BEN HONIS

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Senior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

285

Won

Homer

Mitchell Eichorst

pin

1:23

Dual vs Homer

12/07/13

195

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Lane Frost

dec

7-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

220

Won

Cazenovia

Logan Staiger

pin

:18

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

220

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

220

Won

Walton

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

195

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Mason Hausler

pin

1:09

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/11/13

220

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

2:51

Dual vs Fulton

12/14/13

195

Won

Camden

Thad Casler

pin

1:38

1st

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

195

Won

Chittenango

Justin Cox

pin

:22

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/18/13

220

Won

Whitesboro

Tyler Hudson

pin

2:43

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/27/13

195

Won

Camden

Thad Casler

pin

5:35

1st

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

195

Won

Fulton

Travis Kemp

pin

:36

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

195

Won

Gouverneur

Aaron McEathon

pin

2:42

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

195

Won

Victor

Ben Klei

pin

1:09

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

195

Won

Camden

Thad Casler

maj dec

8-0

1st

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

195

Won

Cato-Meridian

Seth House

pin

:13

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

195

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Chris Bortel

pin

1:25

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/14

220

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

01/10/14

195

Lost

Johnson City

Reggie Williams

dec

11-6

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

195

Won

St.Benedicts Prep

Demarco Woody

pin

1:00

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

195

Won

Eagle Academy

Nathaniel Rose

dec

4-3

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

195

Won

Beacon

Andrew Grella

dec

5-2

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

195

Won

Eagle Academy

Nathaniel Rose

dec

7-4

3rd

Eastern States Classic

01/15/14

285

Won

Mexico

Jonathan Bouck

pin

3:35

Dual vs Mexico

01/29/14

195

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Ernest Carhart

pin

:22

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

02/04/14

220

Won

Adirondack

Connor Hamilton

pin

1:59

Dual vs Adirondack

02/08/14

195

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Chris Bortel

pin

1:51

1st

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Alex Bowen

pin

1:37

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/15/14

195

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Chris Bortel

pin

1:57

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Alex Bowen

pin

:13

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

195

Won

Liverpool

Mark Williamson

pin

1:53

Section III Division I Championships

02/28/14

195

Won

Monsignor Farrell

Michael Newman

pin

3:13

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

195

Won

Kings Park

Nick Weber

dec

9-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

195

Lost

Johnson City

Reggie Williams

dec

7-5

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

195

Won

Spencerport

Trent Egenlauf

dec

6-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

195

Won

Plainedge

Robert Oliver

dec

8-2

3rd

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
2
23
0
8
3
0
0
181
6

2012-13

Junior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

195

Won

Cazenovia

Hayden Polhamus

tf

16-1

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/12

195

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/12

195

Won

Walton

Mike Beers

dec

5-3

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/12

195

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Moss

pin

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/12

195

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Connor Shay

pin

2::47

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/12

195

Won

Mexico

Alex Bailey

pin

2:10

Dual vs Mexico

12/08/12

195

Lost

Canastota

Wyatt Albanese

dec

3-1

2nd

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

195

Won

Mohawk

Jesse Hendrick

pin

1:18

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

195

Won

New Hartford

Jim Laurenzo

tf

5:45

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

195

Won

Camden

Thad Casler

pin

:57

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/12/12

220

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

12/18/12

195

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Chris Bortel

pin

1:48

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/27/12

195

Lost

Fairport

Colton Kells

dec

9-5

2nd

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

195

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

1:45

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

195

Won

Horace Greeley

Scott Wymbs

dec

6-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

195

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

1:24

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

195

Won

APW/Pulaski

Josh LaRock

pin

2:36

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

195

Won

Marcellus

John Dunn

tf

15-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

195

Won

Horace Greeley

Scott Wymbs

dec

5-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/13

220

Won

Fulton

Derek Owen

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Fulton

01/04/13

195

Won

Gouverneur

Hunter Ayen

pin

2:38

1st

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

195

Won

Phoenix

Mike Mironti

pin

4:15

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

195

Won

Chittenango

Justin Cox

pin

:45

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

195

Won

Canastota

Wyatt Albanese

maj dec

10-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/13

195

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Matthew Grosso

pin

1:45

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/11/13

195

Won

Minisink Valley

Mike Byrne

maj dec

9-0

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

195

Won

Hackley

Xavier Carmona

dec

7-6

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

195

Won

Midlakes

Tyler Smith

dec

6-1

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

195

Lost

Gouverneur

Hunter Ayen

inj def

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

195

Won

Chaminade

Dan Fowler

dec

6-2

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

195

Won

Colonie

Wayne Burt

dec

5-1

3rd

Eastern States Classic

01/16/13

195

Won

Cortland

Antonio Bustamante

pin

3:48

Dual vs Cortland

01/19/13

195

Won

Phoenix

Jeremy Lindsley

pin

:45

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

195

Won

Holland Patent

Matt Williams

pin

1:54

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/22/13

195

Won

Port Byron

Mitch Thurston

tf

17-1

Dual vs Port Byron

01/30/13

195

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Robert Craner

pin

:58

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

02/02/13

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

dec

3-2

1st

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

195

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

David Sayre

pin

:46

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

195

Won

Central Square

Elijah Sampo

maj dec

12-2

Class AA Tournament

02/09/13

195

Won

New Hartford

Jim Laurenzo

pin

2:47

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

195

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

:47

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

195

Won

Institute of Technology

Dalton Nyumah

dec

5-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/13

195

Lost

Shenendehowa

Levi Ashley

maj dec

8-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/13

195

Lost

Lancaster

James Empfield

fft

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
5
20
4
13
2
0
0
195
22

2011-12

Sophomore, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

182

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Lane Frost

dec

6-3

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/11

182

Won

Cazenovia

Daniel Phillips

pin

3:58

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/11

182

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Brett Lewis

pin

1:06

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/11

182

Won

Cooperstown

William Murphy

pin

1:13

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/11

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jack Burgan

pin

1:25

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/11

182

Won

Phoenix

Justin Rhodes

maj dec

18-5

Dual vs Phoenix

12/10/11

182

Won

Watertown

Dennis Williams

maj dec

11-1

1st

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

182

Won

Mexico

Aaron McCarthy

pin

1:40

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

182

Won

Canastota

Xavier Johnson

pin

1:04

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/11

182

Won

Fulton

Derek Owen

pin

1:45

Dual vs Fulton

12/21/11

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Moss

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/28/11

182

Won

Watertown

Dennis Williams

dec

10-6

1st

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Won

East Rochester

David Raskopf

maj dec

8-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Won

Pittsford

Tyler Schaefer

dec

2-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Won

Fulton

Derek Owen

dec

4-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/12

182

Won

Cortland

Antonio Bustamante

dec

5-4

Dual vs Cortland

01/07/12

182

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

David Griglock

pin

1:07

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

182

Won

Indian River

Thomas Gitlin

dec

3-1

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

182

Lost

Indian River

Garrick Cook

pin

3:45

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

182

Won

New Hartford

Jim Laurenzo

pin

3:31

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/13/12

182

Won

Fulton

Derek Owen

dec

2-0

1st

Bradshaw Tournament

01/13/12

182

Won

Victor

Victor Goldammer

pin

1:27

Bradshaw Tournament

01/18/12

182

Won

Mexico

fft

Dual vs Mexico

01/21/12

182

Lost

Wilson

DeAnthony Terrell

dec

9-8

Jack Fisher Newark Invitational

01/21/12

182

Won

Marcus Whitman

Jacob Lyons

tf

17-1

Jack Fisher Newark Invitational

01/21/12

182

Won

Pittsford

Colton Ciufo

pin

4:46

3rd

Jack Fisher Newark Invitational

01/25/12

182

Won

Chittenango

Nick Harrington

pin

3:55

Dual vs Chittenango

01/27/12

182

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

dec

3-1

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/04/12

182

Won

Liverpool

Joe Pizzuto

dec

8-2

1st

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

David Griglock

pin

3:43

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

dec

5-0

Class AA Tournament

02/11/12

182

Lost

Indian River

Garrick Cook

dec

4-3

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Moss

pin

4:23

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

182

Won

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

dec

6-1

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
4
14
1
14
1
0
0
141
15

2010-11

Freshman, 135 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

140

Lost

Cazenovia

Teddy Kugler

pin

2:45

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/04/10

140

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Brian Schenk

pin

1:49

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/04/10

140

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

David Rathbun

pin

4:26

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/11/10

145

Lost

Spencerport

Steve Maier

maj dec

20-6

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

145

Lost

Oneida

Lon Palmer

dec

7-1

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/22/10

145

Lost

Mexico

Ray Eastman

dec

7-1

Dual vs Mexico

12/28/10

140

Lost

Pittsford

Scott Strang

dec

6-3

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

140

Won

Liverpool

Brockton Barton

pin

3:50

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

140

Lost

Fulton

Mark Aldash

dec

9-2

Kenneth Haines Tournament

01/05/11

135

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/08/11

135

Lost

Hannibal

Alex Race

maj dec

10-0

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/11

135

Won

Red Jacket

Kyle Sadler

dec

2-0

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/11

135

Lost

Port Byron

Richard Martinez

dec

4-2

Port Byron Invitational

01/12/11

135

Won

Cortland

Ryan Webber

dec

8-6

Dual vs Cortland

01/15/11

135

Won

Marcellus

Andrew Eberle

dec

7-2

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/15/11

135

Won

Tully

Ben Rahrle

pin

3:51

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/15/11

135

Won

Harpursville

fft

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/15/11

135

Won

Liverpool

Brian Carr

pin

3:16

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/18/11

135

Won

West Genesee

Jon Fetterolf

dec

4-3

Dual vs West Genesee

01/20/11

140

Won

Central Square

Dillan Purdy

dec

4-2

Dual vs Central Square

01/22/11

135

Lost

Geneva

Parker Foster

dec

4-1

Jack Fisher Memorial

01/22/11

135

Lost

Port Byron

Richard Martinez

dec

7-3

Jack Fisher Memorial

01/28/11

135

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Colin Tyyan

pin

3:50

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/04/11

135

Won

Homer

Matt Norris

dec

5-0

Dual vs Homer

02/05/11

135

Won

Baldwinsville

Ryan McArdell

dec

5-0

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

135

Lost

Central Square

Ronald Burghart

maj dec

11-2

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

135

Won

Auburn

Noah Christiantelli

maj dec

9-0

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

135

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Matt Dunham

dec

4-2

3rd

Class AA Tournament

02/12/11

135

Won

Whitesboro

Landon Slawson

dec

2-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

135

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Thomas Quinlan

dec

7-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

135

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Matt Dunham

pin

3:52

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

135

Lost

Indian River

Tyler Brown

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

135

Won

Whitesboro

Akira Reid

inj def

5th

Section III Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
14
6
0
10
2
1
0
85
51

2009-10

8th Grader, 119 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/09/09

130

Lost

Chittenango

Wesley Blanding

pin

Dual vs Chittenango

12/14/09

125

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

12/30/09

125

Won

Solvay

fft

Dual vs Solvay

12/30/09

119

Lost

Onondaga

Alex Potts

maj dec

16-3

Dual vs Onondaga

02/06/10

119

Lost

Central Square

Brandon Engebretsen

dec

9-7

Section III Class AA Tournament

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
3
0
0
0
2
0
0
12
13

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
124
28
63
5
45
10
1
0
614
107