

pin

Section III Class A Tournament

02/16/08

189

Lost

Fulton

Conan Ingham

dec

7-0

4th

Section III Class A Tournament

02/22/08

189

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Stephen Breen

tf

3:20

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

189

Won

West Genesee

Ben Wysokowsky

dec

3-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

189

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Brett Adams

tf

4:52

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

189

Won

Liverpool

Jon Miller

dec

2-1 ot

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

189

Lost

Fulton

Conan Ingham

maj dec

12-3

4th

Section III Division I Championships

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
12
8
1
6
0
0
0
74
50

2006-07

8th Grader, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/29/06

160

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Angelo Malvestuto

pin

1:26

6th

Oswego Holiday Tournament

2006-07 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6

2005-06

7th Grader, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/07/06

152

Lost

Spencerport

Bryan Bourne

pin

:46

Union-Endicott Duals

01/07/06

152

Lost

Brockport

Eric Gullert

pin

5:47

Union-Endicott Duals

01/14/06

160

Lost

New Hartford

Greg Hurd

pin

:57

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/14/06

152

Lost

Ilion

Seth Teeter

pin

3:52

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/14/06

160

Won

Carthage

Chris LaVancha

pin

1:02

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/14/06

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Carlo Masi

pin

:44

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/14/06

160

Lost

Beaver River

Dustin Buckingham

pin

1:58

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/18/06

152

Lost

Homer

Kurt Shanahan

dec

8-5

Dual vs Homer

01/19/06

152

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Don Tennant

dec

6-4

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/28/06

160

Lost

Lowville

Dylan Thisse

pin

1:21

Section III Duals

02/01/06

152

Lost

Fulton

Collin France

dec

15-8

Dual vs Fulton

02/08/06

152

Won

Adirondack

Jake Meyers

dec

11-10

Dual vs Adirondack

2005-06 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
10
1
0
1
0
0
0
9
51

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
128
48
67
3
43
13
2
0
646
184