COREY GAFFNEY
Corey Gaffney

2012-13

Senior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/12

285

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

285

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

285

Won

Beaver River

fft

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

285

Won

Fulton

Brennan Roberge

maj dec

11-3

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

220

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

dec

9-5

General Brown Duals

12/11/12

220

Won

Lowville

Roger Cecconi

pin

1:20

Dual vs Lowville

12/15/12

220

Won

Indian River

Thomas Gitlin

dec

9-3

1st

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

220

Won

New Hartford

Arthur Carney

pin

5:19

North Country Invitational

12/19/12

285

Won

Watertown

Michael Grant

pin

:17

Dual vs Watertown

12/28/12

285

Won

Burnt Hills

Josh Ritchey

pin

3:16

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

285

Won

Albany Academy

Ahil Dawoodani

pin

2:36

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

285

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

220

Won

Homer

David Kiernan

pin

1:11

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

285

Won

Amsterdam

Joe Kelly

pin

1:23

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

285

Won

Rome Free Academy

Connor Diberdino

pin

1:10

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

285

Won

Camden

Ian Radell

dec

5-4

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

220

Won

Penfield

Edward Voica

pin

Mountain Duals

01/03/13

220

Won

Indian River

Thomas Gitlin

maj dec

18-7

Dual vs Indian River

01/04/13

220

Lost

Windsor

Matt Abbott

dec

3-1 ot

2nd

Saratoga Invitational

01/04/13

220

Won

Whitehall

Logan Dudley

pin

:35

Saratoga Invitational

01/04/13

220

Won

Hadley-Luzerne

Tyler VandenBogaard

pin

3:48

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/13

220

Won

Copenhagen

Scott Hamblin

dec

6-3

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/09/13

285

Lost

Carthage

Trevor Gibbons

dec

10-5

Dual vs Carthage

01/11/13

220

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Teddy Storti

pin

:48

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

220

Won

Wallkill

Brandon Mascaro

dec

6-4 ot

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

220

Lost

Nanuet

Dan Breit

maj dec

16-7

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

220

Lost

Colonie

Jay Johnson

dec

3-2 ot

Eastern States Classic

01/15/13

220

Won

Sandy Creek

fft

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/17/13

220

Won

South Jefferson

Antonio Diaz

dec

6-3

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/19/13

285

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

220

Won

Fulton

Derek Owen

dec

5-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

220

Won

Phoenix

Mike Mironti

tf

17-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

220

Won

South Jefferson

Antonio Diaz

dec

3-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/13

220

Won

South Lewis

Dillon Smith

pin

1:50

Dual vs South Lewis

01/26/13

220

Won

Copenhagen

Scott Hamblin

dec

8-4

1st

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

220

Won

Lowville

Roger Cecconi

pin

:40

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

220

Won

South Lewis

Thomas Randall

pin

:38

Frontier League Tournament

02/02/13

220

Won

Holland Patent

Josh Langley

pin

5:47

1st

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

220

Won

Cazenovia

Matt Staiger

dec

4-3

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

220

Won

Port Byron

Mike Murray

dec

13-6

Class C Tournament

02/09/13

220

Won

Copenhagen

Scott Hamblin

dec

5-3

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

220

Won

Adirondack

Tyler DeLaura

maj dec

9-1 2ot

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

220

Won

Holland Patent

Josh Langley

dec

3-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/22/13

220

Lost

Tonowanda

Steven Warthling

dec

8-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/13

220

Won

Peru

Luke McKee

dec

3-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/13

220

Won

Clarke

Enndy Nunez

dec

6-5

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/13

220

Lost

Johnstown

Joe Nellis

pin

2:02

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
6
16
1
18
6
0
0
194
22

2011-12

Junior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/11

220

Won

Lowville

Roger Cecconi

pin

1:22

Dual vs Lowville

12/10/11

220

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

220

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

220

Won

Beaver River

fft

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

220

Won

Homer

David Kiernan

pin

5:53

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

220

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Florack

dec

4-3

General Brown Duals

12/13/11

220

Won

Copenhagen

Andrew Freeman

pin

1:09

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/15/11

220

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

12/17/11

220

Won

Watertown

Tyler Collette

dec

6-2

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

220

Lost

Carthage

William Batey

dec

4-3

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

220

Won

Saranac

Paul Herrea

pin

:39

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

220

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Florack

dec

3-2 3ot

3rd

North Country Invitational

12/20/11

220

Lost

Indian River

Derrek Dalton

dec

8-3

Dual vs Indian River

12/30/11

220

Won

Whitesboro

Mike Giruzzi

pin

1;42

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Patrick Nasoni

dec

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

195

Won

Burnt Hills

fft

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

220

Lost

Gouverneur

Hunter Ayen

dec

1-0

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

195

Won

Averill Park

Mark Cardinoza

pin

:30

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

220

Won

Dolgeville

Austin Burton

pin

3:00

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

220

Won

Camden

Austin Brown

pin

:41

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

195

Won

Watervliet

Emory Peavey

pin

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

195

Won

Rome Free Academy

Robert Fragapane

pin

2:47

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

195

Won

Amsterdam

Ken Garcia

maj dec

10-2

Mountain Duals

01/07/12

195

Lost

Whitehall

Zach Diekel

pin

2:28

2nd

Saratoga Invitational

01/10/12

220

Won

Carthage

William Batey

dec

Dual vs Carthage

01/14/12

195

Won

General Brown

Zech Pitre

dec

5-3

1st

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

195

Won

Walton

Eddie Castillo

pin

3:42

Dan Wickham Classic

01/17/12

220

Won

South Jefferson

Antonio Diaz

dec

3-1

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/19/12

220

Won

South Lewis

Justin Doolen

pin

3:50

Dual vs South Lewis

01/21/12

220

Won

Camden

Austin Brown

pin

2:27

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

195

Won

Sandy Creek

Dan Luberto

dec

3-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

195

Lost

Phoenix

Austyn Hayes

pin

1:55

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/12

195

Lost

South Jefferson

Ryan Charlebois

dec

9-4 2ot

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

195

Lost

Watertown

Dennis Williams

dec

8-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

195

Lost

South Jefferson

Ryan Charlebois

DQ

6th

Frontier League Tournament

02/04/12

195

Lost

Holland Patent

Ryan Crego

dec

7-4

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

195

Won

Ilion

Alex Marro

pin

:23

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

195

Won

Canastota

Steve Fallon

dec

8-5

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

195

Won

Holland Patent

Ryan Crego

dec

8-5

3rd

Class C Tournament

02/11/12

195

Won

South Jefferson

Ryan Charlebois

dec

4-2

5th

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

195

Won

Holland Patent

Ryan Crego

dec

7-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

195

Won

South Jefferson

Ryan Charlebois

pin

5:45

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

195

Lost

Phoenix

Austyn Hayes

pin

:59

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

195

Lost

Canastota

Wyatt Albanese

dec

4-1

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
11
15
0
13
5
0
0
160
45

2010-11

Sophomore, 189 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/11/10

215

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Dana Palmer

dec

5-3

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

215

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Greg Abbass

maj dec

14-2

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

215

Won

Beaver River

Jacob Zehr

dec

9-4

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

215

Won

Homer

David Kiernan

dec

6-0

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

215

Lost

Baldwinsville

Patrick Nasoni

dec

8-1

General Brown Duals

12/14/10

215

Won

Copenhagen

Scott Hamblin

dec

8-3

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/16/10

215

Won

Watertown

Tyler Collette

dec

5-0

Dual vs Watertown

12/18/10

215

Lost

Indian River

Derrek Dalton

pin

3:13

2nd

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

215

Won

Gouverneur

Hunter Ayen

dec

9-3

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

215

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Florack

dec

10-6

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

215

Won

Beaver River

Jacob Zehr

dec

5-3

North Country Invitational

12/21/10

215

Lost

Indian River

Derrek Dalton

pin

3:07

Dual vs Indian River

12/22/10

215

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

12/28/10

189

Lost

Averill Park

Joe Donnelly

pin

:33

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

189

Won

Indian River

Matt Simpson

dec

5-4

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

189

Lost

Camden

Thad Casler

dec

8-5

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

189

Lost

Watervliet

Zach Morris

pin

1:25

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

189

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

James Simpkins

pin

3:22

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

215

Won

New Hartford

Patrick Parker

pin

3:16

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

215

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

215

Won

Gouverneur

Hunter Ayen

dec

14-7

Mountain Duals

01/05/11

215

Won

Carthage

Quintin Reid

dec

4-3

Dual vs Carthage

01/08/11

189

Won

Windsor

Matt Abbott

maj dec

11-1

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/11

189

Lost

Niskayuna

Noah Presler

dec

8-3

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/11

189

Won

Guilderland

Yunis Alloush

dec

4-2

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/11

189

Won

Saratoga Springs

Zach Forbes

maj dec

13-0

Saratoga Invitational

01/08/11

189

Won

Hadley-Luzerne

Jason Yard

pin

3:57

3rd

Saratoga Invitational

01/11/11

215

Won

Sandy Creek

Ed Scheppard

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/13/11

215

Lost

South Jefferson

Antonio Diaz

pin

5:34

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/29/11

189

Won

Indian River

Timothy Lynch

pin

3:06

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

189

Lost

South Jefferson

Joe DeFranco

dec

5-3

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

189

Lost

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Dana Palmer

dec

8-4

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

189

Won

Indian River

Timothy Lynch

dec

7-5

5th

Frontier League Tournament

02/05/11

189

Lost

Lowville

Lymen Mecca

dec

6-2

4th

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

189

Won

Tully

Jeff Potter

pin

2:52

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

189

Lost

Adirondack

Devin Riegler

pin

3:20

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

189

Won

Canastota

Steve Fallon

pin

2:56

Class C Tournament

02/12/11

189

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Anthony Ashley

dec

6-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

189

Lost

Ilion

Jon Treen

pin

1:26

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

189

Lost

Adirondack

Devin Riegler

dec

10-3

Section III Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
14
6
0
18
2
0
0
106
63

2009-10

Freshman, 189 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/30/09

189

Lost

Dolgeville

Zach Wagner

pin

3:07

Mountain Duals

01/06/10

189

Lost

South Jefferson

Grant White

pin

2:46

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/19/10

189

Lost

Indian River

Derrek Dalton

tf

2:58

Dual vs Indian River

01/27/10

189

Lost

Lowville

Lymen Mecca

dec

10-9 2OT

Dual vs Lowville

02/03/10

189

Lost

Copenhagen

Scott Hamblin

dec

8-3

Dual vs Copenhagen

02/06/10

189

Won

Canastota

Josh Babcock

dec

7-5

5th

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

189

Lost

Mohawk

Mike Judson

pin

1:08

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

189

Won

Tully

Jeff Potter

pin

2:21

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

189

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Justin Coye

pin

3:50

Section III Class C Tournament

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
7
1
0
1
0
0
0
9
35

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
102
38
38
1
50
13
0
0
469
165