MATT MASTRO
Matt Mastro

2012-13

Senior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/24/12

285

Won

Ithaca

Eric Gould

pin

:49

Cortland Duals

11/24/12

285

Lost

Cortland

Paul Turco

dec

2-0

Cortland Duals

11/24/12

285

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

fft

Cortland Duals

11/24/12

285

Won

Oswego

Eric Doviak

dec

7-4 ot

Cortland Duals

11/24/12

285

Won

Binghamton

Troy Lewis

pin

1:15

Cortland Duals

11/28/12

220

Won

Liverpool

Ron Wilson

dec

2-1

Dual vs Liverpool

12/01/12

220

Won

Fulton

Derek Owen

inj def

3rd

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

220

Won

Canastota

Owen Albanese

dec

3-1

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

220

Won

Liverpool

Ron Wilson

maj dec

13-2

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

220

Lost

South Jefferson

Antonio Diaz

dec

3-1

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

220

Won

Chenango Forks

Nick Gibson

fft

Andersen Tournament

12/05/12

285

Won

Auburn

Mike Carbonaro

pin

4:42

Dual vs Auburn

12/12/12

285

Won

West Genesee

Zach Valerino

pin

1:31

Dual vs West Genesee

12/19/12

220

Won

Central Square

DJ Patchen

pin

1:03

Dual vs Central Square

01/05/13

220

Won

Fulton

Nick Holden

pin

1:31

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

220

Lost

Institute of Technology

Maurice Russell

dec

4-2

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

220

Won

Onondaga

Michael Pelletier

pin

:53

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

220

Won

Liverpool

Ron Wilson

dec

7-2

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

220

Won

Mexico

Jason Bond

pin

1:48

Akley Memorial Duals

01/19/13

220

Won

South Jefferson

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

220

Won

Adirondack

Tyler DeLaura

dec

3-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

02/02/13

220

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jared West

dec

5-3

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

220

Lost

Baldwinsville

Brian Honsinger

dec

9-2

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

220

Lost

Liverpool

Ron Wilson

inj def

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

220

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Zachary Shapiro

inj def

6th

Class AA Tournament

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
6
8
0
7
3
1
0
94
24

2011-12

Junior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

285

Won

South Jefferson

Kyle Denny

pin

3:40

5th

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

285

Won

Windsor

John Flora

pin

1:03

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

285

Lost

Amsterdam

Chris Rodriguez

dec

3-2

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

285

Lost

Carthage

Trevor Gibbons

dec

13-6

Andersen Tournament

12/06/11

285

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

fft

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/08/11

285

Won

West Genesee

Joe Clancy

pin

3:01

Dual vs West Genesee

12/16/11

285

Won

Ballston Spa

Shawn Archer

pin

5:15

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

285

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Mark Guarino-Hyde

dec

3-2 2ot

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

285

Won

Camden

Ian Radell

pin

2:26

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

285

Lost

Canastota

Jacob Morris

dec

4-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

285

Won

Camden

Ian Radell

pin

2:58

5th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/19/11

285

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Brian Ervin

dec

7-3

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/21/11

285

Won

Central Square

Robert Harper

pin

1:05

Dual vs Central Square

12/28/11

220

Won

Lancaster

Satbir Wraich

pin

:52

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/11

220

Lost

Shenendehowa

Zak Kusaywa

dec

4-2

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/11

220

Won

Waterloo

Scott Dunham

dec

5-1

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/11

220

Won

Gates-Chili

Tyler DelCorvo

dec

6-2

3rd

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

01/07/12

220

Lost

Indian River

Derrek Dalton

dec

9-4

2nd

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

220

Won

Institute of Technology

Raymond Bullock

pin

3:37

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

220

Won

Tully

Drew Wintermute

dec

8-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/12

220

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Florack

dec

5-2

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/12/12

220

Won

Whitesboro

Zodion Comstock

pin

3:23

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/14/12

220

Lost

West Genesee

Vasyl Podarunok

fft

6th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

220

Won

West Genesee

Vasyl Podarunok

dec

11-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

220

Lost

Institute of Technology

Maurice Russell

dec

4-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

220

Lost

Homer

David Kiernan

fft

Cazenovia Invitational

02/04/12

220

Lost

Institute of Technology

Maurice Russell

dec

8-4

2nd

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

220

Won

Liverpool

Patrick Smith

pin

3:00

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

220

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Florack

dec

5-0

Class AA Tournament

02/11/12

220

Lost

Carthage

William Batey

dec

5-2

4th

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

220

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jonathan Britton

dec

4-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

220

Lost

Institute of Technology

Maurice Russell

dec

3-2 2ot

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

220

Won

Cortland

Paul Turco

dec

5-1

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
13
11
0
8
1
0
0
96
45

2010-11

Sophomore, 215 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

215

Won

Windsor

Jesse Angevine

inj def

3rd

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

215

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Greg Abbass

pin

3:15

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

215

Lost

Palmyra-Macedon

Andy Paro

dec

8-6

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

215

Won

Elmira

Josh Wandel

pin

3:53

Andersen Tournament

12/17/10

215

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Cody Santiago

dec

7-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

215

Lost

Ballston Spa

Bill Cook

pin

3:07

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

215

Lost

Fulton

Casey Clark

pin

2:48

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

215

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Kevin Torchia

inj def

6th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/22/10

215

Won

Rome Free Academy

Kevin Torchia

dec

7-3

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/23/10

215

Won

Camden

Richard Felt-Cooper

pin

1:47

Camden Duals

12/23/10

215

Won

Oneida

Nick Yardley

pin

1:21

Camden Duals

12/23/10

215

Lost

Cortland

Paul Turco

pin

1:53

Camden Duals

12/23/10

215

Won

Chittenango

fft

Camden Duals

12/28/10

215

Won

Johnson City

Chris Hadges

pin

2:49

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/10

215

Lost

Palmyra-Macedon

Andy Paro

dec

5-2

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/10

215

Won

Cheektowaga

Josh Demir

dec

6-0

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/10

215

Lost

DeSales

Tyler McKiever

dec

5-3

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

01/05/11

215

Won

Liverpool

Kyle Cooper

maj dec

12-3

Dual vs Liverpool

01/06/11

215

Won

West Genesee

James Bogardus

pin

2:00

Dual vs West Genesee

01/08/11

215

Won

Oswego

fft

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

215

Won

Wayne

Marc Lomedizo

dec

6-0

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

215

Won

South Jefferson

Antonio Diaz

pin

1:42

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

215

Won

Oneida

fft

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

215

Won

Baldwinsville

Patrick Nasoni

dec

8-3

Buc Booster Duals

01/15/11

215

Won

West Genesee

Marcus Walker

pin

3:57

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

215

Lost

Vestal

Anthony Osman

dec

4-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

215

Won

Sandy Creek

Ed Scheppard

dec

10-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

215

Won

West Genesee

Marcus Walker

pin

2:00

3rd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/11

215

Won

Auburn

fft

Dual vs Auburn

01/20/11

215

Won

Institute of Technology

Raymond Bullock

pin

2:39

Dual vs Institute of Technology

01/22/11

215

Won

Holland Patent

Josh Langley

dec

1-0

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

215

Won

Central Square

Tyler Winn

dec

2-1

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

215

Lost

Fulton

Zach Race

pin

:47

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/11

215

Won

Central Square

Tyler Winn

dec

8-2

Dual vs Central Square

01/28/11

215

Won

Baldwinsville

Brian Honsinger

dec

4-0

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/04/11

215

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

fft

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/05/11

215

Won

Rome Free Academy

Kevin Torchia

pin

3:54

1st

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

215

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Rob Tyson

pin

3:11

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

215

Won

Institute of Technology

Raymond Bullock

pin

1:20

Class AA Tournament

02/12/11

215

Lost

Indian River

Derrek Dalton

maj dec

19-10

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

215

Won

Liverpool

Sean Munson

dec

6-5

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

215

Won

Fulton

Derek Owen

dec

4-2 2ot

Section III Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
10
13
0
13
5
1
0
154
46

2009-10

Freshman, 215 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/09

215

Won

West Genesee

Joe Clancy

pin

3:45

Dual vs West Genesee

12/10/09

215

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

12/16/09

215

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Jacob Forster

pin

1:30

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/23/09

215

Lost

Liverpool

Mike Reed

dec

11-7

Dual vs Liverpool

01/02/10

215

Won

Port Byron

Noah Adler

pin

1:52

Camden Duals

01/02/10

215

Won

Camden

Richard Felt-Cooper

pin

2:56

Camden Duals

01/02/10

215

Won

Chittenango

fft

Camden Duals

01/02/10

171

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jake Claflin

tf

4:15

Camden Duals

01/02/10

215

Won

Cortland

Jon Cepeda

maj dec

14-2

Camden Duals

01/02/10

215

Won

Oneida

Matt Otts

inj def

Camden Duals

01/06/10

215

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Florack

dec

4-3

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/13/10

215

Won

Auburn

Matt Mattes

pin

3:34

Dual vs Auburn

01/16/10

215

Won

Onondaga

Brandon Stevens

dec

10-9

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

215

Lost

Solvay

Conor Cosgrove

pin

3:27

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

215

Won

General Brown

Mark Allen

dec

8-6

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

215

Lost

Homer

Carter O'Gorman

pin

1:51

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/20/10

215

Won

Central Square

Tyler Winn

dec

4-2

Dual vs Central Square

01/27/10

215

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mick O'Bryan

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/06/10

215

Won

Liverpool

Mike Reed

pin

5:59

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

215

Lost

Central Square

John Denslow

pin

:49

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

215

Won

Auburn

Matt Mattes

pin

3:14

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

215

Lost

Solvay

Conor Cosgrove

pin

3:45

4th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/13/10

215

Lost

Mexico

Matt Matteson

dec

9-3

Section III Division I Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
7
6
1
6
2
1
0
79
36

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
87
36
38
1
34
11
3
0
423
151