DAN SPORTELLO
Dan Sportello

2012-13

Senior, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/12

126

Won

Adirondack

Jared Johnson

pin

:56

Dual vs Adirondack

12/08/12

126

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Kevin Dunshee

dec

10-8

Valley Duals

12/08/12

126

Won

Sandy Creek

Joe Benedict

pin

1:02

Valley Duals

12/08/12

126

Won

Gouverneur

Daniel Mullin

maj dec

12-2

Valley Duals

12/08/12

126

Won

Lowville

Bradley Curry

pin

5:24

Valley Duals

12/08/12

126

Won

Hannibal

Robert Elliott

pin

1:22

Valley Duals

12/15/12

120

Lost

Peru

Kyler Agoney

pin

2:55

Montgomery County Duals

12/15/12

120

Won

Monroe-Woodbury

Matt Bracco

dec

6-0

Montgomery County Duals

12/15/12

120

Lost

Monroe-Woodbury

Paul Smoot

maj dec

18-9

Montgomery County Duals

12/15/12

120

Won

Amsterdam

Ian Alejandro

maj dec

11-0

Montgomery County Duals

12/15/12

126

Lost

Whitehall

Al Aubin

dec

3-2

Montgomery County Duals

12/28/12

120

Won

Lowville

Bradley Curry

dec

8-6

Lewis County Duals

12/28/12

120

Won

South Lewis

Damien Dennee

dec

10-8

Lewis County Duals

12/28/12

120

Lost

Copenhagen

Breven Jacobs

dec

7-4

Lewis County Duals

12/28/12

120

Won

Beaver River

Morgan Sellers

pin

5:59

Lewis County Duals

12/28/12

120

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

4-3

Lewis County Duals

01/03/13

120

Lost

New Hartford

Dempsey King

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs New Hartford

01/05/13

120

Won

Copenhagen

Breven Jacobs

pin

4:42

3rd

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

120

Won

Whitesboro

Mike Horning

maj dec

17-7

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

120

Won

Rome Free Academy

Collin Newman

pin

4:51

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

120

Lost

Indian River

Michael Mullins

dec

10-6

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/13

120

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

5-4

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/10/13

120

Lost

Dolgeville

Ben Nastovski

dec

14-9

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/12/13

120

Won

Cohoes

Connor Franzese

dec

7-5

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

120

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Colby Hall

dec

8-2

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

120

Lost

Cooperstown

Michael Boyle

maj dec

14-3

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

120

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

dec

12-7

6th

Central New York Tournament

01/17/13

126

Won

Mohawk

Fred Schell

maj dec

19-8

Dual vs Mohawk

01/24/13

120

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Collin Newman

dec

11-9

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/26/13

120

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

8-3

Center States Tournament

02/02/13

120

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Billy Heselden

dec

5-3

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

120

Lost

Cazenovia

Dylan Evans

dec

11-4

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

120

Won

General Brown

Scott Bluto

dec

10-3

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

120

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Kevin Dunshee

dec

6-1

4th

Class C Tournament

02/09/13

120

Won

Poland

Albert Amacher

maj dec

18-6

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

120

Lost

Cooperstown

Michael Boyle

maj dec

9-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

120

Won

South Jefferson

Adam Hutchinson

maj dec

12-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

120

Lost

Canastota

Nate Walker

dec

6-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

120

Won

Dolgeville

Ben Nastovski

inj def

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
17
7
0
14
0
1
0
96
58

2011-12

Junior, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/11

120

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Erick Faherty

pin

:31

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/06/11

120

Lost

Dolgeville

Ben Nastovski

pin

2:44

Dual vs Dolgeville

12/10/11

126

Won

Sandy Creek

Justin Bonney

maj dec

18-6

Valley Duals

12/10/11

132

Won

Little Falls

fft

Valley Duals

12/10/11

132

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Brady Sopchak

pin

1:51

Valley Duals

12/10/11

132

Lost

Oneida

Danni Altwal

pin

1:06

Valley Duals

12/17/11

120

Won

Duanesburg

Austin Lown

pin

3:03

Montgomery County Duals

12/17/11

126

Lost

Monroe-Woodbury

Angel Martinez

dec

16-11

Montgomery County Duals

12/17/11

126

Lost

Peru

Tanner Phillips

pin

:49

Montgomery County Duals

12/17/11

126

Lost

Amsterdam

NIck Bielawa

pin

3:13

Montgomery County Duals

12/17/11

126

Lost

Whitehall

Al Aubin

pin

:35

Montgomery County Duals

12/29/11

120

Lost

Skaneateles

Andrew Newton

pin

2:34

Lewis County Duals

12/29/11

126

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kasey Proper

pin

2:07

Lewis County Duals

12/29/11

120

Lost

Copenhagen

Joe Murtha

pin

1:26

Lewis County Duals

12/29/11

120

Won

Lowville

fft

Lewis County Duals

01/03/12

120

Lost

Canastota

Nate Walker

dec

10-3

Dual vs Canastota

01/05/12

126

Lost

Mohawk

John Mazza

pin

1:29

Dual vs Mohawk

01/07/12

126

Lost

Mohawk

John Mazza

pin

1:23

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

126

Lost

Whitesboro

Anthony Inman

pin

4:11

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/12

132

Won

Adirondack

fft

Dual vs Adirondack

01/17/12

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Hunter Roberts

pin

1:01

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/25/12

126

Lost

Mount Markham

Tanner Christian

pin

1:54

Dual vs Mount Markham

01/28/12

120

Won

Dolgeville

Josh Gross

maj dec

14-6

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

120

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Spencer Franklin

pin

1:55

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

120

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Patrick Ashcraft

pin

1:16

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

120

Won

Adirondack

Andrew Gilbert

pin

1:52

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

120

Won

Mohawk

Tim Rathbun

maj dec

15-6

3rd

Center States League Tournament

02/01/12

126

Won

Whitesboro

Zach Levesque

pin

:31

Dual vs Whitesboro

02/04/12

120

Lost

Adirondack

Pat Webster

pin

:47

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

120

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Thomas Skinner

pin

:42

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

120

Lost

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

pin

4:59

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

120

Won

Skaneateles

Andrew Newton

maj dec

12-4

5th

Class C Tournament

02/11/12

120

Lost

Onondaga

Tyler Field

maj dec

10-0

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
20
6
0
4
3
0
0
70
112

2010-11

Sophomore, 103 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

103

Won

Guilderland

fft

Valley Duals

12/04/10

103

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Calvin Minkler

pin

5:23

Valley Duals

12/04/10

103

Won

Little Falls

James Scanlon

pin

:37

Valley Duals

12/04/10

103

Won

Oneida

Brendan Kooyman

tf

5:02

Valley Duals

12/04/10

103

Lost

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

pin

:53

Valley Duals

12/07/10

103

Won

Adirondack

fft

Dual vs Adirondack

12/14/10

103

Lost

Mohawk

Fred Schell

pin

3:53

Dual vs Mohawk

12/18/10

103

Won

Whitehall

fft

Montgomery County Duals

12/18/10

103

Won

Amsterdam

fft

Montgomery County Duals

12/18/10

103

Lost

Monroe-Woodbury

Alex Baum

pin

1:15

Montgomery County Duals

12/18/10

103

Lost

Peru

Tanner Phillips

pin

:46

Montgomery County Duals

12/18/10

103

Won

Duanesburg

Austin Lown

pin

:40

Montgomery County Duals

12/21/10

103

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

fft

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/30/10

103

Won

South Lewis

Shania Loomis

pin

:16

Lewis County Duals

12/30/10

103

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/30/10

103

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/30/10

103

Won

Lowville

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/30/10

103

Lost

Copenhagen

Brenden Jacobs

pin

1:34

Lewis County Duals

01/04/11

103

Won

Canastota

fft

Dual vs Canastota

01/06/11

103

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/08/11

103

Won

Copenhagen

Brenden Jacobs

pin

2:11

3rd

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

103

Lost

Whitesboro

Mike Bondarchuk

pin

5:55

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

103

Won

Colonie

Golen Cohen

pin

1:54

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

103

Won

Mohawk

Fred Schell

tf

2:49

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/11/11

103

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Orin Broullette

pin

1:28

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/15/11

103

Won

Little Falls

Zach Messina

pin

1:03

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

103

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

pin

1:20

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

103

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Orin Broullette

pin

2:25

Central New York Tournament

01/25/11

103

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Dylan Stasio

dec

11-7

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/27/11

103

Lost

Whitesboro

Mike Bondarchuk

pin

1:08

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/29/11

103

Won

Canastota

Zach Hannan

pin

3:59

Center States Tournament

01/29/11

103

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Dustin Mosely

pin

3:00

Center States Tournament

01/29/11

103

Won

Poland

Albert Amacher

pin

4:45

Center States Tournament

01/29/11

103

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Orin Broullette

pin

2:17

4th

Center States Tournament

02/05/11

103

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Calvin Minkler

pin

:36

3rd

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

103

Won

Tully

John Decarlo

maj dec

19-10

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

103

Lost

General Brown

Daniel Patterson

pin

1:13

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

103

Won

Mohawk

Fred Schell

maj dec

15-7

Class C Tournament

02/12/11

103

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Thomas Skinner

dec

10-7

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

103

Lost

Phoenix

Laken Cook

pin

1:12

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

103

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Dustin Mosely

pin

1:36

Section III Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
16
10
2
3
10
0
0
141
93

2009-10

Freshman, 96 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/09

096

Won

Little Falls

fft

Valley Duals

12/05/09

096

Lost

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

pin

1:12

Valley Duals

12/05/09

096

Lost

Mohawk

Gavin Goldsmith

pin

:55

Valley Duals

12/19/09

096

Lost

Amsterdam

Brandon Lapi

pin

1:28

Montgomery County Duals

12/19/09

096

Lost

Fulton

Thomas Hill

pin

Montgomery County Duals

12/19/09

096

Won

Whitehall

fft

Montgomery County Duals

12/19/09

096

Lost

Central Square

Blake Engebretsen

pin

1:57

Montgomery County Duals

12/29/09

096

Lost

South Lewis

Garret Kubinski

pin

:27

1st Annual Lewis County Duals

12/29/09

096

Won

Little Falls

fft

1st Annual Lewis County Duals

12/29/09

096

Won

Copenhagen

fft

1st Annual Lewis County Duals

12/29/09

096

Won

Lowville

fft

1st Annual Lewis County Duals

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
5
6
0
0
0
5
0
0
30
36

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
65
59
23
2
21
18
1
0
337
299