MATT BIRCHENOUGH

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2008-09

Senior, 119 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/15/09

119

Won

South Lewis

Graham Bronson

pin

1:28

Dual vs South Lewis

01/20/09

119

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Alfred Davis

pin

:24

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/22/09

119

Won

South Jefferson

fft

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/27/09

125

Won

General Brown

Justin Green

dec

5-4

Dual vs General Brown

02/04/09

119

Lost

Beaver River

Bryan Monnat

maj dec

10-1

Dual vs Beaver River

02/07/09

119

Won

Indian River

Tyler Brown

dec

7-4

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/09

119

Lost

Beaver River

Justin Widrick

maj dec

14-0

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/09

119

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Nicholas Wendt

pin

:42

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/09

119

Won

Carthage

Phil Hemminger

dec

5-4

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/11/09

119

Won

Indian River

Tyler Brown

dec

11-7

Dual vs Indian River

02/14/09

119

Won

Mohawk

Mike Backus

pin

:29

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/09

119

Won

Canastota

Brandon Durfee

pin

1:02

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/09

119

Won

Frankfort-Schuyler

Matt Prentice

dec

5-2

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/21/09

119

Won

Beaver River

Bryan Monnat

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/21/09

119

Lost

Beaver River

Justin Widrick

dec

11-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/21/09

119

Lost

Phoenix

Talon Sotherden

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/21/09

119

Lost

Beaver River

Bryan Monnat

dec

12-5

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
5
5
0
6
1
0
0
54
17

2007-08

Junior, 119 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/27/07

130

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

12/01/07

125

Won

Sandy Creek

Jacob Halsey

pin

:37

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/07

125

Won

Camden

Josh Wines

dec

12-5

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/07

125

Won

Oswego

Kyle Rossi

pin

1:26

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/07

119

Won

Fulton

Paul Slaver

dec

3-0

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/07

125

Won

Carthage

Nick Newton

pin

1:53

Sandy Creek Duals

12/06/07

130

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Brien Disbro

pin

1:03

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

12/08/07

125

Won

Whitesboro

Mike Ferguson

pin

2:28

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/08/07

125

Won

Cortland

Shaq Sanders

pin

3:17

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/08/07

125

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Ryan Misurda

dec

12-5

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/08/07

125

Won

Copenhagen

Ryan Garvin

dec

9-3

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/08/07

119

Won

Brewster

Harry Anderson

pin

2:38

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/15/07

119

Won

Indian River

Cody Kiechle

pin

2:45

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

119

Lost

Beaver River

Justin Widrick

dec

9-5

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

119

Won

Massena

Kevin Beaudoin

pin

2:31

North Country Invitational

12/15/07

119

Won

Peru

Patrick Hogan

dec

6-0

3rd

North Country Invitational

12/18/07

125

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/28/07

119

Won

Mexico

Aaron Small

tf

3:48

Oswego Holiday Tournament

12/28/07

119

Won

Fairport

Mike Countryman

tf

5:27

Oswego Holiday Tournament

12/28/07

119

Lost

Fulton

Paul Slaver

dec

7-3

Oswego Holiday Tournament

12/28/07

119

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Jehad Ali

dec

7-6

Oswego Holiday Tournament

12/28/07

119

Lost

Beaver River

Justin Widrick

dec

4-2

4th

Oswego Holiday Tournament

01/05/08

119

Lost

Colonie

Jason Chudzinski

dec

3-1

2nd

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/05/08

119

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Josh OShea

dec

9-2

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/08/08

125

Won

South Lewis

Gary Bennett

pin

1:55

Dual vs South Lewis

01/10/08

119

Won

South Jefferson

Cliff Moulton

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/16/08

125

Won

General Brown

fft

Dual vs General Brown

01/24/08

125

Won

Beaver River

fft

Dual vs Beaver River

01/31/08

125

Won

Indian River

Matt Simpson

pin

2:00

Dual vs Indian River

02/05/08

125

Lost

Copenhagen

Andrew Gingerich

pin

:51

Dual vs Copenhagen

02/09/08

119

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

maj dec

8-0

Frontier League Tournament

02/09/08

119

Lost

Watertown

Shaun Bohn

maj dec

13-4

Frontier League Tournament

02/09/08

119

Won

General Brown

Jeremy Bombardier

maj dec

13-5

Frontier League Tournament

02/09/08

119

Lost

Beaver River

Justin Widrick

maj dec

10-1

4th

Frontier League Tournament

02/14/08

125

Won

Carthage

Nick Newton

pin

5:45

Dual vs Carthage

02/16/08

119

Won

Canastota

Jake Popple

pin

:47

Section III Class C Tournament

02/16/08

119

Won

Pulaski

Mitch Frechette

pin

:59

Section III Class C Tournament

02/16/08

119

Won

Adirondack

Ethan Kirk

dec

3-1 ot

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/23/08

119

Won

General Brown

Jeremy Bombardier

tf

4:00

Section III Division II Championships

02/23/08

119

Won

Beaver River

Justin Widrick

pin

5:33

Section III Division II Championships

02/23/08

119

Lost

South Jefferson

Sean Hanson

dec

6-0

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

03/08/08

119

Lost

South Jefferson

Sean Hanson

dec

6-3

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

03/08/08

119

Won

Cold Springs Harbor

Tom Gazza

dec

6-5

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

03/08/08

119

Won

Nanuet

Kevin Chee

pin

4:40

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

03/08/08

119

Lost

Palmyra-Macedon

Sean Walton

pin

1:41

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
11
16
3
11
4
0
0
171
41

2006-07

Sophomore, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/06

112

Won

Sandy Creek

Jacob Halsey

pin

1:02

Sandy Creek Duals

12/02/06

112

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/02/06

112

Won

Carthage

Justin Anderson

pin

2:37

Sandy Creek Duals

12/02/06

112

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Zach Ward

pin

:28

Sandy Creek Duals

12/06/06

112

Lost

Watertown

Shaun Bohn

pin

2:39

Dual vs Watertown

12/09/06

112

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Steven Weaver

pin

1:22

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/16/06

119

Lost

Wayne

Mike Brooks

pin

2:38

6th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/19/06

119

Won

South Lewis

Chris Fowler

pin

:54

Dual vs South Lewis

12/21/06

112

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/29/06

112

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

John Golden

pin

3:29

5th

Oswego Holiday Tournament

12/29/06

112

Lost

Whitney Point

Brok Clark

dec

5-4

Oswego Holiday Tournament

01/04/07

112

Won

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

pin

:23

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/10/07

112

Won

General Brown

Eric Munk

dec

7-1

Dual vs General Brown

01/13/07

112

Lost

Indian River

Peyton Amato

dec

9-3

Dual vs Indian River

01/17/07

112

Lost

Beaver River

Justin Widrick

dec

4-2

Dual vs Beaver River

01/25/07

112

Won

Copenhagen

Brandon Dicob

pin

1:16

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/27/07

119

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Mitch Britton

pin

2:44

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

02/07/07

119

Won

Carthage

Taylour Connelly

pin

3:46

Dual vs Carthage

02/10/07

112

Lost

General Brown

Eric Munk

pin

5:18

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/10/07

112

Won

Herkimer

Joe Lanza

dec

5-2

Section III Class C Tournament

02/18/07

112

Lost

Herkimer

Joe Lanza

dec

2-1

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2006-07 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
7
10
0
2
2
0
0
78
30

2005-06

Freshman, 103 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/05

103

Lost

Watertown

Gabe Jewett

pin

1:27

2nd

Andersen Tournament

12/08/05

103

Won

Copenhagen

Ryan Garvin

dec

8-6

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/10/05

103

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Dan Walts

pin

5:23

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/10/05

103

Won

New Hartford

RJ Broccoli

pin

1:36

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/05

112

Won

Carthage

Jacob Frezza

pin

1:52

Dual vs Carthage

12/15/05

103

Won

General Brown

fft

Dual vs General Brown

01/05/06

103

Lost

Indian River

Peyton Amato

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Indian River

01/11/06

112

Won

pin

Dual vs

01/18/06

112

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/20/06

103

Won

Beaver River

Cole Pate

pin

4:54

Dual vs Beaver River

01/25/06

112

Lost

South Jefferson

Joe Beach

pin

1:32

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/28/06

103

Lost

Mexico

James Loomis

dec

7-4

Section III Duals

02/01/06

103

Won

Sandy Creek

Kris Shirley

dec

6-4

Dual vs Sandy Creek

02/11/06

103

Lost

Tully

Tyler Conant

tf

3:27

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

2005-06 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
9
5
5
0
2
2
0
0
48
24

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
69
28
36
3
21
9
0
0
351
112