BRIAN LEAR
Brian Lear

2012-13

Senior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/12

138

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Colin VanBuren

pin

3:05

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

132

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tristan Phillips

pin

1:47

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

138

Won

Beaver River

Cody Simmons

pin

1:14

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

138

Won

Fulton

Kyle Ware

pin

:46

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

138

Won

Baldwinsville

Vito Coloia

pin

1:33

General Brown Duals

12/11/12

138

Won

Lowville

Shawn Widrick

tf

4:22

Dual vs Lowville

12/15/12

132

Lost

Gouverneur

Zach Ayen

pin

2nd

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

132

Won

Watertown

Nick Lavin

maj dec

16-5

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

132

Won

Lowville

Tim Fargo

pin

3:09

North Country Invitational

12/19/12

138

Won

Watertown

Shelby Yazzie

pin

:56

Dual vs Watertown

12/28/12

132

Lost

Burnt Hills

Nolan Hale

dec

13-8

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

138

Lost

Albany Academy

Sean Romanski

tf

17-2, 5:32

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

138

Won

Dolgeville

Benjamin Doolittle

pin

1:07

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

132

Won

Homer

Eric Petrie

maj dec

18-6

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

138

Lost

Amsterdam

Dale Orengo

dec

5-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

132

Won

Rome Free Academy

James Redpath

maj dec

16-7

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

138

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

pin

3:04

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

138

Lost

Penfield

Eric Harley

pin

Mountain Duals

01/03/13

138

Lost

Indian River

Derrick Gray

maj dec

15-5

Dual vs Indian River

01/04/13

132

Lost

Mechanicville

Adam Emo

dec

7-2

2nd

Saratoga Invitational

01/04/13

132

Won

Hadley-Luzerne

James Dolan

pin

3:14

Saratoga Invitational

01/04/13

132

Won

Guilderland

Joe Fazzone

pin

4:35

Saratoga Invitational

01/04/13

132

Won

Ballston Spa

James McDonough

dec

13-6

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/13

138

Won

Copenhagen

Travis Clarke

maj dec

15-5

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/09/13

138

Won

Carthage

Dylan Ellingsworth

pin

1:50

Dual vs Carthage

01/11/13

132

Lost

Roy C Ketcham

Dan Murphy

pin

5:03

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

132

Won

Minisink Valley

Chris Truglio

pin

2:43

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

132

Lost

Monsignor Farrell

Blaise Rufio

dec

5-2

Eastern States Classic

01/15/13

145

Won

Sandy Creek

Zach Brown

dec

6-4

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/17/13

138

Lost

South Jefferson

Jon Crast

pin

2:44

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/19/13

138

Won

Dolgeville

Benjamin Doolittle

pin

:58

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

138

Lost

Fulton

Brandon Hill

maj dec

19-7

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/13

145

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/26/13

132

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tristan Phillips

maj dec

9-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

132

Lost

Lowville

Tim Fargo

dec

12-5

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

132

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tristan Phillips

maj dec

10-2

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

132

Won

Copenhagen

Travis Clarke

pin

2:17

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/02/13

132

Lost

Holland Patent

Alex Herringshaw

pin

3:00

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

132

Won

Port Byron

Matt Dewitt

maj dec

14-2

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

132

Lost

Canastota

Connor Russ

pin

2:47

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

132

Won

Lowville

Shawn Widrick

pin

3:43

5th

Class C Tournament

02/09/13

132

Lost

Canastota

Connor Russ

pin

1:59

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
17
14
1
9
1
0
0
129
82

2011-12

Junior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/11

132

Lost

Lowville

Tim Fargo

dec

6-1

Dual vs Lowville

12/10/11

132

Won

APW/Pulaski

John Visco

pin

4:22

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

126

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tristan Phillips

pin

1:13

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

132

Won

Beaver River

Jordan Hall

dec

7-1

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

132

Won

Homer

Eric Petrie

dec

15-8

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

126

Won

Baldwinsville

Chad McArdell

dec

7-5

General Brown Duals

12/13/11

132

Won

Copenhagen

Travis Clarke

dec

7-2

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/15/11

126

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

12/17/11

132

Won

Indian River

Adam Gagnon

dec

5-3

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

132

Won

Watertown

Michael Pleskach

pin

1:30

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

132

Lost

Baldwinsville

Connor Ross

dec

10-8

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

132

Won

Indian River

Adam Gagnon

dec

5-3

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

132

Won

Beaver River

Robert Hoch

dec

6-3

3rd

North Country Invitational

12/20/11

138

Won

Indian River

Adam Gagnon

dec

Dual vs Indian River

12/30/11

126

Won

Whitesboro

Anthony Inman

pin

:45

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

126

Won

Baldwinsville

Chad McArdell

dec

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

126

Won

Burnt Hills

Nathan Sisler

pin

1:49

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

126

Won

Gouverneur

fft

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

126

Lost

Averill Park

Cody Meissner

pin

3:19

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

132

Won

Dolgeville

Tyler Richards

dec

9-3

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

126

Won

Watervliet

Derek Gleason

pin

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

126

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Antonio DeLuco

dec

4-0

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

126

Won

Amsterdam

NIck Bielawa

maj dec

11-3

Mountain Duals

01/07/12

126

Won

Windsor

Matt Kenyon

fft

3rd

Saratoga Invitational

01/10/12

132

Won

Carthage

fft

Dual vs Carthage

01/14/12

126

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Antonio DeLuco

dec

7-1

2nd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

126

Won

Montrose, PA

Gary Parks

pin

1:23

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

126

Won

Harpursville

David-Michael Robinson

dec

10-6

Dan Wickham Classic

01/17/12

126

Won

South Jefferson

Phil Isberner

dec

4-3

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/19/12

132

Lost

South Lewis

Garret Kubinski

dec

5-1

Dual vs South Lewis

01/21/12

126

Lost

Camden

Natalio McCormic

maj dec

13-5

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

126

Won

Sandy Creek

Justin Bonney

pin

5:29

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

132

Lost

Phoenix

Ryan Coe

pin

2:43

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/12

126

Lost

Indian River

Derrick Gray

pin

:50

2nd

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

126

Won

South Lewis

Ryan Baslow

inj def

2:00

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

126

Won

Copenhagen

Robbie Harris

dec

5-4

Frontier League Tournament

02/01/12

132

Lost

Sandy Creek

Conner Luberto

dec

1-0

Dual vs Sandy Creek

02/04/12

126

Won

Canastota

Connor Russ

dec

13-9

1st

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

126

Won

Lowville

Shawn Widrick

pin

1:30

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

126

Won

Skaneateles

Tyler Saunders

dec

7-5

Class C Tournament

02/11/12

126

Won

Beaver River

Cody Simmons

pin

3:30

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

126

Lost

Mohawk

John Mazza

dec

3-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

126

Lost

Canastota

Connor Russ

pin

3:26

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
12
10
0
16
4
1
0
139
49

2010-11

Sophomore, 130 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/11/10

130

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

John Visco

pin

4:22

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

130

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Louis Freda

pin

:33

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

130

Lost

Beaver River

Brandon Steiner

dec

5-3

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

130

Won

Homer

Jonathan Cottrell

dec

8-1

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

130

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Norton

pin

General Brown Duals

12/14/10

130

Won

Copenhagen

Travis Clarke

dec

11-4

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/16/10

130

Won

Watertown

Juan Ruiz Serrano

pin

1:26

Dual vs Watertown

12/18/10

130

Won

Malone

Chris Fountain

tf

16-1

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

130

Won

Gouverneur

Joey Love

maj dec

8-0

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

130

Lost

Adirondack

Tyler Spann

pin

1:22

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

130

Won

Indian River

Dylan Crowder

pin

2:27

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

130

Lost

Cazenovia

Ryan Cook

dec

5-2

4th

North Country Invitational

12/21/10

130

Won

Indian River

fft

Dual vs Indian River

12/22/10

135

Lost

Lowville

Tyler Bray

dec

3-2

Dual vs Lowville

12/28/10

125

Won

Averill Park

J Goodermote

maj dec

10-2

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

125

Won

Indian River

Sonny McPherson

dec

12-6

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

125

Won

Camden

Justin Holmes

maj dec

16-2

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

125

Won

Burnt Hills

Jake Ashcraft

dec

5-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

130

Lost

Watervliet

Mike McNally

dec

5-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

130

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jon Hudson

dec

3-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

130

Won

New Hartford

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

125

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Antonio DeLuco

dec

8-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

130

Lost

Gouverneur

Robbie Bell

dec

8-7

Mountain Duals

01/05/11

135

Won

Carthage

Abel Miller

pin

3:29

Dual vs Carthage

01/08/11

125

Won

Hadley-Luzerne

Pat Witherbee

pin

:44

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/11

125

Won

Queensbury

Tom OConnor

dec

7-3

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/11

125

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Hunter Rumph

dec

7-4

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/11

125

Won

Niskayuna

Erik Steele

dec

6-5

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/11

125

Lost

Bethlehem

Sean Bomanski

dec

5-3

4th

Saratoga Invitational

01/13/11

125

Lost

South Jefferson

Jon Crast

DQ

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/19/11

125

Won

South Lewis

Damien Dennee

tf

Dual vs South Lewis

01/22/11

125

Won

South Jefferson

Phil Isberner

dec

8-1

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

130

Lost

Baldwinsville

Jacob Norton

dec

3-2

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/29/11

125

Won

Beaver River

Robert Hoch

dec

5-2

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

125

Lost

South Jefferson

Jon Crast

dec

4-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

125

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

John Visco

dec

9-3

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

125

Won

Indian River

Sonny McPherson

fft

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

125

Won

Copenhagen

Robbie Harris

dec

12-10

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/05/11

130

Lost

Mohawk

John Mazza

dec

4-0

6th

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

130

Lost

Adirondack

Tyler Spann

pin

1:06

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

130

Won

Tully

Davis Herold

dec

5-2

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

130

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Joe Mills

dec

5-3

Class C Tournament

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
15
7
2
15
3
0
0
118
54

2009-10

Freshman, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/09

119

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

12/17/09

119

Lost

Carthage

Gabe Jewett

pin

Dual vs Carthage

12/19/09

112

Won

Massena

Cody Cook

maj dec

13-1

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

112

Lost

Gouverneur

Skylar Way

pin

2:43

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

112

Lost

Carthage

Dylan Lincoln

dec

4-2

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

112

Won

Indian River

Jesse Jackle

dec

10-4

5th

North Country Invitational

12/23/09

112

Won

Sandy Creek

Zach Brown

pin

1:36

Dual vs Sandy Creek

12/29/09

112

Lost

Gouverneur

Skylar Way

dec

Mountain Duals

12/29/09

112

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/09

112

Lost

Adirondack

Pat Webster

pin

1:50

Mountain Duals

12/29/09

112

Won

Whitesboro

Rob DiDomenico

pin

1:27

Mountain Duals

12/30/09

112

Won

Dolgeville

Tyler Richards

pin

:45

Mountain Duals

12/30/09

112

Won

Colonie

James Oleary

dec

6-0

Mountain Duals

12/30/09

112

Lost

Longwood

Malik Rasheed

pin

1:38

Mountain Duals

01/02/10

112

Lost

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Kevin Vold

maj dec

9-1

General Brown Duals

01/02/10

112

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nicholas Koelmel

dec

5-3

General Brown Duals

01/02/10

112

Won

Beaver River

Jordan Boliver

tf

3:59

General Brown Duals

01/02/10

112

Won

Homer

Dillon Bergmark

pin

:30

General Brown Duals

01/02/10

119

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Norton

tf

6:00

General Brown Duals

01/06/10

112

Lost

South Jefferson

Jon Crast

pin

3:08

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/09/10

112

Won

Niskayuna

Drew Steele

maj dec

9-1

3rd

Saratoga Invitational

01/13/10

112

Won

South Lewis

Damien Dennee

maj dec

9-1

Dual vs South Lewis

01/16/10

112

Won

Port Byron

Cormac Green

dec

2-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

112

Lost

Johnson City

Sean McCormick

maj dec

16-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

112

Lost

Port Byron

Cormac Green

dec

3-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/10

119

Lost

Indian River

Jesse Jackle

pin

1:11

Dual vs Indian River

01/27/10

125

Lost

Lowville

Tyler Hill

dec

8-3

Dual vs Lowville

01/30/10

112

Won

Indian River

Jesse Jackle

dec

5-4

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/10

112

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nicholas Koelmel

maj dec

9-0

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/10

112

Won

Copenhagen

Robbie Harris

tf

3:30

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/10

112

Won

Indian River

Jesse Jackle

dec

5-1

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/10

119

Lost

Copenhagen

Joe Murtha

dec

5-4

Dual vs Copenhagen

02/06/10

112

Won

Mohawk

John Mazza

pin

1:34

5th

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

112

Won

Mohawk

John Mazza

pin

1:10

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

112

Lost

Dolgeville

Dan Haughton

pin

1:37

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

112

Lost

General Brown

Cameron Cole

fft

Section III Class C Tournament

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
17
6
3
8
2
0
0
90
78

2008-09

8th Grader, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/08

119

Lost

Indian River

Tyler Brown

pin

1:15

Dual vs Indian River

12/10/08

119

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Nicholas Wendt

dec

3-1

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/13/08

112

Lost

Beaver River

Brandon Steiner

pin

3:19

General Brown Duals

12/13/08

112

Won

Homer

fft

General Brown Duals

12/13/08

112

Won

Clifton Fine

Evan Popham

dec

General Brown Duals

12/13/08

112

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Josh Tulip

pin

3:53

General Brown Duals

12/13/08

119

Lost

Baldwinsville

Nick Jacobs

pin

2:26

General Brown Duals

12/20/08

112

Lost

Gouverneur

Austin Fuller

pin

1:31

North Country Invitational

12/20/08

112

Lost

Cortland

Tyler Thayer

pin

2:00

North Country Invitational

12/23/08

112

Won

Sandy Creek

Karintha Myslivecek

pin

3:07

Dual vs Sandy Creek

12/27/08

119

Lost

Camden

Justin Holmes

pin

Camden Duals

12/27/08

112

Lost

Chittenango

Gunnar Brooks

pin

Camden Duals

12/27/08

112

Lost

Little Falls

Ricki Clemons

tf

17-2

Camden Duals

12/27/08

119

Lost

Port Byron

Mitch Janes

pin

:32

Camden Duals

12/27/08

112

Lost

Copenhagen

Joe Murtha

maj dec

18-4

Camden Duals

01/02/09

112

Won

Colonie

Peter Bazicki

dec

5-2

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

119

Lost

Dolgeville

Nate DeBlock

dec

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

112

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Alec Sheddon

tf

19-1

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

119

Won

Gouverneur

fft

Mountain Duals

01/02/09

119

Lost

Holland Patent

George VanDreaser

pin

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

119

Lost

Corcoran

Greg Bagiryan

pin

3:44

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

112

Lost

Longwood

Nicky Hall

pin

:39

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

112

Lost

Central Square

Alex Potts

pin

5:01

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

112

Won

Watervliet

Corey Thompson

pin

3:10

Mountain Duals

01/03/09

119

Lost

Adirondack

Pat Webster

pin

:56

Mountain Duals

01/09/09

112

Lost

Carthage

Dylan Lincoln

pin

2:38

Dual vs Carthage

01/14/09

119

Won

South Lewis

Graham Bronson

dec

9-3

Dual vs South Lewis

01/21/09

119

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Greg Hale

maj dec

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

01/24/09

112

Won

Wayland-Cohocton

Tony Todisco

pin

1:10

Newark Invitational

01/24/09

112

Lost

Penfield

James Montante

pin

:47

Newark Invitational

01/24/09

112

Lost

Avoca

Chris Hogan

pin

4:03

Newark Invitational

01/27/09

119

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

02/03/09

119

Won

Copenhagen

Kyle Simpson

pin

3:22

Dual vs Copenhagen

02/04/09

112

Lost

South Jefferson

Lance Brown

pin

1:10

Dual vs South Jefferson

02/07/09

112

Lost

South Jefferson

Jared Crast

pin

2:24

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/09

112

Lost

Beaver River

Cody Houppert

dec

Frontier League Tournament

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
23
5
0
5
3
0
0
64
128

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
115
84
42
6
53
13
1
0
540
391