JOE PIZZUTO

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2011-12

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/11

182

Won

Auburn

Bob Reynolds

pin

2:15

Dual vs Auburn

12/03/11

182

Won

Mohawk

Zakk Zuranski

pin

:51

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

182

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

182

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jesse Roe

pin

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

182

Won

Marathon

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

182

Won

Red Creek

Liam Earle

pin

:56

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/14/11

182

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

pin

1:57

Dual vs Baldwinsville

12/16/11

182

Won

Phoenix

Hayden Virginia

pin

2:35

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/11

182

Won

Wayne

Cody Nellis

pin

1:52

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/11

182

Won

Fulton

Derek Owen

dec

3-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/11

182

Won

Phoenix

Zach Vaverchak

maj dec

14-5

1st

Phoenix Round Robin

01/04/12

182

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Nathan Olson

pin

1:42

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/07/12

182

Won

Marathon

fft

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jesse Roe

pin

1:13

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Northern Adirondack

Garrett Gero

pin

4:17

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

South Jefferson

Joe DeFranco

dec

4-2

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Watertown

Dennis Williams

dec

6-4

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Central Square

Elijah Sampo

pin

3:10

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

195

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

dec

12-5

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Cortland

Antonio Bustamante

pin

4:50

Central Square Duals

01/11/12

195

Won

West Genesee

Dalton Elias

pin

3:10

Dual vs West Genesee

01/14/12

182

Won

Clifton Fine

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/14/12

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/14/12

182

Won

Central Square

Elijah Sampo

pin

1:31

Hannibal Duals

01/14/12

182

Won

Hannibal

Shawn Farrell

pin

1:32

Hannibal Duals

01/14/12

182

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Carlos Rodriguez

dec

6-2

Hannibal Duals

01/21/12

182

Won

Holland Patent

Brandon Lake

pin

3:09

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

195

Lost

Canastota

Wyatt Albanese

dec

3-1 ot

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/12

195

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Noah Whritenour

dec

9-2

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

02/04/12

182

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Ben Honis

dec

8-2

2nd

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

Auburn

Bob Reynolds

pin

1:18

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

Institute of Technology

Kadire Flowers

dec

11-6

Class AA Tournament

02/11/12

182

Lost

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

dec

7-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

182

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Moss

dec

7-4

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
5
17
0
7
5
0
0
154
15

2010-11

Junior, 189 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

171

Won

Mohawk

Travis Herringshaw

pin

1:38

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

189

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Derek Rollson

pin

1:52

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

189

Won

Marathon

Scott Spence

pin

4:29

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

189

Won

Lafayette

Joe Muir

pin

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

171

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/11/10

189

Won

Oneida

Evan Stoffle

pin

4:18

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

189

Won

Mohawk

Vincent Fresco

pin

:28

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

189

Lost

Canastota

Fred Sherman

pin

3:29

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

189

Won

Chittenango

Zach Graham

pin

2:12

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/10

171

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

pin

2:51

Dual vs Baldwinsville

12/16/10

171

Won

Auburn

Dan McCormick

pin

5:33

Dual vs Auburn

12/18/10

171

Won

Carthage

Kyle Grover

pin

5:23

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

171

Lost

Beaver River

Cody Keefer

pin

:34

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

171

Won

Lowville

Mike Moore

dec

2-0

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

171

Won

Adirondack

Kyle Platt

pin

3:01

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

171

Won

Gouverneur

Cramer Jefferson

pin

5:09

North Country Invitational

12/28/10

171

Won

Canastota

Jacob Morris

pin

5:22

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

171

Lost

Phoenix

Austyn Hayes

pin

2:31

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

171

Won

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

pin

4:54

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

171

Lost

Pittsford

Ian Solcz

pin

3:38

Kenneth Haines Tournament

01/05/11

189

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Ariel Anoceto

maj dec

13-3

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/08/11

189

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Dana Palmer

dec

8-3

Central Square Duals

01/08/11

189

Won

Central Square

fft

Central Square Duals

01/08/11

189

Won

Marathon

fft

Central Square Duals

01/08/11

171

Won

Chenango Valley

Josh Klitz

pin

2:43

Central Square Duals

01/08/11

171

Won

Northern Adirondack

Russell Noel

dec

7-0

Central Square Duals

01/08/11

189

Won

Watertown

fft

Central Square Duals

01/08/11

171

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

tf

20-5

Central Square Duals

01/12/11

189

Won

Institute of Technology

Dalton Cooley

pin

3:45

Dual vs Institute of Technology

01/15/11

189

Won

Tully

Jeff Potter

pin

3:02

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/15/11

171

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Ryan VanPatten

maj dec

10-0

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/19/11

171

Won

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

dec

3-0

Dual vs West Genesee

01/27/11

171

Won

Oswego

Mike Ruggio

pin

3:45

Dual vs Oswego

02/02/11

171

Won

Rome Free Academy

Robert Fragapane

pin

4:51

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

02/05/11

189

Lost

Baldwinsville

Patrick Nasoni

pin

5:38

2nd

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

189

Won

Rome Free Academy

Robert Fragapane

pin

3:43

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

189

Won

Baldwinsville

Brian Honsinger

pin

3:14

Class AA Tournament

02/09/11

189

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jordan Kalil

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/12/11

189

Lost

Carthage

Kyle Grover

pin

5:15

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

189

Won

Whitesboro

Joe Sullivan

pin

1:43

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

189

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Ariel Anoceto

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

189

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Dana Palmer

dec

8-2

5th

Section III Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
8
22
0
8
4
0
0
183
44

2009-10

Sophomore, 171 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/09

189

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

fft

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/05/09

189

Won

Camden

Seth Woodworth

pin

2:29

Dual vs Camden

12/08/09

189

Won

Baldwinsville

Patrick Nasoni

dec

12-6

Dual vs Baldwinsville

12/10/09

189

Won

Auburn

Dominic Colella

dec

6-1

Dual vs Auburn

12/12/09

171

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Brenon Bennett

pin

1:28

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

171

Won

Oneida

Tyler Miller

dec

5-3

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

171

Won

Onondaga

Rob McConnell

dec

6-1

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

171

Lost

Cortland

Garret Morse

dec

6-1

4th

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/16/09

171

Won

Central Square

Steve Guerin

pin

1:21

Dual vs Central Square

12/19/09

171

Lost

Canton-Potsdam

Cody Cleveland

dec

8-6

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

171

Lost

Gouverneur

Cramer Jefferson

pin

2:37

North Country Invitational

12/23/09

171

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Ariel Anoceto

dec

6-2

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/28/09

171

Won

South Jefferson

Taylor Mustizer

dec

4-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

171

Lost

Fulton

Michael Conners

dec

6-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

171

Won

Carthage

Vincent Renzi

dec

10-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

171

Lost

South Jefferson

Andrew LaPlaca

dec

4-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

171

Won

South Jefferson

Taylor Mustizer

dec

6-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/10

171

Won

Corcoran

Quindell Palmer

dec

8-6

Dual vs Corcoran

01/13/10

171

Won

West Genesee

Nick Marco

pin

3:49

Dual vs West Genesee

01/16/10

171

Won

Lowville

Mike Moore

dec

14-7

Mustang Duals

01/16/10

171

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Brian Roth

pin

1:00

Mustang Duals

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
5
5
0
10
1
0
0
66
18

2008-09

Freshman, 171 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/17/08

171

Won

Central Square

fft

Dual vs Central Square

12/23/08

171

Lost

West Genesee

Nick Marco

maj dec

20-12

Dual vs West Genesee

12/29/08

171

Lost

Cortland

Dan Foster

pin

1:14

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/08

171

Won

Central Square

Josh Vredenburg

pin

1:40

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/08

171

Won

Sandy Creek

John Hamlin

dec

10-5

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/08

171

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Dustin Moss

pin

:34

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/08

171

Lost

Batavia

Anthony D'Aurizo

pin

3:15

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/08

171

Lost

Penfield

Luke Potter

tf

4:55

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/08

171

Lost

Letchworth

Evan Sylor

pin

1:57

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/08

171

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jordan MacDonald

pin

3:48

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/08

171

Lost

Carthage

Vincent Renzi

pin

4:43

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

01/07/09

171

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Ariel Anoceto

maj dec

15-1

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/10/09

171

Lost

Baldwinsville

Niko Manning

pin

4:50

Buccaneer Duals

01/10/09

171

Won

Oswego

Mike Ruttan

pin

:53

Buccaneer Duals

01/10/09

171

Lost

South Jefferson

Taylor Mustizer

pin

5:00

Buccaneer Duals

01/10/09

171

Lost

Hilton

Brandon Yockel

pin

3:12

Buccaneer Duals

01/10/09

171

Lost

Indian River

Ryan Dunn

pin

1:37

Buccaneer Duals

01/15/09

171

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jordan MacDonald

inj def

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/17/09

171

Won

Oneida

Tyler Richmond

pin

1:37

Mustang Duals

01/17/09

171

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Keith Jones

dec

8-7

Mustang Duals

01/17/09

171

Won

Tully

Joe Wallingford

pin

2:21

Mustang Duals

01/17/09

171

Lost

Mount Markham

Kyle Crawford

maj dec

14-4

Mustang Duals

01/21/09

171

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Dan Secor

pin

3:22

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/24/09

171

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Fayettville-Manlius Duals

01/24/09

171

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Keith Jones

dec

Fayettville-Manlius Duals

01/24/09

171

Lost

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Bob Bush

pin

Fayettville-Manlius Duals

01/24/09

171

Won

Tully

pin

Fayettville-Manlius Duals

01/24/09

171

Won

West Genesee

Nick Marco

dec

Fayettville-Manlius Duals

01/31/09

171

Won

Camden

Darrin Smith

pin

2:54

Dual vs Camden

02/04/09

171

Lost

Baldwinsville

Andrew Giromini

pin

1:23

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/06/09

171

Lost

Fulton

Travis France

maj dec

14-4

Dual vs Fulton

02/11/09

171

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

02/14/09

171

Won

Rome Free Academy

Steve Pawlikowski

pin

3:47

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/14/09

171

Lost

Baldwinsville

Andrew Giromini

pin

:40

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/14/09

171

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jordan MacDonald

pin

5:53

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/14/09

171

Won

Baldwinsville

Niko Manning

pin

3:34

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/22/09

171

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jordan MacDonald

pin

3:52

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

171

Lost

Mexico

Troy Benjamin

pin

2:16

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

171

Won

Fulton

Michael Conners

dec

4-2 ot

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

171

Lost

Corcoran

David Minney

tf

4:51

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

171

Lost

Baldwinsville

Andrew Giromini

pin

:41

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
22
11
0
4
3
1
0
103
118

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
98
40
55
0
29
13
1
0
506
195