JOE DEFRANCO

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2011-12

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/11

195

Won

Lowville

Lymen Mecca

pin

3:38

Dual vs Lowville

12/10/11

195

Won

Maine-Endwell

Matt Brozovic

pin

1:06

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

182

Won

Newark Valley

Justin Lovejoy

pin

:37

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

182

Won

Central Square

Spencer Norton

pin

3:30

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

182

Won

Chenango Valley

fft

Chenango Valley Duals

12/15/11

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/28/11

182

Won

Beaver River

Cody Ardison

pin

:22

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Jacob Morse

pin

1:32

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Lost

Watertown

Dennis Williams

dec

8-7

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Lost

Canastota

Wyatt Albanese

dec

3-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Lost

Fulton

Derek Owen

fft

6th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/05/12

182

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jesse Roe

pin

:48

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/07/12

195

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Dana Palmer

dec

4-3

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Central Square

Elijah Sampo

pin

5:50

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

195

Won

Marathon

fft

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Lost

Liverpool

Joe Pizzuto

dec

4-2

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

195

Won

Cortland

Kevin Parker

pin

1:01

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Northern Adirondack

Garrett Gero

pin

1:28

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Watertown

Dennis Williams

maj dec

16-7

Central Square Duals

01/10/12

182

Won

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

dec

5-0

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/12/12

182

Won

South Lewis

Brandon Delano

pin

:11

Dual vs South Lewis

01/14/12

195

Won

Indian River

Thomas Gitlin

dec

5-2

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

182

Won

Watertown

fft

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

195

Won

Mexico

fft

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

195

Won

Carthage

Quintin Reid

dec

3-1

Spartan Duals

01/17/12

182

Won

General Brown

Colton Erb

dec

4-2

Dual vs General Brown

01/19/12

195

Won

Beaver River

fft

Dual vs Beaver River

01/21/12

195

Lost

Canastota

Zach Zupan

tf

25-9

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

182

Won

Holland Patent

Matt Grogan

pin

1:40

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

182

Lost

Fulton

Derek Owen

dec

3-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/12

195

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/28/12

182

Won

Lowville

Lymen Mecca

pin

:27

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

182

Lost

Beaver River

Cody Houppert

dec

2-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

182

Won

General Brown

Colton Erb

dec

5-1

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/04/12

182

Lost

Phoenix

Zach Vaverchak

pin

3:41

2nd

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

Phoenix

Dom Lauricella

pin

1:52

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

Camden

Thad Casler

inj def

Class B Tournament

02/11/12

182

Won

Phoenix

Zach Vaverchak

dec

8-5

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

182

Won

Mount Markham

Colton Dye

pin

:57

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

182

Won

Phoenix

Zach Vaverchak

dec

7-6

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

182

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

dec

8-6

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

182

Won

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

dec

3-1

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
10
15
0
9
8
1
0
172
38

2010-11

Junior, 189 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/04/11

215

Won

Sandy Creek

Ed Scheppard

dec

6-2

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/05/11

215

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Derek Rollson

pin

:42

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

01/08/11

189

Won

Wayne

Joe Amidon

pin

1:13

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

189

Lost

Oswego

Jacob Rodriguez

pin

5:48

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

189

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Noah Whritenour

pin

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

189

Won

Hilton

Al Liberi

pin

1:58

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

189

Won

Indian River

fft

Buc Booster Duals

01/10/11

189

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/13/11

189

Won

General Brown

Zech Pitre

pin

4:33

Dual vs General Brown

01/15/11

189

Won

Indian River

Matt Simpson

dec

6-5 ot

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

189

Lost

Carthage

Kyle Grover

dec

6-0

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

189

Won

Watertown

Josh Fuller

pin

:15

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

189

Won

Mexico

fft

Spartan Duals

01/20/11

215

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/22/11

189

Won

General Brown

Zech Pitre

pin

1:48

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

215

Won

Phoenix

Anthony Gandino

pin

1:21

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

189

Won

Indian River

Matt Simpson

dec

4-2

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/27/11

215

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

01/29/11

189

Won

Beaver River

Jake Meyer

dec

8-7 rideout

1st

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

189

Won

Copenhagen

Scott Hamblin

pin

1:19

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

189

Won

General Brown

Corey Gaffney

dec

5-3

Frontier League Tournament

02/05/11

189

Lost

Hannibal

Blair Taylor

pin

1:42

2nd

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

189

Won

Phoenix

Mike Mironti

pin

:17

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

189

Won

Holland Patent

Ryan Crego

maj dec

5:30

Class B Tournament

02/12/11

189

Won

Beaver River

Jake Meyer

dec

3-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

189

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Nick Lalone

dec

11-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

189

Won

Adirondack

Devin Riegler

dec

5-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

189

Lost

Hannibal

Blair Taylor

dec

6-1

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
5
10
0
8
5
0
0
115
21

2009-10

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/17/09

152

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Santino Alteri

pin

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/18/09

152

Won

Holland Patent

Taylor Short

pin

3:55

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

152

Lost

Queensbury

Matt Lashway

dec

10-5

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

152

Lost

Ballston Spa

Jared Wojtowecz

dec

7-0

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/23/09

160

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

12/28/09

152

Won

Canastota

Jeremy Brodfuehrer

maj dec

13-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

152

Won

Guilderland

Christian Kernozek

dec

3-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

152

Lost

Hannibal

Joel Kinville

dec

7-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

152

Lost

Fulton

Nick Muckey

pin

1:48

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

152

Won

Oswego

Dan Ellingwood

dec

7-4

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/10

160

Won

General Brown

Tom Hawthorne

dec

3-0

Dual vs General Brown

01/09/10

152

Won

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

pin

3:45

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

152

Won

Holland Patent

Justin Durante

pin

:40

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

160

Won

Hilton

Phil Whitehair

dec

4-3

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

160

Lost

Oswego

Mike Ruggio

dec

3-1

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

152

Lost

Baldwinsville

Joe Senf

pin

2:39

Buc Booster Duals

01/13/10

160

Won

Beaver River

Evan Lyndaker

tf

15-0

Dual vs Beaver River

01/14/10

160

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/16/10

152

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Burke

pin

:42

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

152

Won

Carthage

Jesse DeMarco

pin

1:47

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

152

Lost

Indian River

Garrick Cook

pin

5:36

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

152

Won

Watertown

Jake Exford

maj dec

16-7

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

152

Lost

Pittsford

Paul Lloyd

dec

7-2

Spartan Duals

01/20/10

152

Won

Lowville

Justin Hirschey

dec

6-0

Dual vs Lowville

01/23/10

152

Lost

Cazenovia

Noah Shephard

dec

3-0

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/23/10

152

Won

Adirondack

Nick Mills

maj dec

11-0

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/23/10

152

Lost

Indian River

Peyton Amato

inj def

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
11
5
1
8
2
0
0
74
48

2008-09

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/10/09

152

Lost

Liverpool

Derek Eason

pin

3:56

Buccaneer Duals

01/20/09

145

Won

South Lewis

Brandon Dennee

tf

16-0

Dual vs South Lewis

01/31/09

145

Lost

Corcoran

Lamont Fleming

pin

5:36

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
1
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
5
12

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
73
28
30
2
25
15
1
0
366
119